greeksoup/ stock research

Penske Automotive Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and earnings per share declined: The company reported revenue of $7.9 billion against $8.0 billion, net income attributable to common stockholders of $234.5 million against $257.7 million, and earnings per share of $3.56 against $3.86. Source
  • Adjusted earnings per share fell 15%: Adjusted net income was $200.6 million and adjusted earnings per share was $3.05. Management linked the decline to a difficult prior-year comparison and challenging market conditions. Source
  • Service and parts drove same-store gains: Same-store service and parts revenue rose 4.6% and related gross profit rose 5.7%, with gross margin at 59.0%, up 60 basis points. Source
  • Commercial truck units and revenue fell: Retail commercial truck units fell 24.0% to 3,583 and revenue fell 15.7% to $694.6 million. Earnings before taxes were $36.4 million against $45.1 million. Source
  • Weather and tariff timing hit new units: Management attributed the 9.9% drop in new retail units to January and early February weather and to a tariff-driven sales pull-forward in the prior-year period. Source
  • Leverage ratio rose to 1.8x: The leverage ratio was 1.8x at March 31, 2026, up from 1.5x at December 31, 2025. Liquidity was about $1.3 billion, including $84 million of cash. Source
  • Six-month dealership acquisition run: Counting the November 2025 transactions, two Toyota and four Lexus dealerships were acquired within six months, with annualized revenue expectations given under guidance. Source

“In the first quarter of 2026, our business delivered over 126,000 retail automotive and commercial truck units, generated $7.9 billion in revenue and $323.7 million in earnings before taxes.”

Chair Roger Penske

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Acquired annualized revenue, Lexus of Orlando and Lexus of Winter Park SourceEstimated annualized$450 millionKept
Acquired annualized revenue, two Toyota and four Lexus dealerships SourceEstimated annualized, acquisitions in the last six monthsapproximately $2 billionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New: The Lexus of Orlando and Lexus of Winter Park acquisition moved from a signed agreement in the prior release to completed in February 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and earnings per share declined: The company reported revenue of $7.9 billion against $8.0 billion, net income attributable to common stockholders of $234.5 million against $257.7 million, and earnings per share of $3.56 against $3.86. Source
  • Adjusted earnings per share fell 15%: Adjusted net income was $200.6 million and adjusted earnings per share was $3.05. Management linked the decline to a difficult prior-year comparison and challenging market conditions. Source
  • Currency added to reported figures: Foreign currency added $227.6 million to revenue, $3.4 million to net income attributable to common stockholders, and $0.05 to earnings per share. Source
  • Pre-tax income fell on GAAP basis: Income before income taxes was $323.7 million against $350.5 million. GAAP results include disposals and other charges and the full quarter of Penske Motor Group in both periods, as common control accounting requires. Source

Retail automotive dealerships

  • Retail automotive revenue rose slightly: Retail automotive revenue rose 1% to $7.0 billion, and same-store revenue also rose 1%. New units delivered fell 5% and used units delivered fell 1%. Source
  • Service and parts drove same-store gains: Same-store service and parts revenue rose 4.6% and related gross profit rose 5.7%, with gross margin at 59.0%, up 60 basis points. Source
  • Per-unit gross rose from fourth quarter: Compared with the fourth quarter of 2025, new vehicle gross profit per unit rose $94 and used vehicle gross profit per unit rose $306. Source

“I was particularly pleased with the sequential increase in new and used vehicle gross profit per unit in our retail automotive business and the continued strength of our service and parts business”

Chair Roger Penske

Commercial truck and transportation investment

  • Commercial truck units and revenue fell: Retail commercial truck units fell 24.0% to 3,583 and revenue fell 15.7% to $694.6 million. Earnings before taxes were $36.4 million against $45.1 million. Source
  • Class 8 orders rose sharply: Industry reports cited by management showed Class 8 market orders up 91% for the three months ended March 31, 2026, against a year earlier, as freight conditions began to improve. Source
  • Truck service and parts revenue rose: Service and parts revenue at retail commercial truck dealerships rose 5% in the quarter. The gross margin on that line was 40.2% against 41.7% a year earlier. Source
  • PTS earnings rose 24%: The 28.9% stake in Penske Transportation Solutions contributed $41.1 million, up 24%, on full-service leasing growth, better fleet utilization, lower costs and lower interest. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Consolidated gross margin edged lower: Gross profit was 16.5% of revenue against 16.6%, while operating income fell to 3.7% of revenue from 4.1%. Source
  • SG&A rose faster than gross profit: SG&A expenses rose 1.5% to $965.6 million and reached 74.3% of gross profit, against 72.0%. Adjusted SG&A was 73.3% of gross profit. Source
  • Agency units rose while total fell: New agency units rose 21.8% to 13,011, while total retail and agency units fell 2.8% to 123,173. Source

“I am encouraged with the trends we are seeing across the trucking market as the freight environment improves”

Chair Roger Penske

Demand, units and inventory

  • Weather and tariff timing hit new units: Management attributed the 9.9% drop in new retail units to January and early February weather and to a tariff-driven sales pull-forward in the prior-year period. Source
  • Lower EV demand cut new volume: Management cited lower U.S. electric vehicle demand after regulatory easing and the expiration of tax credits as a factor in new unit volume. Source
  • Days supply fell for both vehicle types: New vehicle days' supply was 44 days against 49 at December 31, 2025. Used vehicle days' supply was 39 days against 49. Source

Capital and acquisitions

  • Acquisition payments drove cash outlay: Cash paid for acquisitions was $669.7 million, including $115 million for property and floor plan. Capital expenditures were $62.6 million against $84.7 million. Source
  • Buybacks slowed in the quarter: The company repurchased 170,393 shares for $26.4 million, against 255,228 shares for $40.0 million a year earlier. $221.2 million remained under the program. Source
  • Dividends paid rose: Dividends paid were $92.6 million against $81.8 million. The chair said the dividend paid to stockholders was increased by 1.4%. Source
  • Leverage ratio rose to 1.8x: The leverage ratio was 1.8x at March 31, 2026, up from 1.5x at December 31, 2025. Liquidity was about $1.3 billion, including $84 million of cash. Source
  • Flexible capital allocation remains the approach: Management said its balance sheet, cash flow generation and leverage support a flexible capital allocation approach. Source
  • Six-month dealership acquisition run: Counting the November 2025 transactions, two Toyota and four Lexus dealerships were acquired within six months, with annualized revenue expectations given under guidance. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Same-store retail automotive revenue Source+1%
Same-store service and parts revenue Source+4.6%
Retail commercial truck units Source3,583, down 24.0%
Total gross margin Source16.5% (16.6% prior year)
Days' supply, new and used vehicles SourceNew 44 days; used 39 days
Inventories Source$4,891.5 million

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management noted continued challenges in the rental market for Penske Transportation Solutions, partly offset by other factors at the PTS equity investment. Source
  • External: Weather-related disruptions in January and early February reduced new unit deliveries in the U.S. market. Source
  • Regulatory: Management named lower U.S. electric vehicle demand, linked to regulatory easing and expired tax credits, as a factor affecting new vehicle volume. Source
  • External: Management cited challenging market conditions and a difficult prior-year comparison as factors in lower year-over-year performance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected this closing in the first quarter of 2026. This release reports completion in February 2026 and uses no status term.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.