QuidelOrtho Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 lowered. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Total revenue fell 10.5%: Total revenue was $619.8 million, down 10.5% from $692.8 million, or 12.6% in constant currency. Management tied the quarter to the respiratory season and to business disruption in China and the Middle East. Source
- Point of Care fell on respiratory season: Point of Care revenue was $112.8 million, down 34.0% from $170.9 million as reported. The company attributed the decline primarily to the respiratory season. Source
- LEX platform acquired in April: The LEX Diagnostics acquisition was completed in April. The company described the platform as an ultra-fast molecular system for point-of-care testing. Source
- Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 17.5%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 17.5%, against 23.1% in the prior-year quarter. Source
- China pricing guidelines still draft: Guidance includes expected 2026 impact from the current draft of China NHSA IVD pricing guidelines. Management said the full impact cannot yet be assessed. Source
- Operating cash flow was negative: Cash used for operating activities was $33.0 million, against $65.6 million provided a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were $140.4 million, against $169.8 million at year-end. Source
- Guidance ranges updated after Q1: Management said guidance was updated after first-quarter performance and current China market dynamics, with each guidance line now lower. Source
“Importantly, we believe the underlying business remains strong and we are well positioned to deliver on our objectives to expand our adjusted EBITDA margin and improve cash flow in 2026.”
Brian J. Blaser, President and Chief Executive Officer of QuidelOrtho
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenues (reported) Source | full-year 2026 | $2.70 - $2.75 billion | Lowered from $2.7 - $2.9 billion |
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | full-year 2026 | $615 - $630 million | Lowered from $630 - $670 million |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin Source | full-year 2026 | 23% | Lowered from 23.3% |
| Adjusted diluted earnings per share Source | full-year 2026 | $1.80 - $2.00 | Lowered from $2.00 - $2.42 |
| Free cash flow Source | full-year 2026 | $100 - $120 million | Lowered from $120 - $160 million |
What changed from last quarter
- Guidance lowered: Full-year 2026 guidance ranges were updated after first-quarter performance and China market dynamics. Each guidance line in the release is lower than the February 11 figure. Source
- New: The company completed its acquisition of LEX Diagnostics in April. The April 15 release had described the deal as proposed. Source
- Ended: The company terminated its joint business arrangement with Grifols, which the release links in part to a decrease in revenue. Source
- New: The company reported the U.S. launch of its High-Sensitivity Troponin assay. The April 15 release did not mention this launch. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Total revenue fell 10.5%: Total revenue was $619.8 million, down 10.5% from $692.8 million, or 12.6% in constant currency. Management tied the quarter to the respiratory season and to business disruption in China and the Middle East. Source
- GAAP loss and adjusted EBITDA: GAAP net loss was $91.8 million and GAAP operating loss was $31.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA was $108.7 million, compared with $159.8 million a year earlier. Source
- Per-share loss, GAAP and adjusted: GAAP diluted loss per share was $1.35. Adjusted diluted loss per share was $0.04, compared with adjusted diluted earnings of $0.74 a year earlier. Source
Segments and regions
- Point of Care fell on respiratory season: Point of Care revenue was $112.8 million, down 34.0% from $170.9 million as reported. The company attributed the decline primarily to the respiratory season. Source
- Labs fell on China distributor sales: Labs revenue was $353.1 million, down 5.3% as reported and 7.6% in constant currency. Management said the main driver was slower China distributor sales, which it believes relate to pending NHSA pricing changes. Source
- Immunohematology grew 7.6%: Immunohematology revenue was $138.3 million, up 7.6% as reported and 3.4% in constant currency. Growth was driven by North America, China and JPAC. Source
- Donor Screening revenue fell: Donor Screening revenue was $7.8 million, down 39.1% from $12.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
“We believe these innovations enhance our portfolio and position us to drive sustainable, long-term growth,”
Brian J. Blaser, President and Chief Executive Officer of QuidelOrtho
Products, launches and LEX
- Troponin assay launched in U.S.: Management said the company advanced its key strategic priorities, including the U.S. launch of its High-Sensitivity Troponin assay. Source
- VITROS 450 rolling out abroad: Management said the VITROS 450 platform rollout is under way in select international markets. Source
