greeksoup/ stock research

Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 3 lowered, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net loss on impairments: Net loss to common stockholders was $506.9 million, or $2.26 per diluted share, against net income of $0.48 a year earlier. Management attributed the loss to non-cash impairment. Source
  • Core FFO per share up 6.8%: Company share of Core FFO per diluted share was $0.63 against $0.59. Total Company share of Core FFO rose 1.2% to $141.4 million. Source
  • Year-to-date dispositions reach $265.3 million: Twelve properties totaling 886,401 square feet sold year to date for $265.3 million, including six sites from the near-term development pipeline. Source
  • Impairments tied to shorter holding periods: Management said the non-cash impairments mainly reflect assets designated for disposition whose expected holding periods were shortened by the higher disposition guidance. Source
  • Liquidity of about $1.3 billion: Total liquidity at quarter end was about $1.3 billion, made up of $32.2 million of unrestricted cash and $1.2 billion available under the unsecured revolver. Source
  • Same property average occupancy 95.7%: Average same property occupancy was 95.7% in the second quarter, against 96.3% in the first quarter. Ending occupancy was 95.1% at June 30. Source

“The realignment of our portfolio through the planned disposition of approximately $2 billion of identified non-core assets will further strengthen our portfolio, enhance cash flow durability and increase financial flexibility, positioning Rexford to maximize long-term shareholder value.”

Laura Clark, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Company share of Core FFO per diluted share Sourcefull year 2026$2.38 - $2.43Raised from $2.37 - $2.42
Net (loss) income attributable to common stockholders per diluted share Sourcefull year 2026($1.32) - ($1.27)Lowered from $1.22 - $1.27
Same Property Portfolio NOI growth, net effective Sourcefull year 2026(1.25)% - (0.25)%Raised from (2.0)% - (1.0)%
Same Property Portfolio NOI growth, cash Sourcefull year 2026(0.75)% - 0.25%Raised from (1.5)% - (0.5)%
Average Same Property Portfolio occupancy Sourcefull year 202695.3% - 95.7%Raised from 95.1% - 95.6%
Dispositions Sourcefull year 2026$1.5 to $2.0 billionRaised from $400 to $500 million
Repositioning and development annualized stabilized cash NOI Sourceprojects expected to stabilize in 2026$16M - $18MKept
Repositioning and development starts, square feet Sourcefull year 20261.2MKept
Repositioning and development starts, total estimated project costs Sourcefull year 2026$160M - $170MKept
General and administrative expenses Sourcefull year 2026+/-$57MLowered from +/-$60M
Interest expense Sourcefull year 2026+/-$105MLowered from +/-$112M
Common dividend per share Sourcethird quarter of 2026$0.435Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year disposition guidance raised from $400-$500 million to $1.5-$2.0 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Company share of Core FFO per diluted share range raised by $0.01 at both ends. Source
  • Guidance raised: Same property NOI growth ranges (net effective and cash) and average same property occupancy range raised. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year net income per diluted share range replaced by a net loss range of ($1.32) to ($1.27). Source
  • Guidance lowered: G&A assumption lowered to +/-$57 million from +/-$60 million; interest expense assumption lowered to +/-$105 million from +/-$112 million. Source
  • New: New $1.0 billion stock repurchase program authorized after quarter end, replacing the prior $500 million program. Source
  • New: Disposition initiative announced to realign the portfolio through planned sale of about $2 billion of non-core assets. Source
  • New: Floating-rate debt of $14.0 million outstanding on the revolver; the prior quarter reported no floating-rate debt exposure. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net loss on impairments: Net loss to common stockholders was $506.9 million, or $2.26 per diluted share, against net income of $0.48 a year earlier. Management attributed the loss to non-cash impairment. Source
  • Core FFO per share up 6.8%: Company share of Core FFO per diluted share was $0.63 against $0.59. Total Company share of Core FFO rose 1.2% to $141.4 million. Source
  • Lower G&A and buybacks lifted per-share: Management said the $1.7 million Core FFO increase came from lower G&A tied to the CEO transition and share repurchases, partly offset by lower NOI from first-half dispositions. Source
  • Six-month Core FFO per share up: Core FFO per diluted share for the first six months was $1.24, up from $1.21. Company share of Core FFO was $281.2 million, up 0.2%. Source

Portfolio realignment and dispositions

  • Year-to-date dispositions reach $265.3 million: Twelve properties totaling 886,401 square feet sold year to date for $265.3 million, including six sites from the near-term development pipeline. Source
  • Seven sales in the quarter: Seven properties totaling 571,708 square feet sold for $137.9 million in the second quarter, four of them from the near-term development pipeline. Source
  • Impairments tied to shorter holding periods: Management said the non-cash impairments mainly reflect assets designated for disposition whose expected holding periods were shortened by the higher disposition guidance. Source
  • Development stabilizations at 8.0% return: Two development projects totaling 196,391 square feet stabilized on $98.0 million of investment. Year to date, four projects reached a 7.1% weighted return on cost. Source

“We are also encouraged by the continued improvement we are seeing in fundamentals across the infill Southern California industrial market, including increasing tenant demand, positive net absorption and declining vacancy - all early signs of strengthening market conditions.”

