greeksoup/ stock research
Stock research / United States / R / Q1 FY2026 / Earnings call

Ryder System Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 2 new, 7 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Comparable EPS up 3%: Comparable EPS from continuing operations was $2.54 against $2.46, reflecting share repurchases partly offset by lower earnings. GAAP EPS was $2.34 against $2.29. Source
  • Used vehicle sales drove outperformance: Management said results were ahead of its expectations, with the outperformance driven by used vehicle sales results in FMS. Source
  • FMS earnings rose on contractual results: FMS earnings before tax were $99 million against $94 million, up 6%, which management attributed to higher contractual results. Source
  • SCS earnings fell on automotive: SCS earnings before tax were $72 million against $87 million, down 17%. The release notes the comparison is against a record quarter in the prior year. Source
  • Used tractor pricing up, trucks down: Used tractor pricing rose 6% and truck pricing fell 5% from a year earlier. Sequentially, tractor pricing fell 3% and truck pricing fell 4%, due to a lower retail sales mix. Source
  • Free cash flow up on lower capex: Free cash flow was $273 million against $259 million, reflecting reduced cash capital expenditures partly offset by lower cash from operations. Source

““The Ryder team delivered solid first quarter results that exceeded our expectations,””

Ryder Chief Executive Officer John Diez

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue growth SourceFY20263%Raised from 1%
Total revenue SourceFY2026$13,100 millionRaised from $12,800 million
Operating revenue growth (non-GAAP) SourceFY20263%Kept
Operating revenue (non-GAAP) SourceFY2026$10,700 millionKept
GAAP EPS from continuing operations SourceFY2026$13.15 - $13.90Raised from $12.80 - $13.80
Comparable EPS (non-GAAP) from continuing operations SourceFY2026$14.05 - $14.80Raised from $13.45 - $14.45
Non-operating pension costs per share (EPS reconciliation) SourceFY2026$0.85Raised from $0.65
ROE (non-GAAP) SourceFY202617% - 18%Kept
Net cash provided by operating activities from continuing operations SourceFY2026$2.7 billionKept
Free cash flow (non-GAAP) SourceFY2026$700 million - $800 millionKept
Capital expenditures SourceFY2026$2.4 billionKept
Debt-to-equity SourceFY2026230%Kept
GAAP EPS from continuing operations Source2Q26$3.20 - $3.45New
Comparable EPS (non-GAAP) Source2Q26$3.50 - $3.75New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year comparable EPS forecast raised to $14.05 to $14.80 from $13.45 to $14.45. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year GAAP EPS forecast raised to $13.15 to $13.90 from $12.80 to $13.80. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue growth forecast raised to 3% from 1%. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 GAAP and comparable EPS ranges given; the prior release gave first-quarter ranges only. Source
  • Guidance kept: Operating cash flow and free cash flow forecasts held; ROE forecast held at 17% to 18%. Source
  • New: John Diez is named Chief Executive Officer; the prior release named Robert Sanchez as Chairman and CEO. Source

Results and earnings growth

  • Comparable EPS up 3%: Comparable EPS from continuing operations was $2.54 against $2.46, reflecting share repurchases partly offset by lower earnings. GAAP EPS was $2.34 against $2.29. Source
  • Used vehicle sales drove outperformance: Management said results were ahead of its expectations, with the outperformance driven by used vehicle sales results in FMS. Source
  • Revenue flat, operating revenue up 1%: Total revenue was $3,126 million against $3,131 million. Operating revenue (non-GAAP) was $2,573 million, up 1% from $2,557 million. Source
  • Pre-tax earnings declined 12%: Earnings from continuing operations before income taxes were $118 million against $134 million. Comparable EBT was $128 million against $142 million. Source

Segment performance

  • FMS earnings rose on contractual results: FMS earnings before tax were $99 million against $94 million, up 6%, which management attributed to higher contractual results. Source
  • SCS earnings fell on automotive: SCS earnings before tax were $72 million against $87 million, down 17%. The release notes the comparison is against a record quarter in the prior year. Source
  • SCS revenue grew on omnichannel retail: SCS operating revenue was $1,029 million, up 3%, from new omnichannel retail business, partly offset by lost business and lower automotive volumes. Source
  • DTS earnings lower on smaller fleet: DTS earnings before tax were $23 million, down 15% from $27 million, reflecting lower operating revenue partly offset by strategic initiative benefits. Source

“We remain confident that Ryder will benefit from a meaningful earnings uplift by the next cycle peak, with the largest impact expected in our transactional rental and used vehicle sales businesses.”

