greeksoup/ stock research

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (PANL) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $114 million, down 40.7% on the year

Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. (PANL) reported revenue of $114 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 40.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, down 82.8% on the year as the company restated it, and diluted earnings per share $0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 10 May 2023.

Revenue$114 milliondown 40.7%
Net income$3 milliondown 82.8% on the restated year
Diluted EPS$0.08
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue114128192-40.7%
Operating income6.518.719.9-67.4%
Operating margin5.7%14.6%10.4%
Interest expense4.34.33.4+26.5%
Net income3.515.520.0-82.6%
Net margin3.1%12.1%10.4%
Diluted EPS$0.08$0.34$0.45-82.2%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.632.932.1-63.9%
Capital expendituren/an/a0.1n/a
Free cash flown/an/a32.0n/a
Free cash flow marginn/an/a16.7%
Cash from investing8.8-17.0-18.2n/a
Cash from financing-19.6-5.5-0.1n/a
Depreciation and amortisation7.37.57.3+0.3%
Share-based compensation0.90.30.8+3.5%
Dividends paid4.64.42.3+102.7%
Diluted shares, weighted45m45m45m-0.2%
Shares outstanding at period end46m46m46m+1.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity314314266+18.1%
Non-controlling interest49.454.550.8-2.6%
Debt109114118-7.7%
Finance lease liabilities165169180-8.8%
Other liabilities93.696.7116-19.4%
Total liabilities and equity730748731-0.1%
Fixed assets462477474-2.6%
Goodwilln/a0.0n/an/a
Cash and equivalents12912869.9+84.7%
Receivables33.436.841.4-19.2%
Inventory26.729.139.2-31.8%
Other assets79.277.5106-25.4%
Total assets730748731-0.1%

Questions

What was Pangaea Logistics Solutions' revenue in Q1 FY2023?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions (PANL) reported revenue of $114 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 40.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Pangaea Logistics Solutions earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net income for Q1 FY2023 was $3 million, down 82.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.08.

When did Pangaea Logistics Solutions report Q1 FY2023 results?

Pangaea Logistics Solutions filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 10 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 †Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue213235192196184128114118136132105131153147123157169184171187
Operating income25.630.819.936.430.418.76.57.919.710.611.07.615.014.82.93.716.917.410.521.3
Operating margin12%13%10%19%16%15%6%7%15%8%11%6%10%10%2%2%10%9%6%11%
Interest expense2.43.33.43.74.44.34.34.14.34.3n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income27.115.220.025.218.715.53.52.818.91.111.73.75.18.4-2.0-2.712.211.913.310.2
Net margin13%6%10%13%10%12%3%2%14%1%11%3%3%6%-2%-2%7%6%8%5%
Diluted EPS$0.60$0.34$0.45$0.56$0.42$0.34$0.08$0.06$0.42$0.03$0.25$0.08$0.11$0.18-$0.03-$0.04$0.19$0.19$0.21$0.16
Operating cash flow23.119.132.137.232.632.911.62.016.323.99.09.028.519.3-4.414.428.615.14.521.4
Capital expenditure0.0n/a0.10.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Free cash flow23.1n/a32.037.2n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Dividends paid1.51.52.33.33.34.44.64.54.54.54.94.54.54.86.79.913.1-13.43.93.2
Shares outstanding46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m46m47m47m47m65m66m65m65m65m65m65m
Filing10-K10-K10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 10 May 2023: the filing.