greeksoup/ stock research

Nwpx Infrastructure (NWPX) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $113 million, up 14.2% on the year

Nwpx Infrastructure, Inc. (NWPX) reported revenue of $113 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 14.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $5 million, up 121.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.52. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 May 2024.

Revenue$113 millionup 14.2%
Net income$5 millionup 121.8%
Diluted EPS$0.52
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue11311099.1+14.2%
Cost of revenue93.190.982.5+12.8%
Gross profit20.119.316.6+21.5%
Gross margin17.8%17.5%16.7%
Selling, general and administrative11.410.711.9-3.6%
Operating income8.78.64.7+84.5%
Operating margin7.7%7.8%4.8%
Interest expense1.51.11.4+7.7%
Pre-tax income7.28.03.3+118.0%
Income tax2.02.51.0+108.7%
Effective tax rate27.5%31.9%28.7%
Net income5.25.42.4+121.8%
Net margin4.6%4.9%2.4%
Diluted EPS$0.52$0.54$0.23+126.1%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow-26.19.026.3n/a
Capital expenditure4.65.04.4+4.3%
Free cash flow-30.74.021.9n/a
Free cash flow margin-27.1%3.6%22.1%
Cash from investing-4.5-4.5-4.4n/a
Cash from financing30.8-4.6-21.6n/a
Share-based compensation1.00.61.0+3.5%
Buybacks3.90.70.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted10m10m10m-0.4%
Shares outstanding at period end10m10m10m-1.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity343340321+6.7%
Debt10165.273.4+37.1%
Operating lease liabilities84.285.388.3-4.7%
Other liabilities93.910799.6-5.8%
Total liabilities and equity621598582+6.7%
Fixed assets145144134+8.1%
Goodwill55.555.555.5+0.0%
Intangible assets30.131.134.2-12.1%
Cash and equivalents4.34.13.9+8.3%
Receivables52.447.660.6-13.5%
Inventory96.591.271.0+35.9%
Other assets237224223+6.5%
Total assets621598582+6.7%

Questions

What was Nwpx Infrastructure's revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Nwpx Infrastructure (NWPX) reported revenue of $113 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 14.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Nwpx Infrastructure earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net income for Q1 FY2024 was $5 million, up 121.8% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.52.

When did Nwpx Infrastructure report Q1 FY2024 results?

Nwpx Infrastructure filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 2 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue10310911912310799.1116119110113130130120116133151126138159179
Cost of revenue89.094.594.497.985.082.593.999.490.993.110410397.296.810811998.9112125141
Gross profit13.614.824.125.121.916.622.519.319.320.125.827.022.419.425.432.126.826.734.438.2
Gross margin13%14%20%20%20%17%19%16%18%18%20%21%19%17%19%21%21%19%22%21%
SG&A10.59.410.110.710.911.911.010.210.711.412.211.611.913.812.113.113.714.013.213.9
Operating income3.15.414.014.511.04.711.59.18.68.713.615.410.55.613.219.013.012.721.224.3
Operating margin3%5%12%12%10%5%10%8%8%8%11%12%9%5%10%13%10%9%13%14%
Interest expense0.50.60.91.01.21.41.21.21.11.51.81.50.90.60.80.80.40.30.30.4
Pre-tax income2.64.913.113.59.93.310.17.88.07.211.613.99.74.912.518.210.812.521.524.0
Tax rate14%27%26%26%19%29%27%26%32%27%25%26%-5%20%27%26%18%16%26%24%
Net income2.33.69.710.08.02.47.45.85.45.28.610.310.14.09.113.58.910.515.818.2
Net margin2%3%8%8%7%2%6%5%5%5%7%8%8%3%7%9%7%8%10%10%
Diluted EPS$0.23$0.36$0.97$0.99$0.79$0.23$0.74$0.58$0.54$0.52$0.86$1.02$1.00$0.39$0.91$1.38$0.91$1.08$1.62$1.86
Operating cash flow7.81.68.515.3-8.026.31.216.99.0-26.122.322.736.14.85.421.036.029.314.127.4
Capital expenditure5.14.44.03.311.04.44.04.85.04.66.16.04.23.73.57.85.23.54.27.0
Free cash flow2.7-2.84.512.0-19.021.9-2.812.14.0-30.716.216.831.91.21.913.230.825.89.920.4
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.73.90.60.00.00.07.58.22.62.40.31.2
Shares outstanding10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 2 May 2024: the filing.