greeksoup/ stock research

Renasant (RNST) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $172 million, up 11.3% on the year

Renasant Corp. (RNST) reported revenue of $172 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 11.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $47 million, up 16.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.83. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 4 November 2022.

Revenue$172 millionup 11.3%
Net income$47 millionup 16.2%
Diluted EPS$0.83
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue172151154+11.3%
Interest expense12.89.910.7+19.5%
Pre-tax income60.150.551.2+17.3%
Income tax13.610.911.2+21.3%
Effective tax rate22.6%21.5%21.8%
Net income46.639.740.1+16.2%
Net margin27.2%26.3%26.0%
Diluted EPS$0.83$0.71$0.71+16.9%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow11314440.6+179.4%
Capital expenditure4.53.83.8+17.3%
Free cash flow10914036.7+196.3%
Cash from investing-500-502-272n/a
Cash from financing-144-239102n/a
Depreciation and amortisation9.611.112.0-19.4%
Share-based compensation2.33.02.6-12.6%
Buybacksn/an/a21.3n/a
Dividends paid12.512.512.5+0.2%
Dividend per share$0.22$0.22$0.22+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted56m56m56m-0.4%
Shares outstanding at period end56m56m56m+0.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,0922,1172,204-5.1%
Deposits13,43213,76413,255+1.3%
Debt740544480+54.1%
Other liabilities207193217-4.4%
Total liabilities and equity16,47116,61816,156+2.0%
Fixed assets284284294-3.5%
Goodwill946946940+0.7%
Intangible assets20.221.425.5-21.0%
Securities held for sale or to maturity2,9233,0172,545+14.9%
Cash and equivalents4801,0101,476-67.5%
Other assets11,81811,33910,875+8.7%
Total assets16,47116,61816,156+2.0%

Questions

What was Renasant's revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Renasant (RNST) reported revenue of $172 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 11.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Renasant earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $47 million, up 16.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.83.

When did Renasant report Q3 FY2022 results?

Renasant filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 4 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue154149137151172171173147166146165164220167171267270278274274
Interest expense10.710.410.69.912.827.248.367.078.384.589.9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income51.248.441.550.560.159.257.435.352.631.949.348.597.449.852.02.775.396.8110109
Tax rate22%23%19%21%23%22%20%19%20%12%20%20%26%10%20%62%21%18%20%20%
Net income40.137.133.539.746.646.346.128.641.828.139.438.872.544.741.51.059.878.988.287.1
Net margin26%25%24%26%27%27%27%19%25%19%24%24%33%27%24%0%22%28%32%32%
Diluted EPS$0.71$0.67$0.60$0.71$0.83$0.82$0.82$0.51$0.74$0.50$0.70$0.69$1.18$0.70$0.65$0.01$0.63$0.83$0.94$0.94
Operating cash flow40.652.5206144113111-7.4-24.279.710065.1-49.121.492.150.1-77.3135n/a10082.4
Capital expenditure3.83.72.03.84.54.58.24.14.05.23.33.53.63.24.810.215.33.46.36.0
Free cash flow36.748.8204140109106-15.6-28.375.695.261.8-52.617.788.945.3-87.5120n/a93.776.4
Buybacks21.30.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a75.860.5
Dividends paid12.512.412.512.512.512.512.612.612.612.612.712.614.214.214.321.221.222.021.622.2
Shares outstanding56m56m56m56m56m56m56m56m56m56m56m56m64m64m64m95m95m95m93m91m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 4 November 2022: the filing.