greeksoup/ stock research

PagerDuty (PD) Q1 FY2027 earnings: revenue $121 million, up 1.0% on the year

PagerDuty, Inc. (PD) reported revenue of $121 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 April 2026, up 1.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $5 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.13. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 28 May 2026.

Revenue$121 millionup 1.0%
Net income$5 million
Diluted EPS$0.13
QuarterQ1 FY2027ended 30 April 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Revenue121125120+1.0%
Cost of revenue19.017.619.2-0.9%
Gross profit102107101+1.3%
Gross margin84.3%85.9%84.0%
Research and development30.032.634.0-11.9%
Operating income9.24.5-10.3n/a
Operating margin7.6%3.6%-8.6%
Interest expense2.12.12.4-10.9%
Pre-tax income10.97.5-6.6n/a
Income tax5.8-1.80.8+613.5%
Effective tax rate53.1%-24.4%n/a
Net income5.39.4-7.2n/a
Net margin4.4%7.5%-6.0%
Diluted EPS$0.13$0.12-$0.07n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Operating cash flow44.325.430.7+44.4%
Capital expenditure1.00.90.4+118.8%
Free cash flow43.324.530.2+43.3%
Free cash flow margin35.8%19.7%25.2%
Cash from investing-5.1-11.2-1.7n/a
Cash from financing-67.6-101-4.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation3.13.04.0-22.9%
Share-based compensation18.023.525.8-30.2%
Buybacks65.598.80.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted79mn/a91m-13.0%
Shares outstanding at period end77m85m92m-16.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2027Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2026Change on the year
Shareholders' equity217254146+48.7%
Redeemable equity12.017.117.3-31.0%
Debt396421451-12.2%
Operating lease liabilities11.212.68.7+28.8%
Other liabilities301287304-1.0%
Total liabilities and equity937991927+1.1%
Fixed assets31.929.221.9+45.6%
Goodwill137137137+0.0%
Intangible assets14.715.619.0-22.4%
Investments235232225+4.3%
Cash and equivalents209237372-43.8%
Receivables76.010879.7-4.6%
Other assets23323071.7+224.2%
Total assets937991927+1.1%

Questions

What was PagerDuty's revenue in Q1 FY2027?

PagerDuty (PD) reported revenue of $121 million for Q1 FY2027, the quarter ended 30 April 2026, up 1.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did PagerDuty earn in Q1 FY2027?

Net income for Q1 FY2027 was $5 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.13.

When did PagerDuty report Q1 FY2027 results?

PagerDuty filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 April 2026 with the SEC on 28 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue71.878.585.490.394.2101103108109111111116119121120123125125121124
Cost of revenue12.013.915.718.418.018.317.919.819.720.419.320.120.320.019.219.018.417.619.020.0
Gross profit59.764.669.771.976.282.685.387.889.090.891.895.998.7101101104106107102104
Gross margin83%82%82%80%81%82%83%82%82%82%83%83%83%84%84%85%85%86%84%84%
R&D24.627.631.334.035.034.633.536.434.335.537.535.134.334.634.030.929.432.630.030.9
Operating income-24.8-27.2-32.5-37.9-32.5-26.5-15.8-26.2-20.8-33.4-21.7-16.0-10.3-11.7-10.33.68.14.59.210.2
Operating margin-35%-35%-38%-42%-35%-26%-15%-24%-19%-30%-20%-14%-9%-10%-9%3%6%4%8%8%
Interest expense1.41.41.31.41.41.41.31.41.52.32.12.42.42.42.42.32.12.12.12.1
Pre-tax income-26.2-28.7-34.0-38.8-32.7-24.5-12.9-22.7-13.1-28.6-17.2-10.8-5.4-8.4-6.67.511.77.510.912.1
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-25%-1276%-24%53%36%
Net income-26.3-28.9-32.8-38.5-32.5-24.6-12.2-22.1-12.8-28.2-17.1-10.9-5.9-8.8-7.29.61629.45.37.8
Net margin-37%-37%-38%-43%-35%-24%-12%-20%-12%-25%-15%-9%-5%-7%-6%8%130%8%4%6%
Diluted EPS-$0.31-$0.34-$0.38-$0.44-$0.36-$0.27-$0.13-$0.26-$0.16-$0.33-$0.26-$0.14-$0.07-$0.12-$0.07$0.10$1.69$0.12$0.13$0.06
Operating cash flow2.61.3-3.02.8-0.417.622.210.816.922.228.635.822.131.430.734.024.825.444.336.9
Capital expenditure0.12.12.10.90.80.90.20.70.21.00.50.60.61.10.40.90.70.91.02.2
Free cash flow2.6-0.7-5.12.0-1.316.721.910.016.721.228.235.121.530.330.233.124.124.543.334.7
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a50.0n/an/an/a70.3n/a0.00.036.198.865.57.5
Shares outstanding86m87m88m89m90m91m92m93m92m93m96m93m90m91m92m93m92m85m77m79m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 April 2026, filed 28 May 2026: the filing.