greeksoup/ stock research

PennyMac Mortgage Investment Trust: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income to common shareholders of $14.2 million: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $14.2 million, or $0.16 per common share, on net investment income of $82.1 million. Source
  • Book value per share declined: Book value per common share fell to $14.98 at March 31, 2026, from $15.25 at December 31, 2025. Source
  • MSR cash flow realization rose on prepayments: Realization of MSR cash flows was $106.9 million, up slightly from $103.9 million, on higher prepayments of higher coupon loans. Source
  • Segment pretax income fell to $8.0 million: Interest rate sensitive pretax income was $8.0 million, versus $28.5 million; net investment income was $31.5 million versus $52.7 million. Source
  • Segment pretax income rose to $16.4 million: The aggregation and securitization segment generated pretax income of $16.4 million, compared with a $1.0 million pretax loss in the prior quarter. Source
  • Correspondent acquisitions fell 24%: PMT purchased $2.8 billion of conventional conforming and nonconforming loans through the PFSI purchase agreement, down 24% from the prior quarter. Source
  • Pivot toward credit-sensitive strategies: Management described the shift toward credit-sensitive strategies as showing the depth and agility of its investment platform. Source

“was impacted by lower contributions from our interest rate sensitive strategies partially offset by improved results in our aggregation and securitization segment”

Chairman and CEO David Spector

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Securitizations Source2026approximately 30

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The correspondent production segment was renamed the aggregation and securitization segment. Source

Results and earnings

  • Net income to common shareholders of $14.2 million: Net income attributable to common shareholders was $14.2 million, or $0.16 per common share, on net investment income of $82.1 million. Source
  • Book value per share declined: Book value per common share fell to $14.98 at March 31, 2026, from $15.25 at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Annualized common equity return of 4%: Annualized return on average common shareholders’ equity was 4%, calculated on net income attributable to common shareholders. Source

Interest rate sensitive strategies

  • Net servicing fees rose on MSR gains: Net loan servicing fees were $83.6 million, up from $36.8 million, including $45.6 million of MSR fair value gains and $11.9 million of hedging losses. Source
  • MSR cash flow realization rose on prepayments: Realization of MSR cash flows was $106.9 million, up slightly from $103.9 million, on higher prepayments of higher coupon loans. Source
  • Segment pretax income fell to $8.0 million: Interest rate sensitive pretax income was $8.0 million, versus $28.5 million; net investment income was $31.5 million versus $52.7 million. Source
  • MBS losses weighed on the segment: Net losses on investments for the segment were $39.2 million, including $33.4 million of losses on MBS. Source

“While these factors contributed to a decline in book value per share”

Chairman and CEO David Spector

Credit sensitive strategies

  • Credit segment pretax income of $16.5 million: Credit sensitive pretax income was $16.5 million on net investment income of $16.6 million, versus $23.5 million in the prior quarter. Source
  • CRT gains from spread tightening: Net gains on organically-created CRT investments were $13.9 million, including $2.8 million of valuation gains from credit spread tightening, down from $3.6 million. Source
  • Net new bond investments in the quarter: The company generated $189 million of net new non-Agency subordinate bond investments and $12 million of non-Agency senior bond investments. Source

Aggregation and securitization

  • Segment pretax income rose to $16.4 million: The aggregation and securitization segment generated pretax income of $16.4 million, compared with a $1.0 million pretax loss in the prior quarter. Source
  • Loan sale gains rose on jumbo spreads: Net gains on loans acquired for sale were $22.9 million, up $15.7 million, after spread widening losses on jumbo loans held for sale in the prior quarter. Source
  • Fulfillment fee rate rose to 21 basis points: The weighted average fulfillment fee rate was 21 basis points, up from 18 basis points in the prior quarter. Source

“We remain focused on the continued expansion of our securitization program and disciplined capital allocation.”

Chairman and CEO David Spector

Loan acquisitions and securitizations

  • Correspondent acquisitions fell 24%: PMT purchased $2.8 billion of conventional conforming and nonconforming loans through the PFSI purchase agreement, down 24% from the prior quarter. Source
  • Share of correspondent production acquired: PMT acquired 18% of conventional conforming correspondent production and 100% of nonconforming correspondent production in the quarter. Source
  • Rate lock commitments declined 9%: Interest rate lock commitments on loans for PMT’s account totaled $3.7 billion, down 9% from the prior quarter. Source
  • PFSI production loans for private label deals: PMT acquired $1.5 billion of PFSI production loans for private label securitizations, down from $1.8 billion in the prior quarter. Source
  • Eight securitizations closed in quarter: Closed eight securitizations with a combined UPB of $2.8 billion: three Agency-eligible investor, two jumbo, and three Agency-eligible owner occupied. Source

Costs and taxes

  • Corporate expenses fell to $14.8 million: Corporate expenses were $14.8 million, down from $15.7 million, including $6.8 million of management fees and $8.0 million of other corporate expenses. Source
  • Aggregation expenses fell with lower volumes: Aggregation and securitization segment expenses were $16.9 million, down from $17.4 million, which management attributed to lower volumes. Source
  • Tax provision of $2.3 million: The company recorded a $2.3 million tax provision, compared with a $16.2 million tax benefit in the prior quarter. Source

Balance sheet and funding

  • Loans held for investment grew: Loans held for investment at fair value rose to $10.9 billion from $8.5 billion, reflecting more retained private label securitization investments. Source
  • Asset-backed financing rose with securitizations: Asset-backed financing of VIEs at fair value rose to $9.9 billion from $7.8 billion, while repurchase agreements fell to $7.3 billion from $8.0 billion. Source
  • Exchangeable notes redeemed in March: The company redeemed $345 million of exchangeable senior notes due March 2026; unsecured senior notes were $684.5 million at March 31, 2026. Source

Dividend and strategy

  • First quarter dividend of $0.40 paid: The first quarter 2026 cash dividend of $0.40 per common share was declared March 11, 2026, and paid April 24, 2026. Source
  • Retained more than $200 million of investments: Management said the eight securitizations let it retain more than $200 million of new investments, supporting high-quality credit asset creation. Source
  • Pivot toward credit-sensitive strategies: Management described the shift toward credit-sensitive strategies as showing the depth and agility of its investment platform. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Priced securitization awaiting closing: After quarter end, a further Agency-eligible investor loan securitization was priced; the documents do not give a closing date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Loans acquired (UPB) Source$4.3 billion, down 21% from prior quarter
Dispositions (Agency MBS sold) Source$477 million

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Lower interest rate sensitive contributions were primarily driven by MSR runoff linked to higher coupon loans. Source
  • Financial: Interest rate sensitive investments typically carry offsetting fair value exposures to interest rate changes, managed through hedging. Source
  • External: Management described the environment for creating high-quality credit assets as challenging. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release set a first quarter share expectation; the reported first quarter share is covered under loan acquisitions.
  • On track: Management said it remains on pace for the planned 2026 securitization count. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.