greeksoup/ stock research

Palomar Holdings, Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Gross written premium up 44%: Gross written premiums rose 43.9% to $597.2 million, while net earned premiums rose 66.0%. Net income was $51.5 million, or $1.87 per diluted share, against $30.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted net income up 70%: Adjusted net income was $55.2 million, or $2.01 per diluted share, against $32.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Combined ratio improved to 78.1%: Underwriting income was $49.2 million. The adjusted combined ratio was 74.8%, against 77.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Casualty premium up 170%: Casualty written premium was $152.0 million, 25.5% of the total, against $56.3 million a year earlier. It was the largest product line in the quarter. Source
  • Crop premium more than doubled: Crop written premium was $119.8 million, against $59.7 million, an increase of 100.7%. Crop accounted for 20.1% of the quarter's total. Source
  • Loss ratio rose on attritional losses: The total loss ratio was 32.3%, against 29.7%. The attritional loss ratio was 31.5%, against 20.2%, and the catastrophe loss ratio was 0.8%. Source
  • Gray Casualty and Surety acquisition announced: Palomar announced the acquisition of The Gray Casualty and Surety Company in October. Management grouped it with Crop as a strategic investment. Source

“Our third quarter results were exceptional, highlighted by record gross written premium and adjusted net income.”

Mac Armstrong, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted net income SourceFull year 2025$210 million to $215 millionRaised from $198 million to $208 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full year 2025 adjusted net income range raised to $210 million to $215 million from $198 million to $208 million. Source
  • New: Palomar announced the acquisition of The Gray Casualty and Surety Company in October. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Gross written premium up 44%: Gross written premiums rose 43.9% to $597.2 million, while net earned premiums rose 66.0%. Net income was $51.5 million, or $1.87 per diluted share, against $30.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted net income up 70%: Adjusted net income was $55.2 million, or $2.01 per diluted share, against $32.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Combined ratio improved to 78.1%: Underwriting income was $49.2 million. The adjusted combined ratio was 74.8%, against 77.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Return on equity increased: Annualized return on equity was 23.9% and annualized adjusted return on equity was 25.6%, against 19.7% and 21.0% a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Single reportable segment reported: The company reports one segment, specialty insurance, and presents premium by product, state and insurance subsidiary. Source
  • California share of premium fell: California written premium was $168.7 million, 28.3% of the quarter's total, against 41.0% a year earlier. Texas and Hawaii grew in dollar terms. Source
  • Other states reached 43.8% of premium: Premium from states outside the eight states listed was $262.0 million, against $130.8 million a year earlier. Illinois and New York also grew. Source
  • Entity mix shifted toward PESIC: PESIC wrote 42.3% of premium, up from 38.4%, while PSIC wrote 53.1%, down from 57.0%. Laulima and FIA made up the remainder. Source

“during the quarter our young crop franchise’s written premium in the quarter was well ahead of our initial estimates”

Mac Armstrong, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Product lines and premium mix

  • Casualty premium up 170%: Casualty written premium was $152.0 million, 25.5% of the total, against $56.3 million a year earlier. It was the largest product line in the quarter. Source
  • Crop premium more than doubled: Crop written premium was $119.8 million, against $59.7 million, an increase of 100.7%. Crop accounted for 20.1% of the quarter's total. Source
  • Earthquake grew about 11%: Earthquake written premium was $149.9 million, up 10.8%, and 25.1% of the quarter's total, against 32.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Inland Marine and Other Property grew: Inland Marine and Other Property written premium was $117.9 million, up 49.7% from $78.7 million. Source
  • Fronting premium declined 32%: Fronting written premium was $57.6 million, down 32.2% from $84.9 million, and 9.6% of the total against 20.4% a year earlier. Source

Losses, expenses and margins

  • Loss ratio rose on attritional losses: The total loss ratio was 32.3%, against 29.7%. The attritional loss ratio was 31.5%, against 20.2%, and the catastrophe loss ratio was 0.8%. Source
  • Catastrophe losses fell sharply: Catastrophe losses were $1.9 million, against $12.9 million a year earlier, a decline of 85.3%. Source
  • Favorable prior-year development recorded: Prior year development was $6.1 million favorable, primarily from short-tail Inland Marine and Other Property business. Source
  • Expense ratio fell to 45.8%: The expense ratio was 45.8%, against 50.8% a year earlier. Acquisition expenses, net of ceding commissions and fronting fees, rose 35.7% to $56.3 million. Source
  • Net earned premium ratio rose: The net earned premium ratio was 43.4%, against 34.3%, with net earned premiums up 66.0% to $225.1 million. Source

Investment income and tax

  • Investment income up 55%: Management attributed the increase to higher yields on invested assets and a higher average balance of investments, from operating cash and the August 2024 public offering. Source
  • Realized and unrealized gains: Net realized and unrealized gains on investments were $3.5 million, against $2.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Portfolio duration held near four years: Fixed-maturity duration, including cash equivalents, was 4.01 years, and cash and invested assets totaled $1.3 billion. Source
  • Effective tax rate rose to 23.4%: The effective tax rate was 23.4%, against 20.8%. Management said the statutory rate difference is due primarily to non-deductible executive compensation, offset by the tax impact of employee stock options. Source

Capital and returns to shareholders

  • Stockholders’ equity reached $878.1 million: Equity rose from $703.3 million a year earlier. Tangible stockholders’ equity was $815.6 million, against $715.8 million at December 31, 2024. Source
  • Repurchased $37.3 million of shares: The company bought back 308,417 shares for $37.3 million in the quarter under its $150 million authorization. Source
  • $112.7 million left on authorization: About $112.7 million remains available for future repurchases under the authorization as of September 30, 2025. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Palomar 2X imperatives remain the focus: Management said the company remains focused on achieving its Palomar 2X strategic imperatives, beyond its financial performance. Source
  • Gray Casualty and Surety acquisition announced: Palomar announced the acquisition of The Gray Casualty and Surety Company in October. Management grouped it with Crop as a strategic investment. Source
  • Crop and Surety investments to diversify: Management said the Crop and Surety investments are expected to drive long-term profitable growth and differentiate the portfolio from P&C market cycles. Source

Demand and premium flow

  • Net written premiums up 72%: Net written premiums were $275.2 million, against $159.7 million a year earlier, an increase of 72.3%. Source
  • Ceded premium up 26%: Ceded written premiums were $321.9 million, up 26.1%, a slower rate of growth than gross written premiums, which rose 43.9%. Source
  • Premium receivables and unearned premiums rose: Premiums receivable were $463.2 million at September 30, 2025, against $305.7 million at December 31, 2024. Unearned premiums were $979.4 million, against $741.7 million. Source

Reserves and prior-year development

  • Loss reserves rose to $684.3 million: Gross reserve for losses and loss adjustment expenses was $684.3 million at September 30, 2025, up from $503.4 million at December 31, 2024. Source
  • Prior-year development was favorable: Prior-year incurred losses were a $6.1 million favorable adjustment in the quarter, against $0.2 million a year earlier, and $17.0 million for nine months, against $2.6 million. Source
  • Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses rose: Reinsurance recoverables on unpaid losses and loss adjustment expenses were $440.6 million, against $348.1 million at December 31, 2024. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source78.1%
Net premiums written Source$275,244 thousand
Prior-year reserve development Source$6.1 million favorable
Catastrophe losses Source$1.9 million
Investment income Source$14.6 million

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said crop written premium in the quarter was well ahead of its initial estimates. Source
  • Not stated: The raised full year range is measured against the previously announced range of $198 million to $208 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.