greeksoup/ stock research

Qualys, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 1 lowered, 4 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 10% in the quarter: Revenue was $175.6 million, up 10% from $159.9 million. That was above the $172.5 million to $174.5 million range the company gave in February. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $1.95: Non-GAAP net income was $69.6 million, or $1.95 per diluted share, up 13%. February guidance for the quarter was $1.76 to $1.83. Non-GAAP net margin was 40%, against 38%. Source
  • Pioneering pre-breach risk category claim: Management describes Qualys as pioneering a category that joins exploit validation, risk quantification and remediation in one AI-driven risk fabric. Source
  • Agent Val added to TruRisk: Agent Val, powered by TruConfirm, is an agentic AI-led workflow inside Enterprise TruRisk Management. It identifies high-risk exposures and validates real exploitability. Source
  • Calculated billings grew 8%: Calculated current billings were $168.3 million, up 8% from $155.3 million, against 7% growth in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Operating cash flow fell 13%: Operating cash flow was $95.3 million, against $109.6 million a year earlier. It was 54% of revenue, against 69%. Source
  • Full-year revenue growth guidance raised: Full-year revenue growth guidance moved to 8% to 9%, from 7% to 8% in February, when the revenue range was $717.0 million to $725.0 million.

“This quarter's solid results in part reflect the tangible impact of our AI-native Risk Operations Center and growing adoption of our Enterprise TruRisk Management solution, continuous innovation, expanding partner ecosystem, and promising early engagement from QFlex.”

Sumedh Thakar, Qualys’ president and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceSecond quarter 2026$177.5 million to $179.5 millionNew
GAAP EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$1.24 to $1.31New
Non-GAAP EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$1.73 to $1.80New
Diluted shares SourceSecond quarter 2026approximately 35.0 millionNew
Revenue SourceFull year 2026$721.0 million to $727.0 millionRaised from $717.0 million to $725.0 million
GAAP EPS SourceFull year 2026$5.40 to $5.61Raised from $5.20 to $5.48
Non-GAAP EPS SourceFull year 2026$7.44 to $7.65Raised from $7.17 to $7.45
Diluted shares SourceFull year 2026approximately 34.5 millionLowered from approximately 35.4 million
Effective tax rate SourceFull year 202621% GAAP; 20% non-GAAPKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year revenue guidance raised to $721.0 million to $727.0 million from $717.0 million to $725.0 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year GAAP EPS guidance raised to $5.40 to $5.61 from $5.20 to $5.48. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance raised to $7.44 to $7.65 from $7.17 to $7.45. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year diluted share estimate reduced to about 34.5 million from about 35.4 million in the February release. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 revenue and per-share guidance issued in this release; the February release gave guidance for the first quarter only. Source
  • New: Agent Val introduced, an agentic AI-led workflow within Enterprise TruRisk Management. Source
  • New: Risk Operations Center (mROC) partner portal introduced, giving partners a unified view of risk across customers' attack surfaces. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 10% in the quarter: Revenue was $175.6 million, up 10% from $159.9 million. That was above the $172.5 million to $174.5 million range the company gave in February. Source
  • GAAP net income up 7%: GAAP net income was $50.6 million, or $1.42 per diluted share, against $47.5 million, or $1.29, a year earlier. GAAP net income was 29% of revenue, against 30%. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $1.95: Non-GAAP net income was $69.6 million, or $1.95 per diluted share, up 13%. February guidance for the quarter was $1.76 to $1.83. Non-GAAP net margin was 40%, against 38%. Source
  • GAAP operating income up 18%: GAAP operating income was $60.9 million, up 18%, at a 35% margin against 32%. Non-GAAP operating income was $80.9 million, up 14%, at a 46% margin. Source

