greeksoup/ stock research

PRA Group (PRAA) Q4 FY2025 earnings: revenue $333 million, up 13.7% on the year

PRA Group Inc. (PRAA) reported revenue of $333 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 13.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $57 million, up 206.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 2 March 2026.

Revenue$333 millionup 13.7%
Net income$57 millionup 206.3%
Diluted EPS$1.46
QuarterQ4 FY2025ended 31 December 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue333311293+13.7%
Operating income126-31694.1+33.4%
Operating margin37.7%-101.4%32.1%
Pre-tax income61.9-38033.4+85.2%
Income tax2.624.410.6-75.1%
Effective tax rate4.3%n/a31.8%
Net income56.5-40818.5+206.3%
Net margin17.0%-131.0%6.3%
Diluted EPS$1.46-$10.43$0.47+210.6%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-9.9-10.142.9n/a
Capital expenditure1.41.21.2+22.8%
Free cash flow-11.3-11.341.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-3.4%-3.6%14.2%
Cash from investing-43.016.4-199n/a
Cash from financing41.4-31.3144-71.2%
Depreciation and amortisationn/an/a2.8n/a
Share-based compensation3.64.03.3+8.8%
Buybacks10.00.0n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted39m39m40m-2.1%
Shares outstanding at period end38m39m40m-2.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity9809281,135-13.7%
Non-controlling interest60.155.558.6+2.6%
Debt3,6973,6073,327+11.1%
Other liabilities366408411-10.9%
Total liabilities and equity5,1034,9994,931+3.5%
Fixed assets24.925.129.5-15.6%
Goodwill26.926.9396-93.2%
Securities held for sale or to maturity64.963.255.8+16.4%
Cash and equivalents104107106-1.4%
Other assets4,8824,7774,344+12.4%
Total assets5,1034,9994,931+3.5%

Questions

What was PRA Group's revenue in Q4 FY2025?

PRA Group (PRAA) reported revenue of $333 million for Q4 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 13.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did PRA Group earn in Q4 FY2025?

Net income for Q4 FY2025 was $57 million, up 206.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.46.

When did PRA Group report Q4 FY2025 results?

PRA Group filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 2 March 2026; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue264257241258245223155209216221256284281293270288311333315372
Operating income77.682.472.083.770.859.3-33.645.643.045.566.489.290.094.174.685.1-316126103153
Operating margin29%32%30%32%29%27%-22%22%20%21%26%31%32%32%28%30%-101%38%33%41%
Pre-tax income49.349.339.253.338.324.0-72.62.7-6.4-6.714.133.828.233.413.461.1-38061.940.588.3
Tax rate26%26%12%27%29%29%n/a58%n/an/a17%26%-2%32%32%25%n/a4%22%33%
Net income34.534.340.036.524.716.0-58.6-3.8-12.3-8.83.521.527.218.53.742.4-40856.528.257.9
Net margin13%13%17%14%10%7%-38%-2%-6%-4%1%8%10%6%1%15%-131%17%9%16%
Diluted EPS$0.76$0.79$0.97$0.91$0.63$0.41-$1.50-$0.10-$0.31-$0.22$0.09$0.54$0.69$0.47$0.09$1.08-$10.43$1.46$0.73$1.51
Operating cash flow16.646.6-22.7-19.038.425.0-47.5-33.3-37.420.7-73.0-29.5-35.042.9-52.6-12.9-10.1-9.924.9-36.3
Capital expenditure2.74.43.74.52.52.60.40.71.20.60.51.31.01.20.91.31.21.41.42.4
Free cash flow14.042.2-26.5-23.535.922.5-47.9-34.0-38.620.2-73.5-30.8-36.141.8-53.5-14.2-11.3-11.323.5-38.7
Buybacks73.812748.737.725.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/a0.010.00.010.010.010.0
Shares outstanding44m41m40m40m39m39m39m39m39m39m39m39m39m40m40m39m39m38m38m38m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2025, filed 2 March 2026: the filing.