greeksoup/ stock research

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $2.0 billion, up 26.0% on the year

Palo Alto Networks Inc. (PANW) reported revenue of $2.0 billion for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 July 2023, up 26.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $228 million, up 6800.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.32. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 1 September 2023.

Revenue$2.0 billionup 26.0%
Net income$228 millionup 6800.0%
Diluted EPS$0.32
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 July 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue1,9531,7211,550+26.0%
Cost of revenue507475492+2.9%
Gross profit1,4461,2461,058+36.7%
Gross margin74.1%72.4%68.2%
Research and development414414364+13.9%
Operating income25478.715.4+1546.1%
Operating margin13.0%4.6%1.0%
Interest expense5.77.86.9-17.4%
Pre-tax income31613117.3+1729.5%
Income tax88.823.214.0+534.3%
Effective tax rate28.1%17.7%80.9%
Net income2281083.3+6800.0%
Net margin11.7%6.3%0.2%
Diluted EPS$0.32$0.15n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow414432524-20.9%
Capital expenditure37.231.239.2-5.1%
Free cash flow377401484-22.2%
Free cash flow margin19.3%23.3%31.2%
Cash from investing36387.9-472n/a
Cash from financing-1,635128-353n/a
Depreciation and amortisation69.372.372.5-4.4%
Share-based compensation254277240+6.1%
Buybacks0.00.0342n/a
Diluted shares, weighted709m689m98m+619.8%
Shares outstanding at period end617m611m598m+3.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,7481,232210+732.6%
Redeemable equityn/an/a0.0n/a
Debt1,9923,6823,677-45.8%
Operating lease liabilities279264276+1.1%
Other liabilities10,4828,9928,091+29.6%
Total liabilities and equity14,50114,17012,254+18.3%
Fixed assets354342358-0.9%
Goodwill2,9272,9272,748+6.5%
Intangible assets315341384-18.0%
Investments4,3034,6752,568+67.6%
Cash and equivalents1,1351,9932,118-46.4%
Receivables2,4631,4442,142+15.0%
Other assets3,0032,4501,935+55.2%
Total assets14,50114,17012,254+18.3%

Questions

What was Palo Alto Networks' revenue in Q4 FY2023?

Palo Alto Networks (PANW) reported revenue of $2.0 billion for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 July 2023, up 26.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Palo Alto Networks earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $228 million, up 6800.0% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.32.

When did Palo Alto Networks report Q4 FY2023 results?

Palo Alto Networks filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 1 September 2023; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue1,2471,3171,3871,5501,5631,6551,7211,9531,8781,9751,9852,1902,1392,2572,2892,5362,4742,5943,0023,410
Cost of revenue3814054404924624664755074734995145745545996196796386859741,106
Gross profit8679129461,0581,1021,1891,2461,4461,4051,4761,4711,6161,5851,6581,6701,8571,8361,9092,0282,304
Gross margin69%69%68%68%70%72%72%74%75%75%74%74%74%73%73%73%74%74%68%68%
R&D340359355364372404414414410448457495480506494504528511734779
Operating income-82.7-73.9-47.615.415.239.978.725421553.6177238286241219497309397-183172
Operating margin-7%-6%-3%1%1%2%5%13%11%3%9%11%13%11%10%20%12%15%-6%5%
Interest expense6.96.86.86.96.86.97.85.72.92.82.30.31.20.90.70.20.00.00.00.0
Pre-tax income-91.2-80.8-52.517.334.484.4131316283136251319369325310592412549-156-269
Tax raten/an/an/a81%42%0%18%28%31%-1189%-11%-12%5%18%16%57%19%21%n/an/a
Net income-104-93.5-73.23.320.084.21082281941,747279358351267262254334432-177-282
Net margin-8%-7%-5%0%1%5%6%12%10%88%14%16%16%12%11%10%14%17%-6%-8%
Diluted EPS-$0.17-$0.16-$0.12n/a$0.03$0.12$0.15$0.32$0.28$2.44$0.40$0.51$0.49$0.38$0.37$0.36$0.47$0.61-$0.22-$0.35
Operating cash flow5894833905241,2376954324141,5266905295131,5105576291,0211,7715548711,357
Capital expenditure34.680.70.039.239.638.331.237.236.835.237.447.444.047.568.386.384.017083.0103
Free cash flow5544023904841,1976564013771,4896554924651,4665095609341,6873847881,254
Buybacks0.05500.034222.72500.00.066.70.05000.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding197m197m598m598m605m605m611m617m627m645m647m650m655m660m666m668m692m703m813m815m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 July 2023, filed 1 September 2023: the filing.