Products and customer base

  • Pioneering pre-breach risk category claim: Management describes Qualys as pioneering a category that joins exploit validation, risk quantification and remediation in one AI-driven risk fabric. Source
  • Agent Val added to TruRisk: Agent Val, powered by TruConfirm, is an agentic AI-led workflow inside Enterprise TruRisk Management. It identifies high-risk exposures and validates real exploitability. Source
  • Closed-loop platform and AI marketplace: Management cites a closed-loop system of record, a growing marketplace of agentic AI solutions and leading model integrations as the basis for unifying cyber risk workflows. Source
  • TotalCloud recognized by analysts: TotalCloud was named a winner in the SC Awards for Best Cloud Security Management Solution. Forrester named it one of three Leaders in its Q1 2026 CNAPP Wave. Source
  • Partner portal for the ROC: The mROC portal gives partners a unified view of risk across each customer's entire attack surface, with built-in validation and closed-loop execution. Source
  • Remediation research report released: The Threat Research Unit report examines why mean-time-to-remediation and prioritization approaches are no longer sufficient, using CISA KEV remediation records. Source

“This reinforces our confidence in delivering durable, long-term profitable growth through the innovation and financial discipline that have long defined Qualys.”

Sumedh Thakar, Qualys’ president and CEO

Costs and margins

  • Gross margin steady on non-GAAP basis: GAAP gross margin was 83%, up from 82%. Non-GAAP gross margin was 84% in both periods. Source
  • Sales and marketing costs rose: Non-GAAP sales and marketing expense was $34.6 million, up from $29.5 million. Non-GAAP research and development was $24.4 million, against $24.1 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin edged up: Non-GAAP operating income was $80.9 million, a 46% margin against 45%. Adjusted EBITDA was $83.3 million, a 47% margin in both periods. Source
  • Stock-based compensation up slightly: Stock-based compensation was $19.3 million, against $18.8 million a year earlier. Source

Billings and deferred revenue

  • Calculated billings grew 8%: Calculated current billings were $168.3 million, up 8% from $155.3 million, against 7% growth in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Current deferred revenue declined: Current deferred revenue was $393.8 million at March 31, down from $401.1 million at December 31. Noncurrent deferred revenue was $15.4 million, against $16.3 million. Source
  • Accounts receivable fell in quarter: Accounts receivable, net, was $134.9 million at March 31, down from $171.0 million at December 31. The cash flow statement shows a $35.9 million adjustment for receivables. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Operating cash flow fell 13%: Operating cash flow was $95.3 million, against $109.6 million a year earlier. It was 54% of revenue, against 69%. Source
  • Free cash flow was $93.6 million: Non-GAAP free cash flow was $93.6 million, against $107.6 million. It deducts $1.7 million of purchases of property and equipment. Source
  • Buybacks rose to $53.5 million: Repurchases of common stock totaled $53.5 million, against $39.7 million. Proceeds from option exercises were $0.3 million. Source
  • Diluted share count declined: Diluted weighted average shares were 35.7 million, against 36.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash and securities balances rose: Cash and cash equivalents were $279.5 million, against $250.3 million at December 31. Short-term securities were $191.9 million and long-term securities $258.0 million. Source
  • Repurchase program increased in February: In February the company announced a $200 million increase to its share repurchase program.

Guidance changes

  • Full-year revenue growth guidance raised: Full-year revenue growth guidance moved to 8% to 9%, from 7% to 8% in February, when the revenue range was $717.0 million to $725.0 million.
  • EPS guidance lifted at both ends: GAAP EPS guidance moved to $5.40 to $5.61 from $5.20 to $5.48. Non-GAAP EPS guidance moved to $7.44 to $7.65 from $7.17 to $7.45. Source
  • Second-quarter guidance issued: New second-quarter guidance also covers non-GAAP EPS of $1.73 to $1.80, on about 35.0 million diluted shares. Source
  • Diluted share estimate lowered: Full-year diluted weighted shares are now estimated at 34.5 million, down from 35.4 million in February. Source
  • Tax rate assumptions unchanged: The GAAP effective tax rate assumption stays at 21% and the non-GAAP rate at 20%. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Subscription customers Sourcemore than 10,000
Large customers Sourcea majority of the Forbes Global 100 and Fortune 100
Calculated current billings Source$168,311 thousand, growth 8%

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.