Impinj Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Full-year revenue and net loss: Full-year revenue was $361.1 million, against $366.1 million in 2024. Full-year GAAP net loss was $10.8 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, against net income of $40.8 million in 2024. Source
- Fourth-quarter non-GAAP earnings per share: Fourth-quarter non-GAAP net income was $15.6 million, or $0.50 per diluted share, against $0.48 a year earlier. GAAP net loss was $1.1 million, or $0.04 per diluted share. Source
- Record adjusted EBITDA and cash: Management said the company exited 2025 with record adjusted EBITDA and cash. Adjusted EBITDA was $16.4 million in the fourth quarter and $69.6 million for the year. Source
- Endpoint IC volumes grew in 2025: Management said the company grew year-over-year endpoint IC volumes in 2025, made M800 its volume runner, and launched Gen2X. The release gives no unit volume figures. Source
- Operating cash flow lower for year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $58.7 million for 2025, against $128.3 million in 2024. The 2024 figure included litigation settlement cash. Source
- First-quarter revenue range set: The company guided first-quarter 2026 revenue to $71.0 million to $74.0 million, with adjusted EBITDA income of $1.2 million to $2.7 million. Source
- First-quarter non-GAAP earnings range: Non-GAAP net income is guided at $2.5 million to $4.0 million, or $0.08 to $0.13 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2026. Source
“2025 was a transition year for Impinj. We grew year-over-year endpoint IC volumes, made M800 our volume runner, launched Gen2X and exited the year with record adjusted EBITDA and cash,”
Chris Diorio, Impinj co-founder and CEO
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Source | First quarter of 2026 (three months ending March 31, 2026) | $71.0 to $74.0 million | New |
| GAAP net loss Source | First quarter of 2026 | ($16.6) to ($15.1) million | New |
| Adjusted EBITDA Source | First quarter of 2026 | $1.2 to $2.7 million (income) | New |
| GAAP diluted EPS Source | First quarter of 2026 | ($0.55) to ($0.49) | New |
| Non-GAAP net income Source | First quarter of 2026 | $2.5 to $4.0 million | New |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS Source | First quarter of 2026 | $0.08 to $0.13 | New |
| Weighted-average diluted shares Source | First quarter of 2026 | GAAP 30.3 to 30.5 million; non-GAAP 31.3 to 31.5 million | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Financial guidance for the first quarter of 2026 is given in this release; the previous release contained only preliminary fourth-quarter 2025 figures. Source
- New: The company reported that it made M800 its volume runner and launched Gen2X during 2025. Source
- New: The company issued 2025 Notes, with capped call premiums paid of $11.2 million. Source
- Ended: The company paid $190.0 million to settle the 2021 Notes during 2025. Source
Fourth quarter and full-year results
- Full-year revenue and net loss: Full-year revenue was $361.1 million, against $366.1 million in 2024. Full-year GAAP net loss was $10.8 million, or $0.37 per diluted share, against net income of $40.8 million in 2024. Source
- Fourth-quarter non-GAAP earnings per share: Fourth-quarter non-GAAP net income was $15.6 million, or $0.50 per diluted share, against $0.48 a year earlier. GAAP net loss was $1.1 million, or $0.04 per diluted share. Source
- Record adjusted EBITDA and cash: Management said the company exited 2025 with record adjusted EBITDA and cash. Adjusted EBITDA was $16.4 million in the fourth quarter and $69.6 million for the year. Source
Products and volume
- Endpoint IC volumes grew in 2025: Management said the company grew year-over-year endpoint IC volumes in 2025, made M800 its volume runner, and launched Gen2X. The release gives no unit volume figures. Source
- Market position and long-term vision: The CEO said he remains confident in the company's market position as it continues its bold vision. Source
- Disclosure of material information: The company said it announces material information through its website, press releases, SEC filings, blogs and social media, in addition to conference calls.
“As we continue driving our bold vision, I remain confident in our market position”
Chris Diorio, Impinj co-founder and CEO
Costs and operating expenses
- Research spending up, sales spending down: Full-year research and development expense was $102.6 million, against $98.8 million in 2024. Sales and marketing expense was $36.5 million, against $40.6 million. Source
- 2024 litigation income not repeated: The 2024 results included $45.0 million of income from a litigation settlement. The 2025 results include $15.0 million of induced conversion expense on convertible notes. Source
- General and administrative expense lower: Full-year general and administrative expense was $49.2 million, against $51.8 million in 2024. Source
Cash flow and balance sheet
- Operating cash flow lower for year: Net cash provided by operating activities was $58.7 million for 2025, against $128.3 million in 2024. The 2024 figure included litigation settlement cash. Source
- Quarterly free cash flow higher: Fourth-quarter free cash flow was $13.6 million, against $8.5 million a year earlier. Full-year free cash flow was $45.9 million, against $111.2 million in 2024. Source
- Capital spending lower: Purchases of property and equipment were $12.9 million for 2025, against $17.1 million in 2024. Source
- Inventory released cash: Inventory on the balance sheet was $85.0 million at year end, against $99.3 million. The cash flow statement shows a $14.5 million inventory release for the year. Source
Debt and share count
- 2025 Notes issued with capped calls: The company issued 2025 Notes, net of issuance costs of $183.7 million, and paid $11.2 million in premiums for capped call transactions. Source
- Year-end debt mostly long-term: Year-end long-term debt was $184.1 million, with a current portion of $96.7 million. The prior year-end current portion of long-term debt was $283.5 million. Source
- Convertible dilution in share count: Full-year non-GAAP diluted shares were 32.2 million, including 2.1 million dilutive shares from convertible debt. Source
First quarter 2026 guidance
- First-quarter revenue range set: The company guided first-quarter 2026 revenue to $71.0 million to $74.0 million, with adjusted EBITDA income of $1.2 million to $2.7 million. Source
- First-quarter non-GAAP earnings range: Non-GAAP net income is guided at $2.5 million to $4.0 million, or $0.08 to $0.13 per diluted share, for the first quarter of 2026. Source
- First-quarter GAAP loss per share: GAAP net loss per diluted share is guided at ($0.55) to ($0.49) for the first quarter of 2026. Source
- First-quarter share count range: GAAP weighted-average diluted shares are guided at 30.3 million to 30.5 million for the first quarter of 2026. Source
Disclosure and conference call
- Earnings call held February 5: The company said it would host a conference call and webcast on February 5, 2026 at 5:00 p.m. ET to discuss fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results and first-quarter 2026 guidance. Source
- Telephonic replay for five days: A telephonic replay of the call was available for five business days after the call. Source
Coming up, as management said on 5 February 2026
- Prepared remarks posted online: Management's prepared written remarks and quarterly financial data were to be posted on the company's website with the release. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Gross margin (GAAP), fourth quarter 2025 Source | 51.8% |
| Gross margin (non-GAAP), full year 2025 Source | 55.3% |
Earlier plans management reported on
- Not stated: In January, the company said fourth-quarter revenue was expected near the high end of its prior guidance. The February release reports fourth-quarter revenue of $92.8 million.
- Not stated: In January, the company said fourth-quarter adjusted EBITDA was expected above the midpoint of its prior guidance. The February release reports $16.4 million.
- Met: Management said the company made M800 its volume runner and launched Gen2X during 2025. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.