greeksoup/ stock research

Planet Fitness, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 lowered, 7 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 7.1% to $365.2 million: Total revenue rose $24.3 million, or 7.1%, to $365.2 million, driven mainly by the National Advertising Fund rate increase and higher royalties. Source
  • Adjusted net income fell, adjusted EPS rose: Adjusted net income decreased $4.1 million to $68.4 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, from $72.6 million, or $0.86, in the prior year period. Source
  • Same club sales up 1.7%: System-wide same club sales increased 1.7%, with the franchise base and corporate-owned base each reporting a 1.7% increase. Source
  • Actions to reignite member growth: Management is communicating its welcoming, non-intimidating environment now, while developing a new campaign to reach a broader audience. Source
  • Repurchased $200 million of shares: The company repurchased and retired about 4.0 million Class A shares for $200.0 million in the quarter, compared with $50.0 million in the prior quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EPS growth raised to 6%: Adjusted diluted EPS growth now about 6%, from about 4%, on a lower share assumption of about 77.0 million, down from 79.0 million. Source
  • Adjusted net income decline now 3%: Adjusted net income now expected to decrease about 3%, from about 2%, the change the company attributes to the revised guidance. Source
  • New CFO and President, International: Sudhanshu Priyadarshi was appointed Chief Financial Officer and President, International at the close of the quarter. Source

“During the second quarter, we made important progress advancing our strategies to reignite sustainable member growth,”

Colleen Keating, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
System-wide same club sales growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 1%Kept
Revenue growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 7%Kept
Adjusted EBITDA growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 6%Kept
New equipment placements Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 150 to 160Kept
System-wide new club openings Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 180 to 190Kept
Capital expenditures growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 10% to 15%Kept
Depreciation and amortization growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 10%Kept
Adjusted net income per share, diluted growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 6%Raised from approximately 4%
Adjusted diluted weighted-average shares Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately 77.0 millionLowered from approximately 79.0 million
Net interest expense Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026approximately $115.0 millionRaised from approximately $111.0 million
Adjusted net income growth Sourceyear ending December 31, 2026decrease approximately 3%Lowered from decrease approximately 2%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Adjusted diluted EPS growth expectation raised to about 6% from about 4%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Adjusted net income expectation changed to a decrease of about 3% from a decrease of about 2%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net interest expense expectation raised to about $115.0 million from about $111.0 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Adjusted diluted weighted-average share assumption lowered to about 77.0 million from about 79.0 million. Source
  • New: Sudhanshu Priyadarshi appointed Chief Financial Officer and President, International at the close of the quarter. Source
  • New: Pricing, member experience and retention tests were initiated and expanded during the quarter. Source
  • New: A new marketing campaign aimed at a broader audience is being developed in parallel. Source
  • Ended: The company sold its equity-method investment in Bravo Fit Holdings Pty Ltd, recording a gain. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 7.1% to $365.2 million: Total revenue rose $24.3 million, or 7.1%, to $365.2 million, driven mainly by the National Advertising Fund rate increase and higher royalties. Source
  • Net income per diluted share rose to $0.87: Net income attributable to Planet Fitness was $67.1 million, or $0.87 per diluted share, against $58.0 million, or $0.69, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted net income fell, adjusted EPS rose: Adjusted net income decreased $4.1 million to $68.4 million, or $0.88 per diluted share, from $72.6 million, or $0.86, in the prior year period. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $5.1 million: Adjusted EBITDA increased $5.1 million to $152.8 million from $147.6 million in the prior year period. Source

Segments and regions

  • Franchise segment revenue up 13.5%: Franchise segment revenue rose $16.1 million to $135.8 million, mainly from a $10.1 million NAF revenue increase after the contribution rate moved from 2% to 3%. Source
  • Corporate-owned clubs revenue up 3.5%: Corporate-owned clubs revenue rose $4.9 million to $143.9 million, with new clubs and same-base clubs adding, partly offset by eight California clubs sold in August 2025. Source
  • Equipment segment EBITDA down 8.0%: Equipment segment Adjusted EBITDA fell $2.1 million to $24.3 million, mainly on the timing of replacement equipment discounts, while equipment revenue rose 4.1% to $85.6 million. Source
  • Franchise segment EBITDA up 6.1%: Franchise segment Adjusted EBITDA rose $5.2 million to $91.7 million, after $10.1 million of higher NAF expense offset most of the NAF revenue gain. Source
  • Corporate clubs EBITDA up 1.6%: Corporate-owned clubs Adjusted EBITDA rose $0.9 million to $57.5 million, with $1.6 million from same-base clubs and $0.4 million lower SG&A. Source

“At the same time, we initiated and expanded tests around pricing, member experience, and retention, and look forward to applying the learnings to enhance our future performance.”