Ryder Chief Executive Officer John Diez

Demand, sales and rental trends

  • Used tractor pricing up, trucks down: Used tractor pricing rose 6% and truck pricing fell 5% from a year earlier. Sequentially, tractor pricing fell 3% and truck pricing fell 4%, due to a lower retail sales mix. Source
  • Used vehicle trends improving: Management said it saw improving trends in used vehicle sales, while used vehicles sold fell 10% to 4,600 units. Source
  • Rental demand followed seasonal pattern: Commercial rental revenue was $211 million, down 4%. Rental power-fleet utilization rose to 68% from 66%. Source
  • Contractual sales momentum continues: Management cited record sales performance continuing in SCS, stronger sales in FMS and DTS, and positive momentum in contractual sales. Source

Margins, costs and tax

  • FMS margin widened: FMS EBT as a percent of operating revenue was 7.9% against 7.5%, up 40 bps, on the release's non-GAAP measure. Source
  • SCS margin narrowed: SCS EBT as a percent of operating revenue was 7.0% against 8.7%, down 170 bps. Source
  • Tax rate fell on stock compensation: Effective tax rate from continuing operations was 21.0% against 26.8%, mainly from excess tax benefits on stock-based compensation. Comparable rate was 20.9% against 25.6%. Source
  • SG&A expenses rose: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $380 million against $368 million. Cost of services fell to $1,764 million from $1,772 million. Source

“We are raising our EPS forecast range to reflect stronger than expected first-quarter performance and our expectations for modest improvement in used vehicle market conditions.”

Ryder Chief Financial Officer Cristina Gallo-Aquino

Fleet and customer volumes

  • ChoiceLease revenue up slightly: ChoiceLease average fleet was down 2% year over year, while ChoiceLease revenue rose 1% to $878 million. Source
  • SelectCare fleet grew: SelectCare average fleet rose 3% year over year. Source

Cash flow, capital and leverage

  • Free cash flow up on lower capex: Free cash flow was $273 million against $259 million, reflecting reduced cash capital expenditures partly offset by lower cash from operations. Source
  • Operating cash flow lower on working capital: Net cash from continuing operating activities was $583 million against $651 million, primarily from higher working capital needs. Source
  • Capex fell on ChoiceLease timing: Gross capital expenditures were $409 million against $536 million, mainly from timing of ChoiceLease fleet replacement and reduced rental fleet investment. Source
  • Debt-to-equity rose to 269%: Debt-to-equity was 269% at March 31, 2026, up from 250% at year-end 2025, within the company's 250% to 300% long-term target. Source
  • Diluted share count fell: Weighted average diluted shares were 39.6 million, down from 42.9 million a year earlier. Source

Strategic initiatives and returns

  • ROE held at 17%: Twelve-month adjusted ROE was 17%, the same as the prior year. Management said the transformed model is delivering ROE of 17% in the current environment. Source
  • Initiatives lifted ChoiceLease: Management said strategic initiatives continued to benefit ChoiceLease performance; the release gives no dollar figure for that benefit. Source
  • Contractual earnings fund returns: Management said contractual earnings power is generating higher operating cash flow and capital deployment capacity to fund growth and return capital to shareholders. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 April 2026

  • Capital returns to continue: Management expects capital deployment capacity to continue supporting share repurchases and dividends. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
ChoiceLease average fleet count (units) Source141,600
Commercial rental average fleet count (units) Source30,500
Rental utilization, power units Source68%
Used vehicles sold (units) Source4,600
Customer vehicles under DTS contracts, end of period (units) Source17,400

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said the prolonged freight downturn continues to lower the DTS fleet count and operating revenue. Source
  • Demand: Contractual revenue growth in FMS was offset by lower rental demand, leaving operating revenue flat. Source
  • Operational: Lower automotive results and, to a lesser extent, productivity of new business ramping up weighed on SCS earnings. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said first-quarter results exceeded its expectations; comparable EPS was $2.54 against the prior $2.10 to $2.35 range. Source
  • On track: Management said the company is on track for 2026 earnings growth from $70 million of incremental strategic initiative benefits. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.