greeksoup/ stock research

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $5.1 billion, up 36.3% on the year

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (REGN) reported revenue of $5.1 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 36.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $1.9 billion, up 33.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $18.45. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 October 2026.

Revenue$5.1 billionup 36.3%
Net income$1.9 billionup 33.5%
Diluted EPS$18.45
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 30 September 2026

What management said

Guidance figures: 7 raised, 2 lowered, 2 kept.

  • Revenue and EPS both grew: Total revenues were $5,116 million, up 36% from $3,754 million. GAAP diluted EPS was $18.45, up 35%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $20.07, up 70%.
  • Sanofi profit share drove growth: Sanofi collaboration revenue was $2,724 million, up 68%. The Company's share of antibody profits was $2.575 billion, against $1.456 billion, driven by higher Dupixent profits.
  • Dupixent sales up 35%: Dupixent global net sales, recorded by Sanofi, were $6.5 billion, up 35%. U.S. sales were $5,064.1 million and rest-of-world sales were $1,476.4 million.
Read the earnings call summary

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue5,1164,2913,754+36.3%
Research and development1,7951,6321,475+21.7%
Selling, general and administrative678662658+3.0%
Operating income2,0481,2941,027+99.5%
Operating margin40.0%30.1%27.3%
Interest expense10.611.019.3-45.1%
Pre-tax income2,2841,5281,763+29.5%
Income tax335231303+10.6%
Effective tax rate14.7%15.1%17.2%
Net income1,9491,2971,460+33.5%
Net margin38.1%30.2%38.9%
Diluted EPS$18.45$12.23$13.62+35.5%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow1,7838131,619+10.2%
Capital expenditure300240201+49.1%
Free cash flow1,4835731,417+4.6%
Free cash flow margin29.0%13.3%37.8%
Cash from investing-288-92.7-403n/a
Cash from financing-290-1,225-718n/a
Depreciation and amortisation121124137-11.5%
Share-based compensation256243237+7.9%
Buybacks4001,169664-39.8%
Dividends paid95.796.891.2+4.9%
Dividend per share$0.94$0.94$0.88+6.8%
Diluted shares, weighted106m106m107m-1.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity33,49831,71130,958+8.2%
Debt1,9871,9871,986+0.1%
Finance lease liabilities0.00.0720n/a
Other liabilities8,9208,0336,506+37.1%
Total liabilities and equity44,40541,73140,169+10.5%
Intangible assets1,3161,3101,381-4.7%
Investments15,19915,36716,223-6.3%
Cash and equivalents3,6592,4562,506+46.0%
Receivables7,5796,5655,687+33.3%
Inventory2,8953,0843,254-11.1%
Other assets13,75812,94811,118+23.7%
Total assets44,40541,73140,169+10.5%

Questions

What was Regeneron Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals (REGN) reported revenue of $5.1 billion for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, up 36.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Regeneron Pharmaceuticals earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net income for Q3 FY2026 was $1.9 billion, up 33.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $18.45.

When did Regeneron Pharmaceuticals report Q3 FY2026 results?

Regeneron Pharmaceuticals filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 with the SEC on 30 October 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue4,9522,9652,8572,9363,4143,1623,1583,3633,4343,1453,5473,7213,7893,0293,6763,7543,8843,6054,2915,116
R&D7868447949111,0431,1011,0851,0751,1771,2481,2001,2721,4121,3271,4221,4751,6261,5441,6321,795
SG&A560450476529660601652640738689759714792633634658775648662678
Operating income2,6401,2581,1101,2241,1479471,0161,1119737511,0701,1809905921,0801,0278806431,2942,048
Operating margin53%42%39%42%34%30%32%33%28%24%30%32%26%20%29%27%23%18%30%40%
Interest expense14.113.613.115.317.418.018.917.818.316.114.813.810.58.73.619.312.212.911.010.6
Pre-tax income2,5031,0619631,5101,3258581,0831,1111,1487011,6281,4939589051,5191,7631,0448311,5282,284
Tax rate11%8%12%13%10%5%11%9%-1%-3%12%10%4%11%8%17%19%13%15%15%
Net income2,2299748521,3161,1978189681,0081,1607221,4321,3419188091,3921,4608457271,2971,949
Net margin45%33%30%45%35%26%31%30%34%23%40%36%24%27%38%39%22%20%30%38%
Diluted EPS$19.58$8.61$7.47$11.66$10.50$7.17$8.50$8.89$10.19$6.27$12.41$11.54$8.06$7.27$12.81$13.62$7.86$6.75$12.23$18.45
Operating cash flow2,3722,1025646291,7201,3681,0221,1141,0901,5123541,2911,2631,0451,1441,6191,1711,0798131,783
Capital expenditure155142154142152178113176251134180242200229219201249231240300
Free cash flow2,2181,9604114861,5681,1899099388381,3791741,0491,0638169251,4179228485731,483
Buybacks8673583599354317116895462892916047359731,0411,0626646727941,169400
Dividends paidn/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.093.892.691.292.797.896.895.7
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2026, filed 30 October 2026: the filing.