Laura Clark, Chief Executive Officer

Capital, liquidity and returns

  • Buybacks of $100 million in quarter: The company repurchased 2,801,307 shares at a weighted average price of $35.70, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $300 million. Source
  • Liquidity of about $1.3 billion: Total liquidity at quarter end was about $1.3 billion, made up of $32.2 million of unrestricted cash and $1.2 billion available under the unsecured revolver. Source
  • Debt of $3.3 billion at 3.7%: Outstanding debt was $3.3 billion at a 3.7% weighted average rate. Weighted average term to maturity is 2.8 years, with no material maturities until 2027. Source
  • Leverage ratios reported: Net debt to enterprise value was 29.1% at June 30, 2026, versus 29.2% at March 31. The company also reported Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDAre of 4.5x. Source
  • Preferred dividends declared: Series B preferred dividend of $0.367188 and Series C of $0.351563 per share, payable September 30, 2026 to holders of record September 15. Source

Leasing and tenant demand

  • New and renewal spreads diverged: Renewals: 64 leases, 1.26 million square feet, net effective up 1.4% and cash down 8.1%. New leases: 53 leases, 840,344 square feet, net effective down 13.8% and cash down 19.5%. Source
  • 2.1 million square feet leased: The company executed 117 new and renewal leases covering 2.1 million square feet during the quarter. Source
  • Pipeline leasing 286,299 square feet: Repositioning and development pipeline leasing totaled 286,299 square feet year to date through July 23, 2026. Source
  • Post-quarter leases at two projects: After quarter end, two leases totaling 102,025 square feet were executed at a development project on Voyager Street and a repositioning project on Avenue Kearny. Source

“We are confident that our strategic actions, combined with the strength of our value creation platform, will enable Rexford to deliver outsized returns for shareholders moving forward.”

Laura Clark, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and occupancy

  • Same property average occupancy 95.7%: Average same property occupancy was 95.7% in the second quarter, against 96.3% in the first quarter. Ending occupancy was 95.1% at June 30. Source
  • Total portfolio occupancy at 90.0%: Including repositioning and development assets, the total portfolio was 90.0% occupied and 90.3% leased. Excluding them, it was 94.8% occupied and 95.0% leased. Source
  • Improved land and IOS sites 92.8% leased: Improved land and industrial outdoor storage sites, about 8.3 million square feet, were 92.8% leased, the same rate reported at March 31. Source

Costs, margins and rent

  • Same property expenses up 2.0%: Same property property expenses rose 2.0% to $46.8 million in the second quarter, while same property rental income was flat at $211.0 million. Source
  • Straight-line rent adjustments narrowed: Straight-line rent adjustments reduced same property cash NOI by $4.9 million in the quarter, down from $6.3 million a year earlier, and by $15.2 million year to date. Source
  • G&A down to $13.7 million: General and administrative expense was $13.7 million, against $19.8 million a year earlier. The company linked the decline to the CEO leadership transition. Source
  • Co-CEO award adjustment in Core FFO: A $2.3 million Co-CEO transition adjustment in the Core FFO reconciliation reflects lower share-based compensation for former Co-CEO performance awards. Source

Segments and regions

  • Los Angeles and Ventura occupancy up: Quarterly weighted average occupancy rose 330 bps in Los Angeles County and 320 bps in Ventura County. Orange County fell 170 bps and Riverside / San Bernardino fell 370 bps. Source
  • San Diego slightly lower: San Diego County averaged 97.5%, down 50 bps. Same property weighted average occupancy rose 100 bps to 95.7% against 94.7% a year earlier. Source
  • Infill Southern California focus: Management describes its focus as industrial properties in infill Southern California. The portfolio had 409 properties and 49.9 million rentable square feet at June 30, against 414 properties at March 31. Source

Leadership and board

  • New CEO and COO from April 1: Laura Clark became Chief Executive Officer and John Nahas became Chief Operating Officer on April 1, 2026, under the succession plan. Source
  • Former Co-CEOs remain as directors: Co-CEOs Howard Schwimmer and Michael Frankel left their executive roles on March 31, 2026 and stayed on the Board until the May 19, 2026 annual meeting. Source
  • Clark joined Board in November 2025: Clark was appointed to the Board on November 17, 2025 and then succeeded the Co-CEOs. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 July 2026

  • Third-quarter common dividend payable October 15: The $0.435 per share dividend is payable in cash on October 15, 2026 to holders of record on September 30, 2026. Source
  • Proceeds to balance sheet and buybacks: Management intends to use disposition proceeds to strengthen the balance sheet and fund deployment, including accretive share repurchases. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Company share of Core FFO per diluted share Source$0.63
FFO per diluted share (Company share) Source$0.64
Average Same Property Portfolio occupancy Source95.7%
Same Property NOI growth and Cash NOI growth SourceNOI (0.5)%; Cash NOI 1.5%
Releasing spreads, net effective and cash Source(2.8)% net effective; (11.3)% cash
Dispositions Source7 properties; $137.9 million
Net debt to enterprise value Source29.1%
Net Debt to Adjusted EBITDAre Source4.5x
Weighted average interest rate on debt Source3.7%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management attributed the same property NOI decline to effective rental rate compression and higher bad debt, partly offset by higher average occupancy. Source
  • Financial: Non-cash impairments of $624.8 million in the quarter, and $631.6 million year to date, drove the net loss attributable to common stockholders. Source
  • External: Management listed interest rates, inflation, the economy, tariffs, geopolitical risks including the war in the Middle East, industrial supply and demand, financing availability and divestment timing and yields as factors that could affect results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management described the April 1, 2026 CEO and COO changes as part of the leadership succession plan. Source
  • Not stated: The guidance footnote listed projects expected to stabilize in 2026. The release reports two of them, 3211-3233 Mission Oaks Boulevard and 19900 Plummer Street, stabilized in the second quarter. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.