greeksoup/ stock research

Patrick Industries Inc.: Q2 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 31 July 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales grew 3% to $1.05 billion: Net sales rose $31 million, or 3%, to $1.05 billion. Management attributed the growth to RV and Manufactured Housing revenue from acquisitions and share gains. Source
  • Net income fell on one-time settlement: Net income fell 32% to $32 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, from $48 million, or $1.44, a year earlier. The result includes the legal settlement charge. Source
  • RV revenue grew 7% on flat shipments: RV revenue rose 7% to $479 million, or 46% of revenue, while wholesale RV industry unit shipments were flat. Source
  • Retail selling season largely behind: Management said the bulk of the Outdoor Enthusiast retail selling season has passed. Source
  • Trailing free cash flow fell to $262 million: Trailing twelve-month free cash flow was $262 million, against $348 million a year earlier. Trailing purchases of property, plant and equipment were $81.7 million. Source
  • One-time legal settlement charge: A $24.4 million charge for a non-product related legal settlement, tied to a motor vehicle accident, reduced net income by $0.54 per diluted share after tax. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $1.50: Excluding the settlement, adjusted net income was $50.8 million and adjusted diluted EPS $1.50, against $1.44 a year earlier. Source

“Despite the tariff uncertainty, our markets behaved largely in line with our expectations in the second quarter.”

Jeff Rodino, President - RV

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Management said it expects to focus capital allocation more acutely on strategic acquisitions in the second half of 2025 and into 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales grew 3% to $1.05 billion: Net sales rose $31 million, or 3%, to $1.05 billion. Management attributed the growth to RV and Manufactured Housing revenue from acquisitions and share gains. Source
  • Net income fell on one-time settlement: Net income fell 32% to $32 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, from $48 million, or $1.44, a year earlier. The result includes the legal settlement charge. Source
  • Operating income rose 2% to $87 million: Operating income rose 2% to $87 million, against $84.7 million in the second quarter of 2024. Source
  • Convertible notes added dilution: Convertible notes and related warrants added about $0.03 to diluted EPS, against $0.02 a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • RV revenue grew 7% on flat shipments: RV revenue rose 7% to $479 million, or 46% of revenue, while wholesale RV industry unit shipments were flat. Source
  • Marine revenue slipped 1%: Marine revenue fell 1% to $156 million, or 15% of revenue, while estimated powerboat industry unit shipments fell 5%. Source
  • Powersports revenue fell 7%: Powersports revenue fell 7% to $96 million. Management cited market share gains and a favorable OEM attachment rate shift, which offset lower industry shipments. Source
  • Housing revenue rose 3%: Housing revenue rose 3% to $315 million, or 30% of revenue. Estimated MH industry shipments rose 3% while total housing starts fell 1%. Source

“The strategic operational adjustments we have continued to make have positioned us to capitalize on positive market developments”

Andy Nemeth, Chief Executive Officer

Content per unit trends

  • RV content per unit held flat: Content per wholesale RV unit, on a trailing twelve-month basis, was flat at $4,952 year on year and rose 2% from the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Powerboat content per unit rose 2%: Estimated content per wholesale powerboat unit rose 2% to $4,012 on a trailing twelve-month basis, and 1% from the first quarter. Source
  • MH content per unit rose 3%: Estimated content per wholesale MH unit rose 3% to $6,670 on a trailing twelve-month basis and was flat from the first quarter. Source

Costs and margins

  • Operating margin unchanged at 8.3%: Operating margin was 8.3%, unchanged from the same period a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 4%: Adjusted EBITDA rose 4% to $135 million, and adjusted EBITDA margin rose 10 basis points to 12.9%. Source
  • Warehouse and SG&A costs rose: Warehouse and delivery expense rose to $46.1 million from $38.7 million, and SG&A rose to $93.2 million from $83.6 million. Source
  • Lower interest and tax expense: Interest expense, net fell to $18.9 million from $20.3 million, and income taxes fell to $11.0 million from $16.5 million. Source

