greeksoup/ stock research

RTX Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales grew 14 percent, organically 16: Sales were $24.7 billion, up 14 percent versus the prior year and 16 percent organically; first quarter organic growth was 10 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 21 percent: Adjusted EPS was $1.89, against $1.56 a year earlier. GAAP EPS was $1.57, including $0.27 of acquisition accounting adjustments and $0.05 of restructuring and other items. Source
  • Pratt & Whitney sales up 16 percent: Pratt & Whitney sales were $8,889 million, up 16 percent. Commercial aftermarket rose 25 percent and military 23 percent, offset by an 8 percent fall in commercial OE. Source
  • Backlog up 22 percent year over year: Management described demand as robust and said backlog was up 22 percent year over year. Source
  • Guidance raised on first half and backlog: Management tied the raised full-year guidance for adjusted sales, adjusted EPS and free cash flow to first half performance and current backlog. Source
  • Free cash flow of $2.9 billion: Operating cash flow was $3.5 billion against $458 million a year earlier, after $0.7 billion of capital expenditures. Source

“Demand remains robust, and our backlog is up 22 percent year over year,”

RTX Chairman and CEO Chris Calio

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted sales Sourcefull year 2026$95.0 - $96.0 billionRaised from $92.5 - $93.5 billion
Organic sales growth Sourcefull year 20268 to 9 percentRaised from 5 to 6 percent
Adjusted EPS Sourcefull year 2026$7.10 - $7.25Raised from $6.70 - $6.90
Free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$8.50 - $8.75 billionRaised from $8.25 - $8.75 billion

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 adjusted sales, organic growth, adjusted EPS and free cash flow ranges were raised. Source
  • New: Agreement to sell Raytheon's Blue Canyon Technologies business for $620 million. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales grew 14 percent, organically 16: Sales were $24.7 billion, up 14 percent versus the prior year and 16 percent organically; first quarter organic growth was 10 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 21 percent: Adjusted EPS was $1.89, against $1.56 a year earlier. GAAP EPS was $1.57, including $0.27 of acquisition accounting adjustments and $0.05 of restructuring and other items. Source
  • Adjusted net income rose 22 percent: Adjusted net income was $2.6 billion, up 22 percent, driven by adjusted segment operating profit growth across all three segments. Source

Segment results

  • Collins sales up 8 percent: Collins sales were $8,210 million, up 8 percent versus the prior year. Organic sales rose 13 percent, with commercial OE up 26 percent and commercial aftermarket up 10 percent. Source
  • Collins adjusted profit up 10 percent: Collins adjusted operating profit was $1,370 million, up 10 percent, with an adjusted margin of 16.7 percent, up 30 basis points. Source
  • Pratt & Whitney sales up 16 percent: Pratt & Whitney sales were $8,889 million, up 16 percent. Commercial aftermarket rose 25 percent and military 23 percent, offset by an 8 percent fall in commercial OE. Source
  • Pratt & Whitney adjusted profit up 22 percent: Pratt & Whitney adjusted operating profit was $740 million, up 22 percent, with an adjusted margin of 8.3 percent against 8.0 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Raytheon sales up 18 percent: Raytheon sales were $8,269 million, up 18 percent. Operating profit rose 29 percent to $1,042 million, with a 12.6 percent margin. Source

“Given our first half performance and current backlog, we are raising our full year outlook for adjusted sales,* adjusted EPS,* and free cash flow.*”

RTX Chairman and CEO Chris Calio

Products, customers and defense

  • Aftermarket growth led by parts and repair: Collins commercial aftermarket rose 10 percent, mainly on parts and repair and on modifications and upgrades. Pratt & Whitney commercial aftermarket rose 25 percent on higher volume. Source
  • Military sales rose on F135 volume: Pratt & Whitney military sales rose 23 percent, driven by higher F135 volume, including the benefit of prior year contract award timing. Source
  • Defense sales rose at Collins and Raytheon: Collins defense sales rose 7 percent. Raytheon growth came from land and air defense, naval, and air and space defense systems, including Patriot, Standard Missile and AMRAAM. Source

Costs and margins

  • Collins profit held back by SG&A: Collins adjusted profit growth from drop through on higher commercial and defense volume was partly offset by defense mix, higher SG&A and 2025 divestitures. Source
  • Higher restructuring charges at Collins: Collins reported operating profit included higher restructuring charges tied to cost transformation initiatives; adjusted figures exclude them. Source
  • Prior-year bankruptcy charge in comparison: Pratt & Whitney reported operating profit rose 50 percent against a prior-year quarter that included a charge related to a customer bankruptcy. Source
  • Pratt & Whitney profit rose on volume: Pratt & Whitney adjusted profit growth came from higher aftermarket and military volume and military mix. Source

“RTX is exceptionally well positioned to drive continued growth as we execute on our backlog, increase productivity, expand capacity, and introduce new technologies to our customers.”

RTX Chairman and CEO Chris Calio

Demand and the order book

  • Backlog up 22 percent year over year: Management described demand as robust and said backlog was up 22 percent year over year. Source
  • Collins commercial OE rose on new platforms: Collins commercial OE sales rose 26 percent on higher volume on narrowbody and widebody platforms. Source
  • Guidance raised on first half and backlog: Management tied the raised full-year guidance for adjusted sales, adjusted EPS and free cash flow to first half performance and current backlog. Source

Cash flow, strategy and investment

  • Free cash flow of $2.9 billion: Operating cash flow was $3.5 billion against $458 million a year earlier, after $0.7 billion of capital expenditures. Source
  • First quarter free cash flow of $1.3 billion: The first quarter had $1.9 billion of operating cash flow and $0.5 billion of capital expenditures, giving $1.3 billion of free cash flow.
  • Execution, productivity and capacity focus: Management said RTX is well placed to grow by executing its backlog, raising productivity, expanding capacity and introducing new technologies. Source
  • Investment to raise output: In the first quarter, management said it was investing significantly to raise output and speed the fielding of new capabilities.

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog Source$289 billion, including $170 billion commercial and $119 billion defense
Deliveries SourceNo unit count given; large commercial engine deliveries increased
Aftermarket revenue SourceCollins commercial aftermarket up 10 percent; Pratt & Whitney up 25 percent

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: A $69 million pre-tax litigation charge was recorded and described as non-operational. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.