greeksoup/ stock research

Arcus Biosciences, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 25 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full-year revenue of $247 million: Full-year 2025 revenue was $247 million, compared with the $225 million to $235 million range given in the third-quarter release. Full-year 2024 revenue was $258 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net loss of $106 million: Net loss was $106 million for the fourth quarter, against $94 million a year earlier. Full-year net loss was $353 million, or $3.29 per basic and diluted share. Source
  • 100mg cohort response rate 45.2%: In the 100mg once-daily cohort, confirmed response rate rose to 45.2% and median PFS was 15.1 months, with 17.9 months of median follow-up at a January 30, 2026 cutoff. Source
  • Zimberelimab cohort fully enrolled: Casdatifan plus zimberelimab in ARC-20 has completed enrollment. Arcus expects this combination to be the backbone of its front-line strategy. Source
  • Domvanalimab Phase 3 and Phase 2 wind-down: Arcus and Gilead are winding down activities for the Phase 3 STAR-221 and Phase 2 EDGE-Gastric studies of domvanalimab plus zimberelimab. Source
  • STAR-121 futility analysis due: A futility analysis of the Phase 3 STAR-121 lung cancer study is planned in the coming months. Its result will set next steps for the domvanalimab program. Source
  • MRGPRX2 oral antagonist to enter clinic: Arcus expects its first inflammation program, an oral MRGPRX2 antagonist for atopic dermatitis and chronic spontaneous urticaria, to enter clinical development in 2026. Source
  • R&D up on Phase 3 spending: Fourth-quarter R&D was $121 million, up $10 million, from higher late-stage costs for casdatifan and quemliclustat Phase 3 studies, partly offset by lower early-stage costs. Source
  • Cash position of $1.0 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.0 billion at December 31, 2025, up from $992 million a year earlier. Source

“This week’s updated data at ASCO GU continue to validate casdatifan’s profile as the best-in-class HIF-2a inhibitor and new potential standard-of-care therapy for ccRCC”

Terry Rosen, Ph.D., chief executive officer of Arcus

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GAAP revenue Sourcefull year 2026$45 to $55 millionNew
Cash runway Sourcefunding horizonuntil at least the second half of 2028

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 GAAP revenue guidance of $45 million to $55 million was given. Source
  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 R&D expense guidance: a meaningful decrease from 2025. Source
  • New: First-line registrational strategy is now TKI-free. The Phase 3 start target moved from early-line in second half 2026 to first-line by end of 2026. Source
  • Ended: Arcus and Gilead are winding down activities for the Phase 3 STAR-221 and Phase 2 EDGE-Gastric domvanalimab studies. Source

Fourth-quarter and full-year results

  • Full-year revenue of $247 million: Full-year 2025 revenue was $247 million, compared with the $225 million to $235 million range given in the third-quarter release. Full-year 2024 revenue was $258 million. Source
  • Fourth-quarter revenue sources named: Fourth-quarter revenue was $33 million, against $36 million a year earlier. It included $23 million from the Gilead collaboration, $7 million from Taiho's casdatifan option, and $3 million from Gilead pipeline access rights. Source
  • Fourth-quarter net loss of $106 million: Net loss was $106 million for the fourth quarter, against $94 million a year earlier. Full-year net loss was $353 million, or $3.29 per basic and diluted share. Source

Casdatifan kidney cancer data

  • 100mg cohort response rate 45.2%: In the 100mg once-daily cohort, confirmed response rate rose to 45.2% and median PFS was 15.1 months, with 17.9 months of median follow-up at a January 30, 2026 cutoff. Source
  • Pooled late-line response rate 34.7%: In the pooled analysis of 121 patients, confirmed response rate increased to 34.7% and median PFS was stable at 12.2 months, with 20.8 months of median follow-up. Source
  • Biomarker linked to clinical benefit: Biomarker data linked the level and durability of erythropoietin suppression to clinical benefit, including primary progression rate, response rate and PFS. Source
  • Safety profile unchanged: The company said the casdatifan safety profile remained consistent with prior analyses. Source
  • PEAK-1 Phase 3 now enrolling globally: PEAK-1 is a Phase 3 study of casdatifan plus cabozantinib versus cabozantinib in IO-experienced metastatic ccRCC. It started enrollment in 3Q25 and is now enrolling globally. Source

“We are focused on rapidly enrolling PEAK-1, our Phase 3 study evaluating casdatifan plus cabozantinib in IO-experienced patients”

Terry Rosen, Ph.D., chief executive officer of Arcus

First-line kidney cancer strategy

  • Zimberelimab cohort fully enrolled: Casdatifan plus zimberelimab in ARC-20 has completed enrollment. Arcus expects this combination to be the backbone of its front-line strategy. Source
  • Ipilimumab combination cohort enrolling: Arcus is enrolling a cohort of casdatifan plus zimberelimab and ipilimumab as part of ARC-20. Source
  • Volrustomig combination run by AstraZeneca: Casdatifan plus volrustomig is being evaluated in eVOLVE-RCC02, which AstraZeneca is operationalizing. Source
  • Further combinations planned this year: This year Arcus plans to test casdatifan in at least one more first-line combination and in one other tumor type. Source

Domvanalimab and quemliclustat programs

  • Domvanalimab Phase 3 and Phase 2 wind-down: Arcus and Gilead are winding down activities for the Phase 3 STAR-221 and Phase 2 EDGE-Gastric studies of domvanalimab plus zimberelimab. Source
  • STAR-121 futility analysis due: A futility analysis of the Phase 3 STAR-121 lung cancer study is planned in the coming months. Its result will set next steps for the domvanalimab program. Source
  • PRISM-1 enrollment finished: Enrollment finished in September 2025 for PRISM-1, the Phase 3 quemliclustat trial in first-line metastatic pancreatic cancer. Source

“We remain extremely well-positioned to execute on our casdatifan program and our emerging inflammation portfolio, with cash runway until at least the second half of 2028.”

