greeksoup/ stock research

PDF Solutions Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 19% to $61.5M: Total revenue was $61.5 million, up 19% from $51.7 million a year earlier and up from $60.1 million in the first quarter. Six-month revenue was $121.7 million. Source
  • Volume-based revenue rose to $12.4M: Volume-based revenue was $12.4 million, up from $9.2 million in the first quarter and $8.5 million a year earlier. This category covers Cimetrix runtime licenses, secureWISE data and Gainshare. Source
  • Platform revenue slipped to $49.1M: Platform revenue was $49.1 million, down from $50.9 million in the first quarter and up from $43.2 million a year earlier. Platform covers software licenses and maintenance, SaaS, engineering services, CV fixed fees and DirectScan. Source
  • GAAP gross margin narrowed to 69%: GAAP gross margin was 69%, against 72% in the first quarter and 71% a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP operating margin fell to 8%: GAAP operating margin was 8%, against 10% in the first quarter and 2% a year earlier. Source
  • Backlog reached $270.7M: Ending backlog was $270.7 million, against $246.4 million in the first quarter and $232.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash rose to $114.9M: Cash and cash equivalents were $114.9 million at June 30, up from $31.2 million at March 31 and $42.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source

“In the second quarter of 2026, PDF Solutions continued on its growth trajectory, enabled by a broad product and services portfolio developed and curated to address the evolving needs of the semiconductor manufacturing industry,”

John Kibarian, CEO and President of the Company

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Annual revenue growth SourceFiscal 2026 (full year)20%Kept
Long-term model target marginsLong-term model77% gross margin; 27% operating margin

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: The 20% annual revenue growth target for 2026 was reaffirmed, not changed. Source
  • New: Major customer wins were named in the quarter for the secureWISE system, the DirectScan system, and the Exensio product and services. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 19% to $61.5M: Total revenue was $61.5 million, up 19% from $51.7 million a year earlier and up from $60.1 million in the first quarter. Six-month revenue was $121.7 million. Source
  • GAAP net income was $4.3M: GAAP net income was $4.3 million, or $0.10 per diluted share, against $4.8 million, or $0.12, in the first quarter and $1.1 million, or $0.03, a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income was $11.4M: Non-GAAP net income was $11.4 million, or $0.27 per diluted share, compared with $12.6 million, or $0.31, in the first quarter and $7.3 million, or $0.19, a year earlier. Source

Segments: platform and volume-based

  • Volume-based revenue rose to $12.4M: Volume-based revenue was $12.4 million, up from $9.2 million in the first quarter and $8.5 million a year earlier. This category covers Cimetrix runtime licenses, secureWISE data and Gainshare. Source
  • Platform revenue slipped to $49.1M: Platform revenue was $49.1 million, down from $50.9 million in the first quarter and up from $43.2 million a year earlier. Platform covers software licenses and maintenance, SaaS, engineering services, CV fixed fees and DirectScan. Source
  • Revenue reported in two categories: Revenue is reported as platform and volume-based. Prior periods were reclassified to this presentation, and total revenues and costs of revenues were not changed by it. Source

“We significantly increased backlog in the quarter, which we expect to add to revenue for a number of years.”

John Kibarian, CEO and President of the Company

Products and customers

  • Fortune 500 companies use the products: The company says its products and services are used by Fortune 500 companies across the semiconductor ecosystem to pursue smart manufacturing goals. Source
  • Solutions connect equipment and collect test data: The company describes its solutions as connecting and controlling equipment, collecting manufacturing and test data, and running analytics and machine learning. Source
  • Data solutions aimed at yield and quality: The company describes its data solutions as designed to improve the yield and quality of customers' products and their operational efficiency across the semiconductor and electronics ecosystems. Source

Costs and margins

  • GAAP gross margin narrowed to 69%: GAAP gross margin was 69%, against 72% in the first quarter and 71% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP gross margin was 73%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 73%, against 76% in the first quarter and 76% a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP operating margin fell to 8%: GAAP operating margin was 8%, against 10% in the first quarter and 2% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin was 22%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 22%, against 25% in the first quarter and 19% a year earlier. Source
  • Cost of revenues rose to $19.1M: Costs of revenues were $19.1 million, up from $16.9 million in the first quarter and $14.9 million a year earlier. Source
  • R&D eased while SG&A rose: Research and development was $17.3 million, down from $18.3 million in the first quarter. Selling, general and administrative expense was $19.0 million, up from $17.5 million in the first quarter. Source

Demand and backlog

  • Backlog reached $270.7M: Ending backlog was $270.7 million, against $246.4 million in the first quarter and $232.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Receivables declined to $90.6M: Accounts receivable, net was $90.6 million at June 30, against $96.0 million at March 31 and $82.9 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Deferred revenue declined to $20.3M: Current deferred revenues were $20.3 million at June 30, down from $23.1 million at March 31. Source

Cash, balance sheet and share count

  • Cash rose to $114.9M: Cash and cash equivalents were $114.9 million at June 30, up from $31.2 million at March 31 and $42.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Paid-in capital rose to $630.3M: Common stock and additional paid-in capital was $630.3 million, up from $542.2 million at March 31. Treasury stock, at cost, was $169.9 million. Source
  • Diluted share count rose: Weighted average diluted shares were 41.8 million, up from 40.4 million in the first quarter and 39.3 million a year earlier. Source

Legal and tax items

  • Arbitration legal costs rose to $0.5M: Legal expenses for certain proceedings were $0.5 million in the quarter, up from $0.2 million in the first quarter. Acquisition-related and integration costs were $30 thousand. Source
  • Tax expense lower than first quarter: GAAP income tax expense was $0.4 million, down from $1.0 million in the first quarter. Management attributes the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP tax provisions mainly to the valuation allowance. Source
  • Interest expense held near $1.1M: Interest expense was $1.1 million, against $1.1 million in the first quarter and $1.2 million a year earlier. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Legal costs for a certain arbitration proceeding are expected to continue until the matter is fully resolved. Source
  • Financial: Management evaluates each period whether to place a valuation allowance against U.S. net deferred tax assets on a non-GAAP basis. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management reaffirmed the 20% annual revenue growth target for 2026 in this release. It did not state whether the target is on track. Source
  • Not stated: The first-quarter release said the company continues to make progress toward these long-term model target margins. The second-quarter release does not restate a status.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.