greeksoup/ stock research

Blue Owl Technology Finance (OTF) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $884,000, up 540.6% on the year

Blue Owl Technology Finance Corp. (OTF) reported revenue of $884,000 for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 540.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $154 million, down 23.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.33. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Revenue$884,000up 540.6%
Net income$154 milliondown 23.5%
Diluted EPS$0.33
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue0.90.70.1+540.6%
Interest expense10910487.3+24.6%
Net income154-220201-23.5%
Net margin17445.9%-31730.3%146005.1%
Diluted EPS$0.33-$0.47$0.43-23.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-317-197-410n/a
Cash from financing42.0402-420n/a
Buybacks55.150.20.0n/a
Dividends paid166167-0.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted461m464m465m-0.9%
Shares outstanding at period end458m461m465m-1.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity7,5407,6057,985-5.6%
Debt7,1586,9044,752+50.6%
Other liabilities358359305+17.1%
Total liabilities and equity15,05514,86913,043+15.4%
Cash and equivalents214488171+25.2%
Other assets14,84114,38012,872+15.3%
Total assets15,05514,86913,043+15.4%

Questions

What was Blue Owl Technology Finance's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Blue Owl Technology Finance (OTF) reported revenue of $884,000 for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 540.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Blue Owl Technology Finance earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $154 million, down 23.5% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.33.

When did Blue Owl Technology Finance report Q2 FY2026 results?

Blue Owl Technology Finance filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 5 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 6 quarters

Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue0.10.10.40.70.70.9
Interest expense51.787.385.497.1104109
Net income78.1201235206-220154
Net margin142058%146005%54383%28586%-31730%17446%
Diluted EPS$0.33$0.43$0.50n/a-$0.47$0.33
Operating cash flow542-410159-1,207-197-317
Buybacks0.00.08.964.650.255.1
Dividends paid106-0.0132156167166
Shares outstanding465m465m466m464m461m458m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 5 August 2026: the filing.