greeksoup/ stock research

Ooma (OOMA) Q4 FY2026 earnings: revenue $75 million, up 14.6% on the year

Ooma Inc. (OOMA) reported revenue of $75 million for Q4 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 January 2026, up 14.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $4 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.14. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 3 April 2026.

Revenue$75 millionup 14.6%
Net income$4 million
Diluted EPS$0.14
QuarterQ4 FY2026ended 31 January 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue74.667.665.1+14.6%
Cost of revenue28.526.925.2+13.3%
Gross profit46.140.739.9+15.4%
Gross margin61.8%60.2%61.3%
Research and development13.212.112.6+4.8%
Operating income2.11.3-0.3n/a
Operating margin2.8%1.9%-0.5%
Pre-tax income1.71.5-0.4n/a
Income tax-2.30.1-0.1n/a
Effective tax rate-136.2%4.4%n/a
Net income4.01.4-0.3n/a
Net margin5.3%2.1%-0.4%
Diluted EPS$0.14$0.05-$0.01n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow10.76.97.8+36.5%
Capital expenditure1.61.51.7-6.7%
Free cash flow9.15.46.1+48.4%
Free cash flow margin12.2%8.1%9.4%
Cash from investing-65.7-1.5-1.7n/a
Cash from financing53.4-3.3-5.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation1.41.01.2+19.8%
Share-based compensation3.63.84.4-19.3%
Buybacks3.42.8n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted28m28m27m+4.4%
Shares outstanding at period end27m28m27m+0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity92.990.085.3+9.0%
Debt57.90.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities11.011.012.2-10.2%
Other liabilities65.751.751.7+27.2%
Total liabilities and equity228153149+52.5%
Fixed assets13.312.712.0+11.3%
Goodwill49.823.123.1+116.0%
Intangible assets62.518.022.2+181.6%
Cash and equivalents20.121.717.9+12.7%
Receivables11.88.88.0+47.2%
Inventory16.215.313.1+23.8%
Other assets53.853.153.0+1.5%
Total assets228153149+52.5%

Questions

What was Ooma's revenue in Q4 FY2026?

Ooma (OOMA) reported revenue of $75 million for Q4 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 January 2026, up 14.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Ooma earn in Q4 FY2026?

Net income for Q4 FY2026 was $4 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.14.

When did Ooma report Q4 FY2026 results?

Ooma filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 3 April 2026; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *Q1 FY2027Q2 FY2027
Revenue49.250.550.352.756.756.556.958.459.961.762.564.165.165.165.066.467.674.681.183.2
Cost of revenue18.919.718.418.820.820.520.921.822.923.924.425.425.925.224.826.126.928.530.532.2
Gross profit30.230.832.033.835.936.036.036.636.937.838.138.739.339.940.240.240.746.150.751.0
Gross margin62%61%63%64%63%64%63%63%62%61%61%60%60%61%62%61%60%62%62%61%
R&D9.510.010.511.112.511.812.011.812.513.713.813.614.212.612.412.512.113.215.015.5
Operating income-0.4-0.1-0.8-1.6-2.9-0.5-0.60.0-1.0-2.4-2.7-1.6-2.3-0.3-0.10.91.32.13.54.0
Operating margin-1%-0%-2%-3%-5%-1%-1%0%-2%-4%-4%-2%-4%-0%-0%1%2%3%4%5%
Pre-tax income-0.3-0.1-0.7-1.6-2.8-0.3-0.20.5-0.8-2.4-1.8-1.7-2.3-0.40.11.11.51.72.73.2
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/a50%n/an/an/an/an/an/a233%-10%4%-136%6%5%
Net income-0.3-0.1-0.80.3-2.8-0.4-0.30.32.3-3.1-2.1-2.1-2.4-0.3-0.11.31.44.02.63.0
Net margin-1%-0%-2%1%-5%-1%-1%0%4%-5%-3%-3%-4%-0%-0%2%2%5%3%4%
Diluted EPS-$0.01$0.00-$0.03$0.01-$0.11-$0.02-$0.01$0.01$0.09-$0.12-$0.08-$0.08-$0.09-$0.01-$0.01$0.04$0.05$0.14$0.09$0.10
Operating cash flow1.91.80.82.22.53.31.33.61.95.53.67.18.17.83.76.46.910.76.413.1
Capital expenditure1.31.21.51.41.11.31.42.11.41.31.41.71.61.71.21.31.51.61.52.3
Free cash flow0.60.6-0.60.81.42.0-0.11.40.64.22.15.36.56.12.55.05.49.14.910.8
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a1.2n/a2.23.22.83.43.32.5
Shares outstanding24m24m24m24m25m25m25m26m26m26m26m27m27m27m28m28m28m27m28m28m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 January 2026, filed 3 April 2026: the filing.