greeksoup/ stock research

PennyMac Financial Services (PFSI) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $337 million, down 34.2% on the year

PennyMac Financial Services, Inc. (PFSI) reported revenue of $337 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 34.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $58 million, down 54.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.11. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 August 2023.

Revenue$337 milliondown 34.2%
Net income$58 milliondown 54.9%
Diluted EPS$1.11
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue337303512-34.2%
Operating income72.938.1178-58.9%
Operating margin21.7%12.6%34.7%
Interest expense17913271.1+151.2%
Pre-tax income72.938.1178-58.9%
Income tax14.77.848.4-69.7%
Effective tax rate20.1%20.4%27.2%
Net income58.230.4129-54.9%
Net margin17.3%10.0%25.3%
Diluted EPS$1.11$0.57$2.28-51.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow2,228-3,2651,704+30.8%
Capital expenditure0.50.21.5-69.7%
Free cash flow2,228-3,2651,703+30.8%
Free cash flow margin662.0%-1078.1%332.9%
Cash from investing-166-20.9-260n/a
Cash from financing-2,0283,455-519n/a
Depreciation and amortisation13.212.77.4+79.7%
Share-based compensation0.411.714.9-97.5%
Buybacks26.245.4114-76.9%
Dividends paid10.210.811.1-8.5%
Dividend per share$0.20$0.20$0.20+0.0%
Diluted shares, weighted52m53m57m-7.7%
Shares outstanding at period end50m50m52m-4.9%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,4793,4523,461+0.5%
Debt4,2804,2803,600+18.9%
Other liabilities10,22612,3717,211+41.8%
Total liabilities and equity17,98420,10314,272+26.0%
Fixed assets23.726.131.8-25.3%
Investments8.13.65.0+63.0%
Cash and equivalents1,5321,4981,415+8.3%
Other assets16,42018,57612,820+28.1%
Total assets17,98420,10314,272+26.0%

Questions

What was PennyMac Financial Services' revenue in Q2 FY2023?

PennyMac Financial Services (PFSI) reported revenue of $337 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 34.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did PennyMac Financial Services earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net income for Q2 FY2023 was $58 million, down 54.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.11.

When did PennyMac Financial Services report Q2 FY2023 results?

PennyMac Financial Services filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 3 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue787694658512476340303337400362306406412470431445633538545497
Operating income34023423517818567.738.172.9127-54.243.913493.912910476.423613410531.5
Operating margin43%34%36%35%39%20%13%22%32%-15%14%33%23%28%24%17%37%25%19%6%
Interest expense90.789.877.371.183.0104132179157171166208n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income34023423517818567.738.172.9127-54.243.913493.912910476.423613410531.5
Tax rate27%26%26%27%27%44%20%20%27%n/a10%27%26%19%27%-79%23%21%21%31%
Net income24917317412913537.630.458.292.9-36.839.398.369.410476.313618210782.321.7
Net margin32%25%26%25%28%11%10%17%23%-10%13%24%17%22%18%31%29%20%15%4%
Diluted EPS$3.80$2.98$2.94$2.28$2.46$0.71$0.57$1.11$1.77-$0.74$0.74$1.85$1.30$1.95$1.42$2.54$3.37$1.97$1.53$0.41
Operating cash flow1,438-2074,4271,704-588489-3,2652,228-976430-898-1,093-394-2,1491,066-131-697-1,889-1,3422,143
Capital expenditure0.91.92.61.51.51.60.20.50.30.50.90.40.10.20.41.32.18.22.23.4
Free cash flow1,438-2094,4251,703-589488-3,2652,228-976430-899-1,093-394-2,1491,066-133-699-1,897-1,3442,140
Buybacks25725714111499.751.345.426.20.0-0.1n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a50.00.0
Dividends paid12.712.311.411.121.610.410.810.210.210.210.410.415.715.715.015.815.815.915.615.9
Shares outstanding59m55m54m52m50m50m50m50m50m50m51m51m51m51m52m52m52m52m52m52m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 3 August 2023: the filing.