greeksoup/ stock research

One Stop Systems (OSS) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $13 million, down 24.6% on the year

One Stop Systems, Inc. (OSS) reported revenue of $13 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 24.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$1 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.06. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2024.

Revenue$13 milliondown 24.6%
Net income-$1 million
Diluted EPS$-0.06
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue12.713.216.8-24.6%
Cost of revenue8.98.711.7-23.8%
Gross profit3.74.45.1-26.6%
Gross margin29.4%33.7%30.2%
Research and development1.01.11.2-18.8%
Selling, general and administrative2.12.02.3-8.3%
Operating income-1.3-0.3-0.2n/a
Operating margin-10.0%-2.5%-1.2%
Interest expense0.00.00.0+8.1%
Pre-tax income-1.1-0.2-0.1n/a
Income tax0.20.00.3-26.9%
Net income-1.3-0.3-0.4n/a
Net margin-10.6%-2.1%-2.4%
Diluted EPS-$0.06-$0.01-$0.02n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow2.0-0.70.0+8426.9%
Capital expenditure0.20.40.1+96.5%
Free cash flow1.9-1.1-0.1n/a
Free cash flow margin14.8%-8.5%-0.4%
Cash from investing1.61.20.8+97.3%
Cash from financing-0.8-0.3-0.5n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.30.3+6.3%
Share-based compensation0.40.50.5-13.8%
Diluted shares, weighted21m21m20m+2.3%
Shares outstanding at period end21m21m20m+2.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity38.439.644.4-13.6%
Debt1.42.13.2-57.6%
Operating lease liabilities1.71.80.3+557.1%
Other liabilities6.94.810.3-32.9%
Total liabilities and equity48.348.358.2-16.9%
Fixed assets2.22.42.4-8.2%
Goodwill1.51.57.1-79.1%
Intangible assetsn/a0.00.0n/a
Investments6.07.89.2-35.4%
Cash and equivalents6.94.03.5+99.0%
Receivables7.48.310.1-26.7%
Inventory21.521.723.6-9.1%
Other assets2.82.62.1+33.4%
Total assets48.348.358.2-16.9%

Questions

What was One Stop Systems' revenue in Q1 FY2024?

One Stop Systems (OSS) reported revenue of $13 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, down 24.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did One Stop Systems earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net loss for Q1 FY2024 was $1 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.06.

When did One Stop Systems report Q1 FY2024 results?

One Stop Systems filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 9 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue17.817.118.318.818.216.817.213.713.212.713.213.715.15.25.89.312.08.19.312.6
Cost of revenue12.711.913.113.713.311.712.410.18.78.99.915.412.82.83.45.05.03.95.77.2
Gross profit5.05.15.25.15.05.14.83.74.43.73.3-1.72.42.42.44.27.04.23.75.4
Gross margin28%30%28%27%27%30%28%27%34%29%25%-13%16%46%41%46%58%52%39%43%
R&D1.21.21.31.21.11.21.01.11.11.00.91.01.31.21.41.31.60.80.91.1
SG&A1.91.81.81.91.82.33.11.92.02.12.42.12.41.91.91.71.82.42.53.2
Operating income-0.10.70.40.20.4-0.2-3.4-4.0-0.3-1.3-2.3-6.7-3.1-2.4-2.5-0.41.9-0.7-7.7-0.8
Operating margin-0%4%2%1%2%-1%-20%-29%-3%-10%-17%-49%-21%-45%-44%-4%16%-8%-82%-7%
Interest expense0.10.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income-0.10.70.40.20.9-0.1-2.0-3.4-0.2-1.1-2.1-6.6-3.0-2.3-2.5-0.42.0-0.4-7.3-0.6
Tax raten/a22%21%21%474%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-0.40.60.30.1-3.3-0.4-2.4-3.6-0.3-1.3-2.3-6.8-3.1-2.0-2.00.38.9-0.5-7.3-0.6
Net margin-2%3%2%1%-18%-2%-14%-26%-2%-11%-18%-50%-21%-39%-35%3%74%-6%-78%-5%
Diluted EPS-$0.02$0.03$0.02$0.01-$0.16-$0.02-$0.12-$0.18-$0.01-$0.06-$0.11-$0.32-$0.15-$0.09-$0.09$0.01$0.39-$0.02-$0.29-$0.02
Operating cash flow2.3-5.0-2.6-1.10.90.02.0-1.8-0.72.0-0.80.9-2.3-1.1-0.4-3.4n/an/an/an/a
Capital expenditure0.30.10.10.10.20.10.20.10.40.20.00.10.10.00.20.3n/a0.00.10.1
Free cash flow2.1-5.1-2.6-1.20.6-0.11.8-1.9-1.11.9-0.90.8-2.3-1.1-0.5-3.7n/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding19m20m20m20m20m20m21m21m21m21m21m21m21m22m22m22m25m25m25m25m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 9 May 2024: the filing.