Terry Rosen, Ph.D., chief executive officer of Arcus

Inflammation and immunology programs

  • MRGPRX2 oral antagonist to enter clinic: Arcus expects its first inflammation program, an oral MRGPRX2 antagonist for atopic dermatitis and chronic spontaneous urticaria, to enter clinical development in 2026. Source
  • MRGPRX2 designed for lower exposure: The molecule is designed for high potency, so maximal pharmacology is reached at substantially lower exposure than the most advanced MRGPRX2 antagonist in clinical development. Source
  • Oral TNF inhibitor nearing clinic: An oral small-molecule TNF inhibitor for rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis and inflammatory bowel disease is expected to enter the clinic in late 2026 or early 2027. Source
  • TNFR1 selectivity targeted: The TNF molecules are designed to selectively block TNFR1 signaling, aiming at better safety and efficacy than approved anti-TNF antibodies. Source

Operating costs and reimbursements

  • R&D up on Phase 3 spending: Fourth-quarter R&D was $121 million, up $10 million, from higher late-stage costs for casdatifan and quemliclustat Phase 3 studies, partly offset by lower early-stage costs. Source
  • Full-year R&D and G&A totals: Full-year 2025 R&D expenses were $523 million, against $448 million in 2024. Full-year G&A expenses were $110 million, against $120 million. Source
  • Reimbursements fell on Gilead-led spend: Gross reimbursements for shared collaboration costs were $127 million in 2025, against $165 million in 2024. The company attributed the decline to a larger Gilead-led share of joint costs. Source
  • Fourth-quarter G&A of $26 million: G&A expenses were $26 million for the quarter, against $28 million a year earlier. Non-cash stock-based compensation within G&A was $7 million. Source

Cash, funding and runway

  • Cash position of $1.0 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $1.0 billion at December 31, 2025, up from $992 million a year earlier. Source
  • Equity and loan drove cash increase: The increase reflects $429 million in net proceeds from common stock issuances, a further $50 million term loan drawdown, and $37 million from Taiho for milestones and option payments. Source
  • Cash used in R&D offset gains: The increase was partly offset by cash used in research and development activities. Source

Coming up, as management said on 25 February 2026

  • Two casdatifan data presentations in 2026: Updated casdatifan plus cabozantinib data and initial early-line data are expected as at least two presentations in 2026. Source
  • Mature cabozantinib cohort data: Mature ORR and initial PFS data for about 45 patients will be presented at an investor event or medical conference, with at least 12 months of follow-up. Source
  • Zimberelimab cohort data in second half: Data from the casdatifan plus zimberelimab cohort are planned for the second half of 2026. Source
  • First-line Phase 3 start by end 2026: A Phase 3 study of a TKI-free casdatifan combination in first-line metastatic kidney cancer is planned to start by the end of 2026. Source
  • Quemliclustat PRISM-1 results in 2027: Results from the PRISM-1 Phase 3 quemliclustat study are expected in the first half of 2027. Source
  • MRGPRX2 proof-of-concept data possible: After a first-in-human healthy volunteer study, a proof-of-concept study could yield data within a year of clinic entry. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
R&D expenses, fourth quarter 2025 Source$121 million
R&D expenses, full year 2025 Source$523 million
Casdatifan cORR and mPFS, 100mg QD cohort Source45.2% and 15.1 months
Casdatifan pooled cORR, n=121 Source34.7%
PRISM-1 Phase 3 enrollment Sourcecompleted September 2025
STAR-121 futility analysis timing Sourcein the next couple of months

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: The size of the 2026 R&D decrease depends on the STAR-121 futility analysis result. Source
  • Financial: Partnership reimbursements fell as Gilead-led activities took a larger share of joint development costs. Source
  • Operational: Winding down domvanalimab Phase 3 and Phase 2 activities removes two upper GI cancer studies from the program. Source
  • Operational: Speed of PEAK-1 enrollment is a stated management focus for the casdatifan Phase 3 program. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The third-quarter release gave a full-year 2025 revenue range. The fourth-quarter release reports $247 million for the year.
  • Not stated: The third-quarter release expected R&D to decline from fourth quarter 2025. The fourth-quarter release reports R&D up year on year.
  • Met: Enrollment in the casdatifan plus zimberelimab cohort of ARC-20 is complete. Source
  • Not stated: The third-quarter release targeted an early-line Phase 3 start in second half 2026. The fourth-quarter release gives an end-2026 first-line TKI-free goal.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.