- LEX platform acquired in April: The LEX Diagnostics acquisition was completed in April. The company described the platform as an ultra-fast molecular system for point-of-care testing. Source
Costs and operating expenses
- Cost of sales and SG&A rose: Cost of sales, excluding amortization of intangibles, was $356.0 million, against $349.5 million. Selling, marketing and administrative expense was $199.3 million, against $187.0 million. Source
- R&D and restructuring costs fell: Research and development expense was $44.9 million, against $53.2 million. Restructuring, integration and other charges were $4.4 million, against $16.1 million. Source
- Compensation and cloud costs excluded: Adjusted results excluded $5.5 million of employee compensation charges and $8.0 million of amortization of deferred cloud computing implementation costs. Source
“Despite macroeconomic challenges and a softer first quarter respiratory season, QuidelOrtho is taking decisive cost actions to drive full-year 2026 performance,”
Brian J. Blaser, President and Chief Executive Officer
Margins, pricing and interest
- Adjusted EBITDA margin fell to 17.5%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 17.5%, against 23.1% in the prior-year quarter. Source
- China pricing guidelines still draft: Guidance includes expected 2026 impact from the current draft of China NHSA IVD pricing guidelines. Management said the full impact cannot yet be assessed. Source
- Interest expense rose to $51.1 million: Interest expense, net was $51.1 million, against $40.0 million a year earlier. The provision for income taxes was $12.3 million, against $3.9 million. Source
Cash flow and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow was negative: Cash used for operating activities was $33.0 million, against $65.6 million provided a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were $140.4 million, against $169.8 million at year-end. Source
- Inventories rose, receivables fell: Inventories were $611.5 million, up from $577.6 million at year-end. Accounts receivable, net was $359.9 million, down from $417.0 million. Source
- Current borrowings rose: Current portion of borrowings was $228.2 million, against $178.3 million at year-end. Long-term borrowings were $2,459.8 million, against $2,471.9 million. Source
Strategy and guidance context
- Grifols joint business arrangement ended: Revenue was reduced in part by the company's termination of its joint business arrangement with Grifols. Source
- Priorities on operations, margin, cash: Management listed operational execution, margin expansion, cash flow improvement and the innovation pipeline as priorities.
- Guidance ranges updated after Q1: Management said guidance was updated after first-quarter performance and current China market dynamics, with each guidance line now lower. Source
Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026
- Assumption list in presentation: The full list of assumptions behind the 2026 guidance is on page 6 of the first quarter 2026 presentation on the investor relations page. Source
- China pricing rules pending: Management said the China impact cannot be fully assessed until final NHSA guidelines and implementation timelines are confirmed. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Point of Care revenue Source | $112.8 million, down 34.0% as reported |
| Labs revenue Source | $353.1 million, down 5.3% as reported |
| Immunohematology revenue Source | $138.3 million, up 7.6% as reported |
| Donor Screening revenue Source | $7.8 million, down 39.1% |
| Molecular Diagnostics revenue Source | $7.8 million, up 2.6% as reported |
| Research and development expense Source | $44.9 million, against $53.2 million |
| High-Sensitivity Troponin assay Source | U.S. launch |
| VITROS 450 platform Source | rollout in select international markets |
| LEX Diagnostics acquisition Source | completed in April |
Risks management discussed
- Regulatory: Pending China NHSA pricing changes are cited as a driver of slower China distributor sales, and the final guidelines are not yet confirmed. Source
- External: Guidance does not assume a significant or prolonged effect from the Middle East conflict, which the company said disrupted business in the quarter. Source
- Demand: Management said the earlier guidance ranges were broad to reflect respiratory season variability and other factors.
- Financial: Management said it cannot reliably predict impairment charges, which may have a material effect on future GAAP results. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: The April 15 release said the low end of the February 2026 guidance remained achievable. The May 5 release lowered the ranges.
- Met: Management said first-quarter results were in line with the preliminary revenue announced on April 15. Source
- Not stated: The April 15 release said the company continued to expect positive full-year 2026 free cash flow.
- Not stated: The company had said in February that free cash flow would be negative for the first half of 2026.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.