NVR Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call
What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 October 2025: press release. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Net income and EPS declined: Third-quarter net income was $342.7 million, or $112.33 per diluted share, down 20% and 14% from $429.3 million and $130.50 a year earlier. Source
- New orders fell 16% in units: New orders were 4,735 units, down 16% from 5,650 units a year earlier. Source
- Gross margin fell to 21.0%: Gross profit margin was 21.0%, down from 23.4% a year earlier and from 21.5% in the second quarter. Source
- Lot costs and impairments cited: The company cited higher lot costs and contract land deposit impairments of about $18.9 million, up from $13.2 million in the second quarter. Source
- Homebuilding pre-tax income down 18%: Homebuilding income before tax was $411.4 million, down 18% from a year earlier and from $417.5 million in the second quarter. Source
- Share repurchases fell to $276.4 million: The company repurchased 35,224 shares for $276.4 million in the quarter, against 42,629 shares for $357.5 million. Nine-month spend was $1.33 billion, against $1.49 billion. Source
“Our backlog of homes sold but not settled as of September 30, 2025 decreased on a unit basis by 19% to 9,165 units and decreased on a dollar basis by 17% to $4.39 billion”
NVR Inc., press release
Results and earnings
- Net income and EPS declined: Third-quarter net income was $342.7 million, or $112.33 per diluted share, down 20% and 14% from $429.3 million and $130.50 a year earlier. Source
- Revenue slightly lower than last year: Consolidated revenues were $2.61 billion, down from $2.73 billion. Nine-month revenues were $7.61 billion, down 1% from $7.68 billion. Source
- Nine-month EPS down 14%: Nine-month net income was $976.0 million, down 20%. Diluted EPS for the nine months was $315.33, down 14% from $367.20. Source
- Net income higher than second quarter: Second-quarter net income was $333.7 million, or $108.54 per diluted share, so third-quarter net income and diluted EPS were higher than the prior quarter.
Orders and cancellations
- New orders fell 16% in units: New orders were 4,735 units, down 16% from 5,650 units a year earlier. Source
- Average new-order price rose 3%: The average sales price of new orders was $464,800, up 3% from a year earlier. Source
- Cancellation rate rose to 19%: The cancellation rate was 19%, compared with 15% a year earlier. Source
“Our effective tax rate for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2025 was 22.8% and 24.5%, respectively, compared to 20.3% and 20.6% for the three and nine month periods ended September 30, 2024, respectively.”
NVR Inc., press release
Settlements and gross margin
- Settlements fell 5% in units: Settlements were 5,639 units, down 5% from 5,908 units a year earlier. Source
- Settlement price about flat: The average settlement price was $454,000, relatively flat from a year earlier and down from $465,400 in the second quarter. Source
- Gross margin fell to 21.0%: Gross profit margin was 21.0%, down from 23.4% a year earlier and from 21.5% in the second quarter. Source
- Lot costs and impairments cited: The company cited higher lot costs and contract land deposit impairments of about $18.9 million, up from $13.2 million in the second quarter. Source
Homebuilding and mortgage segments
- Homebuilding pre-tax income down 18%: Homebuilding income before tax was $411.4 million, down 18% from a year earlier and from $417.5 million in the second quarter. Source
- Mortgage loan production down 7%: Mortgage closed loan production was $1.54 billion, down 7%. Second-quarter production was $1.56 billion, up 2%. Source
- Mortgage pre-tax income down 6%: Mortgage banking income before tax was $32.7 million, down 6% from $34.9 million a year earlier. Source
Communities, lots and footprint
- Active communities rose to 450: Average active communities were 450, against 422 a year earlier. South East rose to 191 from 146. Source
- Lots controlled rose to 175,300: Lots controlled at period end were 175,300, up from 151,800 a year earlier and from 171,400 at June 30, 2025. Source
- Mid Atlantic orders fell most: Mid Atlantic net orders were 1,714 units against 2,206, the largest unit decline of any region, and its backlog was 3,419 units against 4,485. Source
- Operations in 36 metro areas: The homebuilding segment builds under Ryan Homes, NVHomes and Heartland Homes names in thirty-six metropolitan areas across sixteen states and Washington, D.C. Source
Capital, cash and share repurchases
- Share repurchases fell to $276.4 million: The company repurchased 35,224 shares for $276.4 million in the quarter, against 42,629 shares for $357.5 million. Nine-month spend was $1.33 billion, against $1.49 billion. Source
- Homebuilding cash at $1.93 billion: Homebuilding cash and cash equivalents were $1.93 billion at September 30, 2025, up from $1.73 billion at June 30 and down from $2.56 billion at December 31, 2024. Source
- Contract land deposits rose: Contract land deposits, net, were $868.3 million, up from $837.8 million at June 30 and $726.7 million at December 31, 2024. Source
- Shareholders' equity declined: Total shareholders' equity was $3.97 billion, down from $4.21 billion at December 31, 2024, as treasury stock rose to 17,694,431 shares. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| New orders (units), third quarter of 2025 Source | 4,735 |
| Settlements (units), third quarter of 2025 Source | 5,639 |
| Backlog (units), September 30, 2025 Source | 9,165 |
| Average active communities Source | 450 |
| Lots controlled, end of period Source | 175,300 |
| Loan closings ($ thousands), third quarter of 2025 Source | 1,539,781 |
Risks management discussed
- Financial: Lower excess tax benefits from stock option exercises raised the effective tax rate. The benefit was $13.4 million in the quarter, against $23.1 million a year earlier. Source
- Demand: Management cited continued affordability challenges as a source of pricing pressure on gross margin. Source
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.