greeksoup/ stock research

Preformed Line Products (PLPC) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $149 million, up 5.4% on the year

Preformed Line Products Co. (PLPC) reported revenue of $149 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $12 million, up 20.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $2.33. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 May 2025.

Revenue$149 millionup 5.4%
Net income$12 millionup 20.0%
Diluted EPS$2.33
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue149167141+5.4%
Cost of revenue99.911196.8+3.2%
Gross profit48.755.644.1+10.3%
Gross margin32.8%33.3%31.3%
Operating income13.117.511.6+13.6%
Operating margin8.8%10.5%8.2%
Interest expense0.40.40.7-46.9%
Pre-tax income13.717.311.9+15.3%
Income tax2.16.92.3-6.1%
Effective tax rate15.5%39.7%19.0%
Net income11.510.59.6+20.0%
Net margin7.8%6.3%6.8%
Diluted EPS$2.33$2.13$1.94+20.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow5.724.15.8-1.7%
Capital expenditure11.03.43.9+180.1%
Free cash flow-5.320.61.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-3.6%12.3%1.3%
Cash from investing-9.7-4.6-0.7n/a
Cash from financing-0.0-7.0-11.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation5.44.85.4-0.3%
Share-based compensation0.91.50.4+132.9%
Buybacks0.10.10.0n/a
Dividends paid1.21.01.1+3.0%
Dividend per share$0.20n/a$0.20+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted5m5m5m+0.1%
Shares outstanding at period end5m5m5m+0.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity436422413+5.4%
Non-controlling interest0.00.0-0.0n/a
Debt34.928.656.5-38.2%
Operating lease liabilities6.56.57.4-12.7%
Other liabilities115116109+5.9%
Total liabilities and equity592574586+1.1%
Fixed assets203195203-0.1%
Goodwill27.726.728.6-3.0%
Cash and equivalents54.857.245.9+19.6%
Receivables119111112+6.3%
Inventory135130142-4.5%
Other assets53.253.555.4-3.9%
Total assets592574586+1.1%

Questions

What was Preformed Line Products' revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Preformed Line Products (PLPC) reported revenue of $149 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 5.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Preformed Line Products earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net income for Q1 FY2025 was $12 million, up 20.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $2.33.

When did Preformed Line Products report Q1 FY2025 results?

Preformed Line Products filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 2 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue135131138163165170182182160146141139147167149170178173176213
Cost of revenue92.291.696.311110710811611510697.596.894.410111199.9114125121121140
Gross profit43.239.842.052.758.362.266.366.354.148.144.144.345.855.648.755.452.851.655.273.0
Gross margin32%30%30%32%35%37%36%36%34%33%31%32%31%33%33%33%30%30%31%34%
Operating income13.111.09.517.917.424.629.028.120.16.911.611.310.417.513.117.113.111.713.727.9
Operating margin10%8%7%11%11%14%16%15%13%5%8%8%7%10%9%10%7%7%8%13%
Interest expense0.60.50.50.80.81.11.11.11.00.70.70.60.60.40.40.30.30.30.20.2
Pre-tax income13.812.014.117.817.624.228.327.519.67.011.911.210.417.313.717.32.412.314.328.4
Tax rate22%25%13%23%32%32%24%26%23%9%19%16%26%40%15%27%-11%31%26%24%
Net income10.79.012.313.711.916.521.420.515.16.39.69.47.710.511.512.72.68.410.521.5
Net margin8%7%9%8%7%10%12%11%9%4%7%7%5%6%8%7%1%5%6%10%
Diluted EPS$2.15$1.79$2.49$2.77$2.36$3.28$4.28$4.08$3.03$1.29$1.94$1.89$1.54$2.13$2.33$2.56$0.53$1.72$2.14$4.49
Operating cash flow10.09.5-5.2-1.015.317.025.420.442.519.35.828.39.424.15.726.918.921.96.025.2
Capital expenditure5.35.88.05.811.415.48.48.89.98.23.93.73.63.411.08.410.610.210.07.0
Free cash flow4.83.7-13.2-6.83.91.617.111.632.611.11.824.65.820.6-5.318.68.311.8-3.918.3
Buybacks0.00.00.10.00.00.10.10.00.60.00.00.10.00.10.10.00.30.70.70.3
Dividends paid1.01.01.01.01.01.01.21.01.01.01.11.01.01.01.21.01.01.01.11.0
Shares outstanding5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m5m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 2 May 2025: the filing.