Colleen Keating, Chief Executive Officer

Members, clubs and equipment sales

  • Same club sales up 1.7%: System-wide same club sales increased 1.7%, with the franchise base and corporate-owned base each reporting a 1.7% increase. Source
  • Clubs grew to 2,930: 23 clubs opened in the quarter, 21 franchisee-owned and 2 corporate-owned, bringing system-wide total clubs to 2,930 at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Membership flat at 21.5 million: Membership was approximately 21.5 million at June 30, 2026, the same approximate figure reported at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Equipment sales to 21 new clubs: Equipment sales went to 21 new franchisee-owned clubs, up from 19 a year earlier, adding $1.7 million from new clubs and $1.6 million from existing clubs. Source
  • Eight California clubs no longer counted: Corporate-owned revenue fell $4.9 million from eight California clubs sold to a franchisee in August 2025. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Cost of revenue and club costs rose: Cost of revenue rose to $64.5 million from $59.4 million, and club operations costs rose to $81.7 million from $77.4 million. Source
  • Other gains lifted operating income: Other gains, net were $12.3 million, including the $12.5 million gain on the Bravo Fit investment sale, lifting income from operations to $123.8 million. Source
  • NAF expense matched NAF revenue: NAF expense of $32.9 million equaled NAF revenue of $32.9 million, up from $22.8 million a year earlier as the contribution rate rose from 2% to 3%. Source
  • SG&A slightly lower: Selling, general and administrative expense was $34.4 million, down from $35.5 million in the prior year period. Source
  • Corporate overhead cost eased: Unallocated corporate overhead within Adjusted EBITDA was $20.8 million in the quarter, against $21.9 million a year earlier. Source

“We are thrilled to have someone of Sudhanshu’s caliber on the team with his deep global leadership experience and I look forward to partnering with him to deliver meaningful value for our members, franchisees, and shareholders.”

Colleen Keating, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and member growth actions

  • Actions to reignite member growth: Management is communicating its welcoming, non-intimidating environment now, while developing a new campaign to reach a broader audience. Source
  • Pricing, experience and retention tests: Tests around pricing, member experience and retention were started and expanded during the quarter, with learnings to be applied to future performance. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Repurchased $200 million of shares: The company repurchased and retired about 4.0 million Class A shares for $200.0 million in the quarter, compared with $50.0 million in the prior quarter. Source
  • Cash and securities of $544.4 million: Cash and marketable securities totaled $544.4 million at June 30, 2026, including $298.3 million of cash and equivalents and $72.9 million restricted. Source
  • Variable Funding Notes drawn: The company drew $75.0 million of Variable Funding Notes in the six months, while repaying $11.0 million of long-term debt. Source
  • Capital spending rose in six months: Six-month additions to property and equipment were $67.4 million, against $58.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Interest expense rose in the quarter: Interest expense was $33.4 million in the quarter, against $26.2 million a year earlier, while interest income was $5.3 million. Source

Full-year guidance updates

  • Adjusted EPS growth raised to 6%: Adjusted diluted EPS growth now about 6%, from about 4%, on a lower share assumption of about 77.0 million, down from 79.0 million. Source
  • Adjusted net income decline now 3%: Adjusted net income now expected to decrease about 3%, from about 2%, the change the company attributes to the revised guidance. Source
  • Net interest expense raised to $115 million: Net interest expense now expected at about $115.0 million, up from about $111.0 million previously. Source
  • Core growth targets reiterated: Same club sales of about 1%, revenue up about 7% and Adjusted EBITDA up about 6% were reiterated, with equipment placements and club openings also kept. Source
  • Capex and D&A growth reiterated: Capital expenditures are still expected to rise about 10% to 15%, and depreciation and amortization about 10%, both reiterated. Source

Leadership, transitions and investments

  • New CFO and President, International: Sudhanshu Priyadarshi was appointed Chief Financial Officer and President, International at the close of the quarter. Source
  • Executive transition costs recorded: Executive transition costs of $0.7 million in the quarter covered the former CFO's departure and equity awards for the new CFO and CEO. Source
  • Bravo Fit stake sold for gain: The company sold its equity-method stake in Bravo Fit Holdings Pty Ltd, recording a $12.5 million gain; proceeds in the six months were $24.3 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • New marketing campaign in development: Management said a new campaign for a broader audience is being developed for the coming months; no launch date is given. Source
  • Test learnings to shape future performance: Management said it looks forward to applying the learnings from the pricing, member experience and retention tests to future performance. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
System-wide total clubs Source2,930
Members Sourceapproximately 21.5 million
System-wide same club sales growth Source1.7%
System-wide sales Source$1.4 billion
New clubs opened in quarter Source23 (21 franchisee-owned, 2 corporate-owned)
Equipment sales to new franchisee-owned clubs Source21 (19 a year earlier)

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management raised expected 2026 net interest expense; quarterly interest expense rose to $33.4 million from $26.2 million. Source
  • Operational: Equipment segment Adjusted EBITDA fell $2.1 million, mainly on the timing of replacement equipment discounts. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The company reiterated its full-year 2026 expectations for same club sales, revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, equipment placements, club openings, capital expenditures and depreciation. Source
  • Not stated: The Q1 release paused the national Black Card price increase pending a broader pricing review; the Q2 release reports pricing tests initiated and expanded.
  • Not stated: The Q1 release said the actions would help set the stage for enhanced results in 2027; the Q2 release does not repeat that statement.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.