greeksoup/ stock research

ON Semiconductor Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Demand and product adoption cited: Revenue was $1,603.5 million, up 9% year-over-year and 6% sequentially. Management credits AI-driven demand and adoption of Treo and high voltage power solutions. Source
  • EPS grew four times faster than revenue: Diluted EPS was $0.56 GAAP and $0.74 non-GAAP, against $0.41 and $0.53 a year earlier. The CFO attributes the faster EPS growth to gross margin expansion and cost management. Source
  • PSG drove segment growth: PSG revenue was $829.0 million, up 13% sequentially and 19% year-over-year, the largest of the three segments. Source
  • Great Wall AI data center win: Company reported platform wins with Great Wall, a China cloud infrastructure power supplier, adding EliteSiC, silicon MOSFET and controller content. Source
  • Operating margin 16.1% GAAP: GAAP operating margin was 16.1% and non-GAAP 20.8%, compared with negative 3.5% and 19.1% in the first quarter, and 13.2% and 17.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Demand continues to improve: Company says demand continues to improve, and the CFO said management is increasingly confident in its ability to drive profitable growth. Source
  • Free cash flow quadrupled to $425.4 million: Cash from operations rose 150% year-over-year, and free cash flow of $425.4 million was up four times from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Share repurchases and returns: Share repurchases were $332 million, and year-to-date shareholder returns were about 105% of free cash flow. Source

“Our results demonstrate the operating leverage in our business model”

Thad Trent, EVP and CFO of onsemi

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceThird quarter 2026$1,650 to $1,750 millionNew
Gross margin (GAAP) SourceThird quarter 202639.9% to 41.9%New
Gross margin (non-GAAP) SourceThird quarter 202640.0% to 42.0%New
Operating expenses (GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026$318 to $333 millionNew
Operating expenses (non-GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026$303 to $318 millionNew
Other income and expense, net (including interest) SourceThird quarter 2026($18 million)New
Diluted EPS (GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026$0.79 to $0.91New
Diluted EPS (non-GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026$0.81 to $0.93New
Diluted shares outstanding (GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026402 millionNew
Diluted shares outstanding (non-GAAP) SourceThird quarter 2026395 millionNew
Non-GAAP effective tax rate Source202615%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Company gave guidance for the third quarter of 2026, a period not covered by the first quarter release. Source
  • New guidance: Management now expects AI data center revenue to more than double in 2026; the first quarter release gave no such full-year figure. Source
  • New: Company announced a planned acquisition of Synaptics, described as adding connected compute capability at accretive gross margins alongside its power and sensing businesses. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Demand and product adoption cited: Revenue was $1,603.5 million, up 9% year-over-year and 6% sequentially. Management credits AI-driven demand and adoption of Treo and high voltage power solutions. Source
  • EPS grew four times faster than revenue: Diluted EPS was $0.56 GAAP and $0.74 non-GAAP, against $0.41 and $0.53 a year earlier. The CFO attributes the faster EPS growth to gross margin expansion and cost management. Source
  • GAAP net income back to positive: GAAP net income attributable to the company was $226.8 million, against a loss of $33.4 million in the first quarter and income of $170.3 million a year earlier. Source

Segment revenue

  • PSG drove segment growth: PSG revenue was $829.0 million, up 13% sequentially and 19% year-over-year, the largest of the three segments. Source
  • AMG roughly flat sequentially: AMG revenue was $545.7 million, up 1% sequentially and down 2% year-over-year. Source
  • ISG down sequentially, up yearly: ISG revenue was $228.8 million, down 3% sequentially and up 7% year-over-year. Source

“demonstrating the strength of our intelligent power portfolio and growing customer adoption across the power tree”

Hassane El-Khoury, President and CEO of onsemi

Products, customers and design wins

  • Great Wall AI data center win: Company reported platform wins with Great Wall, a China cloud infrastructure power supplier, adding EliteSiC, silicon MOSFET and controller content. Source
  • Expanded role in NVIDIA MGX: Company says its role in the NVIDIA MGX ecosystem expanded as AI infrastructure power demands accelerate. Source
  • GaNEXUS portfolio launched: Company launched GaNEXUS, its gallium nitride power portfolio, for AI data centers, robotics and industrial infrastructure applications. Source
  • Rivian R2 zonal architecture: Company says it extended leadership in automotive zonal architecture and on-board charging with power solutions for Rivian's R2 platform. Source

Costs, margins and operating leverage

  • Operating margin 16.1% GAAP: GAAP operating margin was 16.1% and non-GAAP 20.8%, compared with negative 3.5% and 19.1% in the first quarter, and 13.2% and 17.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Restructuring charges below first quarter: Restructuring, asset impairments and other, net was $41.2 million, compared with $329.3 million in the first quarter and $49.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses compared: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $296.8 million, compared with $293.7 million in the first quarter and $297.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • First quarter accelerated depreciation ended: Accelerated depreciation tied to the 2025 and 2026 Manufacturing Realignment Programs was $136.5 million in the first quarter and nil in the second quarter. Source

Demand and recovery

  • Demand continues to improve: Company says demand continues to improve, and the CFO said management is increasingly confident in its ability to drive profitable growth. Source
  • Recovery framing from first quarter: The first quarter release said the company had moved beyond the cyclical trough; the second quarter release does not repeat that phrase.

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow quadrupled to $425.4 million: Cash from operations rose 150% year-over-year, and free cash flow of $425.4 million was up four times from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Share repurchases and returns: Share repurchases were $332 million, and year-to-date shareholder returns were about 105% of free cash flow. Source
  • Warrant proceeds and cash balance: The company received $281.0 million from warrant issuance, and cash and cash equivalents rose to $3,514.5 million from $2,003.6 million at April 3, 2026. Source
  • Bond hedge purchase: The company paid $351.6 million for bond hedges in the quarter, alongside the warrant proceeds. Source

Third quarter guidance and share count

  • Convertible note hedge thresholds: Non-GAAP share count includes the anti-dilutive hedge effect when the average stock price exceeds $52.97 for the 0% Notes, $103.87 for the 0.50% Notes and $161.30 for the 2031 0% Notes. Source
  • No GAAP reconciliation for guidance: Company says it cannot reasonably estimate special items, so it gives a projected range of their aggregate amount and no reconciliation of the non-GAAP measures. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 August 2026

  • Synaptics acquisition pending: Company describes the Synaptics acquisition as planned; the documents give no closing date. Source
  • Third quarter results to follow: Management gave guidance for the third quarter of 2026, the next period it addressed; no date for that update is stated. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin (GAAP) Source38.4%
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Source39.3%

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management said special items are out of its control and could change significantly from period to period, affecting GAAP and non-GAAP results. Source
  • Financial: Diluted share count can change with RSU vesting, incremental shares from convertible notes, and repurchases or issuances of stock. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Company says Q2 revenue, gross margin and EPS came in above the midpoint of the second quarter guidance given in the first quarter release. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.