greeksoup/ stock research

Roblox (RBLX) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $681 million, up 15.1% on the year

Roblox Corp. (RBLX) reported revenue of $681 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$283 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.46. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 August 2023.

Revenue$681 millionup 15.1%
Net income-$283 million
Diluted EPS$-0.46
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue681655591+15.1%
Cost of revenue162152143+13.2%
Gross profit519504448+15.8%
Gross margin76.2%76.8%75.8%
Research and development315276212+48.9%
Operating income-314-290-170n/a
Operating margin-46.1%-44.2%-28.8%
Interest expense10.110.09.9+2.4%
Pre-tax income-286-269-179n/a
Income tax-1.20.7-0.3n/a
Net income-283-268-176n/a
Net margin-41.5%-40.9%-29.8%
Diluted EPS-$0.46-$0.44-$0.30n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow28.417426.5+7.1%
Capital expenditure11191.483.8+32.3%
Free cash flow-82.582.4-57.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-12.1%12.6%-9.7%
Cash from investing-357-2,348-90.0n/a
Cash from financing20.324.75.1+296.5%
Depreciation and amortisation52.647.429.0+81.4%
Share-based compensation212185146+45.1%
Diluted shares, weighted613m607m594m+3.2%
Shares outstanding at period end616m610m597m+3.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity168248547-69.2%
Non-controlling interest-4.3-2.74.5n/a
Debt1,004989988+1.6%
Operating lease liabilities642467400+60.5%
Other liabilities3,7893,7702,980+27.2%
Total liabilities and equity5,5995,4714,919+13.8%
Fixed assets685688426+60.8%
Goodwill134134130+3.0%
Intangible assets59.250.756.3+5.1%
Investments2,5042,264n/an/a
Cash and equivalents5208283,075-83.1%
Receivables257265187+37.8%
Other assets1,4391,2411,044+37.8%
Total assets5,5995,4714,919+13.8%

Questions

What was Roblox's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

Roblox (RBLX) reported revenue of $681 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, up 15.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Roblox earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net loss for Q2 FY2023 was $283 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.46.

When did Roblox report Q2 FY2023 results?

Roblox filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 9 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue5095695375915185796556817137508018949199881,0351,0811,3601,4151,4421,469
Cost of revenue130152136143126142152162164172179199205219225236296315294292
Gross profit3794174024483914375045195505786226957147698108451,0631,1001,1481,177
Gross margin74%73%75%76%76%75%77%76%77%77%78%78%78%78%78%78%78%78%80%80%
R&D138174178212236248276315322341362362365355375385398410422420
Operating income-77.4-140-152-170-300-302-290-314-300-355-302-238-279-244-255-322-297-359-294-229
Operating margin-15%-25%-28%-29%-58%-52%-44%-46%-42%-47%-38%-27%-30%-25%-25%-30%-22%-25%-20%-16%
Interest expense0.07.010.09.910.010.010.010.110.310.310.410.210.310.310.011.010.410.410.010.0
Pre-tax income-78.2-147-162-179-302-288-269-286-278-325-271-207-240-218-215-279-257-317-247-183
Net income-74.0-143-160-176-298-290-268-283-277-324-271-206-239-220-215-278-256-316-246-183
Net margin-15%-25%-30%-30%-58%-50%-41%-42%-39%-43%-34%-23%-26%-22%-21%-26%-19%-22%-17%-12%
Diluted EPS-$0.13-$0.13-$0.27-$0.30-$0.50-$0.48-$0.44-$0.46-$0.45-$0.52-$0.43-$0.32-$0.37-$0.33-$0.32-$0.41-$0.37-$0.44-$0.35-$0.26
Operating cash flow18112215626.567.111917428.4113143239151247184444199546607629318
Capital expenditure3.044.951.883.813315791.411153.265.246.739.729.463.917.022.610329833.022.0
Free cash flow17877.3105-57.3-66.2-38.082.4-82.559.578.1192112218121427177444309596296
Shares outstanding578m586m592m597m601m605m610m616m624m631m640m647m656m666m678m693m702m708m716m714m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 9 August 2023: the filing.