RLI Corp.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 20 October 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net earnings and operating earnings rose: Net earnings were $124.6 million ($1.35 per share), up from $95.0 million ($1.03). Operating earnings were $77.0 million ($0.83), up from $60.4 million ($0.65). Source
- Underwriting income rose on lower combined ratio: Underwriting income was $60.5 million on an 85.1 combined ratio, against $40.7 million on an 89.6 combined ratio in the third quarter of 2024. Source
- Property income rose and its ratio improved: Property underwriting income was $50.4 million on a 60.2 combined ratio, against $30.4 million on 77.2. Property net premiums written were $109.0 million, against $122.4 million. Source
- Gross premiums flat, net premiums higher: Gross premiums written were $510.2 million, flat against $507.8 million. Net premiums written rose to $407.3 million from $401.5 million. Source
- Favorable prior-year reserve development added income: Favorable development in prior years' loss reserves added $13.7 million to underwriting income, against $18.1 million a year earlier. By line: casualty $8.1 million, property $4.7 million, surety $2.7 million. Source
- Investment income rose 12%: Net investment income was $41.3 million, up 12%. Nine-month net investment income was $117.4 million, up 13.4%. Source
- Book value per share up 26%: Book value per share was $20.41, up 26% including dividends from year-end 2024. The highlights table shows $16.59 at year-end 2024, a 23.0% change; shareholders' equity rose 23.1% to $1.87 billion. Source
“We are pleased to report another quarter of profitable results”
RLI Corp. President & CEO Craig Kliethermes
Results and underwriting income
- Net earnings and operating earnings rose: Net earnings were $124.6 million ($1.35 per share), up from $95.0 million ($1.03). Operating earnings were $77.0 million ($0.83), up from $60.4 million ($0.65). Source
- Underwriting income rose on lower combined ratio: Underwriting income was $60.5 million on an 85.1 combined ratio, against $40.7 million on an 89.6 combined ratio in the third quarter of 2024. Source
- Nine-month earnings per share were higher: Nine-month net EPS was $3.38 against $3.30. Nine-month operating EPS was $2.60 against $2.46 in the prior-year period. Source
- Operating earnings exclude equity and realized gains: Operating earnings remove net realized gains and unrealized gains on equity securities, with related taxes. Realized gains were $18.3 million against $5.4 million; equity unrealized gains were $42.0 million against $38.4 million. Source
Segment underwriting results
- Property income rose and its ratio improved: Property underwriting income was $50.4 million on a 60.2 combined ratio, against $30.4 million on 77.2. Property net premiums written were $109.0 million, against $122.4 million. Source
- Casualty income and ratio little changed: Casualty underwriting income was $4.5 million on a 98.2 combined ratio, against $2.6 million on 98.8. Casualty net premiums written were $263.4 million, against $242.7 million. Source
- Surety income fell and its ratio rose: Surety underwriting income was $5.6 million on an 85.0 combined ratio, against $7.7 million on 78.8. Surety net premiums written were $34.9 million, against $36.5 million. Source
“Our 85 combined ratio reflects disciplined underwriting and consistent execution of our strategy in a competitive market.”
RLI Corp. President & CEO Craig Kliethermes
Premium volume and mix
- Gross premiums flat, net premiums higher: Gross premiums written were $510.2 million, flat against $507.8 million. Net premiums written rose to $407.3 million from $401.5 million. Source
- Casualty premiums up, property premiums down: Casualty gross premiums written were $317.1 million, up from $294.3 million. Property fell to $154.6 million from $173.8 million; surety was $38.5 million against $39.7 million. Source
- Net premiums earned grew in both periods: Net premiums earned rose 4.7% to $407.7 million in the quarter. Nine-month net premiums earned rose 7.0% to $1,207.9 million. Source
Losses, reserves and catastrophes
- Favorable prior-year reserve development added income: Favorable development in prior years' loss reserves added $13.7 million to underwriting income, against $18.1 million a year earlier. By line: casualty $8.1 million, property $4.7 million, surety $2.7 million. Source
- Quarter had minimal catastrophe losses: No net catastrophe losses from 2025 events were recorded in the third quarter. Nine-month 2025 events were $26.0 million net incurred; third quarter 2024 included $35.0 million from 2024 and prior events. Source
- Loss ratio fell across lines: Loss and settlement expenses fell 7.0% to $188.0 million. Total loss ratio was 46.1% against 51.9%; property was 25.9% against 45.8%, and casualty 62.0% against 62.8%. Source
“Favorable reserve development and minimal catastrophe activity during the quarter supported strong underwriting results.”
