greeksoup/ stock research

PRO DEX (PDEX) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $17 million, up 21.8% on the year

PRO DEX Inc. (PDEX) reported revenue of $17 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 21.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, up 400.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.98. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 May 2025.

Revenue$17 millionup 21.8%
Net income$3 millionup 400.0%
Diluted EPS$0.98
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue17.416.814.3+21.8%
Cost of revenue11.611.710.3+12.9%
Gross profit5.85.14.0+44.9%
Gross margin33.3%30.2%28.0%
Research and development0.90.90.8+24.6%
Selling, general and administrative1.21.4n/an/a
Operating income3.62.72.2+64.5%
Operating margin20.9%16.0%15.5%
Interest expense0.20.20.1+78.3%
Pre-tax income4.62.60.9+398.8%
Income tax1.30.50.3+395.7%
Effective tax rate28.1%21.1%28.3%
Net income3.32.00.7+400.0%
Net margin18.8%12.1%4.6%
Diluted EPS$0.98$0.61$0.19+415.8%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow0.8-4.24.1-81.5%
Capital expenditure0.20.50.1+53.8%
Free cash flow0.6-4.74.0-85.5%
Free cash flow margin3.3%-27.9%27.7%
Cash from investing1.7-0.5-0.1n/a
Cash from financing1.91.7-2.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.30.3+8.4%
Share-based compensation0.20.10.2-21.8%
Buybacks0.01.21.7n/a
Diluted shares, weighted3m3m4m-5.3%
Shares outstanding at period end3m3m3m-5.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity35.331.830.9+14.0%
Debt18.316.411.7+55.8%
Operating lease liabilities0.80.91.3-37.4%
Other liabilities9.911.26.6+50.5%
Total liabilities and equity64.360.450.5+27.2%
Fixed assets6.16.15.2+17.2%
Intangible assets0.00.00.1-45.9%
Investments5.56.32.5+117.4%
Cash and equivalents0.00.13.2-99.0%
Receivables15.918.512.5+26.7%
Inventory23.419.614.2+64.5%
Other assets13.39.812.8+4.1%
Total assets64.360.450.5+27.2%

Questions

What was PRO DEX's revenue in Q3 FY2025?

PRO DEX (PDEX) reported revenue of $17 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, up 21.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did PRO DEX earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net income for Q3 FY2025 was $3 million, up 400.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.98.

When did PRO DEX report Q3 FY2025 results?

PRO DEX filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 1 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023 †Q3 FY2023 †Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027
Revenue10.29.312.611.111.313.110.611.912.614.315.014.916.817.417.518.518.719.920.420.6
Cost of revenue6.86.49.28.18.79.37.38.39.810.310.99.711.711.614.013.212.913.813.313.7
Gross profit3.42.93.43.02.63.83.43.72.84.04.15.25.15.83.55.45.76.17.16.9
Gross margin33%31%27%27%23%29%32%31%22%28%27%35%30%33%20%29%31%31%35%33%
R&D0.60.70.70.90.50.70.70.80.80.80.80.80.90.90.90.80.70.81.01.2
SG&An/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a1.41.2n/a1.51.82.22.52.1
Operating income1.61.01.20.91.12.11.61.80.82.22.43.02.73.61.33.13.33.13.53.5
Operating margin16%11%9%9%10%16%15%15%6%15%16%20%16%21%8%17%17%16%17%17%
Interest expense0.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.20.20.20.20.20.10.20.30.3
Pre-tax income1.40.82.11.53.82.22.0-0.80.60.91.93.32.64.61.66.22.95.33.53.4
Tax rate24%27%12%18%27%26%25%n/a19%28%18%26%21%28%25%25%25%26%19%10%
Net income1.10.61.81.22.81.61.5-0.60.50.71.62.52.03.31.24.72.23.92.93.0
Net margin11%6%15%11%24%12%14%-5%4%5%11%17%12%19%7%25%12%20%14%15%
Diluted EPS$0.25$0.12$0.49$0.33$0.75$0.36n/a-$0.17$0.14$0.19$0.47$0.75$0.61$0.98$0.37$1.40$0.66$1.20$0.86$0.92
Operating cash flow1.50.2-5.32.9-0.42.30.60.40.74.11.01.9-4.20.8-0.22.33.61.6-0.36.5
Capital expenditure0.20.20.40.20.50.1n/a0.10.60.1n/a0.40.50.20.10.10.10.10.20.3
Free cash flow1.30.0-5.62.7-0.92.2n/a0.30.14.0n/a1.5-4.70.6-0.32.23.51.5-0.56.1
Buybacks0.60.60.40.41.00.20.0n/an/a1.7n/a2.31.20.00.0n/an/a0.6n/a0.6
Shares outstanding4m4m4m4m4m4m4m4m4m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m3m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 1 May 2025: the filing.