greeksoup/ stock research

Ridgepost Capital (RPC) Q2 FY2025 earnings: revenue $73 million, up 2.3% on the year

Ridgepost Capital, Inc. (RPC) reported revenue of $73 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 2.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, down 51.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.03. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 August 2025.

Revenue$73 millionup 2.3%
Net income$3 milliondown 51.6%
Diluted EPS$0.03
QuarterQ2 FY2025ended 30 June 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue72.767.771.1+2.3%
Operating income17.711.216.8+5.3%
Operating margin24.4%16.6%23.7%
Interest expense6.86.46.1+11.2%
Pre-tax income5.65.011.1-49.8%
Income tax1.40.33.7-62.9%
Effective tax rate24.7%5.3%33.5%
Net income3.44.57.0-51.6%
Net margin4.7%6.7%9.8%
Diluted EPS$0.03$0.04$0.06-50.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow13.4-4.734.8-61.6%
Capital expenditure1.81.30.9+93.9%
Free cash flow11.6-6.033.9-65.9%
Free cash flow margin15.9%-8.9%47.7%
Cash from investing-41.7-1.3-0.9n/a
Cash from financing-13.013.3-31.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.65.76.6-1.3%
Share-based compensation2.76.62.5+8.0%
Dividends paid4.23.93.9+7.4%
Dividend per share$0.04$0.04$0.04+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted119m119m120m-1.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2025Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity389374397-2.0%
Debt373357301+24.1%
Other liabilities170146126+35.4%
Total liabilities and equity932877823+13.2%
Fixed assets9.27.74.1+125.5%
Goodwill558506506+10.3%
Intangible assets11992.3110+8.3%
Cash and equivalents33.474.431.2+7.0%
Other assets212197172+23.5%
Total assets932877823+13.2%

Questions

What was Ridgepost Capital's revenue in Q2 FY2025?

Ridgepost Capital (RPC) reported revenue of $73 million for Q2 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 June 2025, up 2.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Ridgepost Capital earn in Q2 FY2025?

Net income for Q2 FY2025 was $3 million, down 51.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.03.

When did Ridgepost Capital report Q2 FY2025 results?

Ridgepost Capital filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2025 with the SEC on 8 August 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue38.145.643.346.750.058.357.362.558.963.166.171.174.285.067.772.775.981.075.080.9
Operating income11.112.311.615.810.35.84.910.30.45.312.116.88.822.911.217.710.725.919.617.7
Operating margin29%27%27%34%21%10%9%17%1%8%18%24%12%27%17%24%14%32%26%22%
Interest expense5.35.61.41.52.44.25.25.45.55.85.86.16.76.96.46.87.07.16.46.6
Pre-tax income5.8-8.710.515.08.11.8-0.24.1-7.0-0.17.011.12.67.75.05.64.117.813.710.9
Tax rate30%n/a26%26%31%-169%n/a48%n/an/a25%33%48%26%5%25%26%38%29%22%
Net income3.61.47.811.25.64.60.61.8-8.4-1.15.07.01.45.34.53.42.19.58.57.3
Net margin9%3%18%24%11%8%1%3%-14%-2%8%10%2%6%7%5%3%12%11%9%
Diluted EPS$0.04$0.00$0.06$0.09$0.05$0.04$0.01$0.02-$0.07-$0.02$0.04$0.06$0.01$0.05$0.04$0.03$0.02$0.08$0.08$0.06
Operating cash flow23.18.37.615.520.817.720.88.416.61.911.034.827.527.7-4.713.4-8.622.917.124.4
Capital expenditure0.00.10.30.40.30.40.50.40.20.20.30.92.20.91.31.80.90.80.40.2
Free cash flow23.18.37.415.220.517.420.38.116.41.710.733.925.226.8-6.011.6-9.522.116.724.2
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.01.5n/a0.90.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid0.00.00.03.53.53.53.53.83.83.83.83.93.93.93.94.24.14.14.14.3
Shares outstanding62m0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2025, filed 8 August 2025: the filing.