“We are optimistic that the resilience in the equity markets and added clarity related to tariffs following the uncertainty we experienced in April will help improve consumer sentiment as the year progresses”

Andy Nemeth, Chief Executive Officer

Market conditions and tariffs

  • Tariff announcements created dynamic conditions: Management described very dynamic market conditions following the April tariff announcements, while the diversified model showed resilience. Source
  • Retail selling season largely behind: Management said the bulk of the Outdoor Enthusiast retail selling season has passed. Source
  • Consumer sentiment expected to improve: Management is optimistic consumer sentiment will improve as the year progresses, citing equity market resilience and added tariff clarity. Source

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • Trailing free cash flow fell to $262 million: Trailing twelve-month free cash flow was $262 million, against $348 million a year earlier. Trailing purchases of property, plant and equipment were $81.7 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose year to date: Cash provided by operating activities for the six months was $189 million, against $173 million a year earlier. Source
  • Long-term debt repaid, leverage down: The company repaid about $157 million of long-term debt in the quarter. Net leverage was 2.6x, down from 2.7x in the first quarter. Source
  • Shareholder returns reached $36.5 million: The company returned $36.5 million to shareholders: over $23 million of repurchases and $13 million of dividends. $168 million remained under the repurchase authorization. Source
  • Liquidity rose to $835 million: Available liquidity was about $835 million at quarter end, up from $745 million at the first quarter end. Total debt was about $1.3 billion. Source

Strategy and investment

  • Prototyping and Advanced Product Group: Management said the company focused heavily on expanding solutions-based offerings through prototyping and the Advanced Product Group. Source
  • Aftermarket investment through RecPro: Investments in the aftermarket through RecPro were also a focus during the quarter. Source
  • Automation and innovation spending continued: Capital spending reflected continued investment in automation and innovation, alongside maintenance capital expenditures. Source

Legal settlement and adjusted results

  • One-time legal settlement charge: A $24.4 million charge for a non-product related legal settlement, tied to a motor vehicle accident, reduced net income by $0.54 per diluted share after tax. Source
  • Charge presented as other expenses: The $24.4 million appears as other expenses on the income statement, leaving income before income taxes of $43.4 million. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS rose to $1.50: Excluding the settlement, adjusted net income was $50.8 million and adjusted diluted EPS $1.50, against $1.44 a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 31 July 2025

  • Ready to pivot on retail recovery: Management said the company is positioned to scale and accelerate growth when the retail market inflection occurs. Source

In management's words

“as we believe pent-up demand and improving market conditions will catalyze the earnings power of Patrick's differentiated business model”

Andy Nemeth, Chief Executive Officer

Figures management reported

FigureReported
RV wholesale industry unit shipments Sourceflat
Powerboat wholesale industry unit shipments (estimated) Sourcedecreased 5%
Powersports total wholesale industry unit shipments (estimated) Sourcelower
MH wholesale industry unit shipments (estimated) Sourceincreased 3%
Total housing starts Sourcedecreased 1%
Content per wholesale RV unit (trailing twelve months) Source$4,952
Content per wholesale powerboat unit (trailing twelve months, estimated) Source$4,012
Content per wholesale MH unit (trailing twelve months, estimated) Source$6,670

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management tied faster growth to demand recovery, without giving a timing for that recovery. Source
  • External: Management cited tariff announcements and the uncertainty that followed them as shaping market conditions in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Management cited ongoing operational adjustments as positioning the company to respond to market developments. Source
  • Financial: Management described the legal settlement as one-time and excluded it from adjusted measures. Source
  • Financial: Convertible notes and related warrants add dilution to reported and adjusted diluted EPS. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the team delivered solid organic growth in the first half of 2025. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the company is continuing to pursue accretive acquisitions aligned with its long-term objectives. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.