RLI Corp. President & CEO Craig Kliethermes
Expenses and expense ratios
- Policy acquisition costs rose faster than premiums: Policy acquisition costs rose 9.4% to $128.9 million in the quarter. Nine-month policy acquisition costs rose 10.5% to $378.1 million. Source
- Net operating expense ratio rose overall: Total net operating expense ratio was 39.0% against 37.7%. Surety was 73.6% against 70.1%, property 34.3% against 31.4%, and casualty 36.2% against 36.0%. Source
- General corporate expenses increased: General corporate expenses rose 26.3% to $5.0 million in the quarter. Nine-month general corporate expenses fell 3.0% to $12.7 million. Source
Investment income and returns
- Investment income rose 12%: Net investment income was $41.3 million, up 12%. Nine-month net investment income was $117.4 million, up 13.4%. Source
- Portfolio returns for quarter and nine months: Total return on the investment portfolio was 3.0% in the quarter and 7.4% for the nine months to September 30, 2025. Source
- Unrealized fixed income gains lifted comprehensive earnings: Comprehensive earnings were $152.3 million ($1.65 per share), against $175.3 million ($1.90). Included after-tax unrealized fixed income gains from declining interest rates. Source
Book value, surplus and dividends
- Book value per share up 26%: Book value per share was $20.41, up 26% including dividends from year-end 2024. The highlights table shows $16.59 at year-end 2024, a 23.0% change; shareholders' equity rose 23.1% to $1.87 billion. Source
- Statutory surplus rose 5.6%: Statutory surplus was $1.89 billion at September 30, 2025, up 5.6% from $1.79 billion at December 31, 2024. Source
- Regular dividend held at $0.16: Regular quarterly dividend of $0.16 per share was paid on September 19, 2025. Nine-month ordinary dividends were $0.47 per share, against $0.43. Cumulative dividends exceed $975 million over five years. Source
- Operating cash flow fell in quarter, rose for nine months: Net cash flow from operations was $179.2 million in the quarter, down 18.3% from $219.4 million. Nine-month net cash flow from operations was $457.5 million, up 5.9%. Source
Management comments and disclosures
- Management credits team and portfolio: Management said results reflect the strength of the team and the resilience of the diversified product portfolio. Source
- Discipline cited in competitive market: Management attributed the 85 combined ratio to disciplined underwriting and consistent execution of strategy in a competitive market. Source
- Analyst call set for October 21: Management will hold an analyst conference call on October 21, 2025 at 10 a.m. CDT to discuss quarterly results. Source
- Dividend and underwriting track record cited: The company said it has paid and increased regular dividends for 50 consecutive years and delivered underwriting profits for 29 consecutive years. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Combined ratio Source | 85.1 in third quarter 2025 (89.6 a year earlier) |
| Net premiums written Source | $407.3 million in third quarter 2025 |
| Prior-year reserve development Source | $13.7 million net increase to underwriting income |
| Catastrophe losses Source | Minimal in third quarter; $26.0 million net incurred in nine months 2025 |
| Investment income Source | $41.3 million, up 12% |
| Book value per share Source | $20.41 |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Management described the market as competitive while reporting the 85.1 combined ratio. Source
- Operational: The quarter had minimal catastrophe losses, but nine-month 2025 catastrophe events produced $26.0 million of net incurred losses. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: Management attributed the 85.1 combined ratio to disciplined underwriting and consistent execution of strategy. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.