greeksoup/ stock research

Natera (NTRA) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $413 million, up 58.1% on the year

Natera, Inc. (NTRA) reported revenue of $413 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 58.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$37 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.30. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 August 2024.

Revenue$413 millionup 58.1%
Net income-$37 million
Diluted EPS$-0.30
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue413368261+58.1%
Research and development89.188.678.2+14.0%
Selling, general and administrative198194153+29.8%
Operating income-43.9-74.3-112n/a
Operating margin-10.6%-20.2%-43.0%
Interest expense3.13.13.2-1.6%
Pre-tax income-36.6-67.2-111n/a
Income tax0.90.4-0.3n/a
Net income-37.5-67.6-111n/a
Net margin-9.1%-18.4%-42.4%
Diluted EPS-$0.30-$0.56-$0.97n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow4.027.0-78.4n/a
Capital expenditure11.720.39.0+30.2%
Free cash flow-7.76.7-87.4n/a
Free cash flow margin-1.9%1.8%-33.4%
Cash from investing-32.113847.0n/a
Cash from financing11.06.59.3+18.6%
Depreciation and amortisation7.97.15.1+54.5%
Share-based compensation67.464.444.3+52.1%
Diluted shares, weighted123m121m114m+8.1%
Shares outstanding at period end123m122m114m+8.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity837794596+40.3%
Debt364364363+0.4%
Operating lease liabilities61.264.271.1-13.9%
Other liabilities255246218+17.1%
Total liabilities and equity1,5171,4681,248+21.6%
Fixed assets133126103+29.5%
Investments90.369.1355-74.6%
Cash and equivalents797814381+109.1%
Receivables336289260+29.2%
Inventory41.043.042.7-4.0%
Other assets120128106+12.6%
Total assets1,5171,4681,248+21.6%

Questions

What was Natera's revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Natera (NTRA) reported revenue of $413 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, up 58.1% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Natera earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net loss for Q2 FY2024 was $37 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.30.

When did Natera report Q2 FY2024 results?

Natera filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 9 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue158173194198211217242261268311368413440476502547592666697753
R&D98.571.880.482.665.587.982.378.277.283.088.689.196.9129129146173175211228
SG&A128147148149148144150153155161194198214235267311309291328327
Operating income-150-140-137-143-119-142-138-112-111-84.5-74.3-43.9-39.3-64.7-79.2-110-97.6-22.8-93.5-75.8
Operating margin-95%-81%-71%-72%-57%-65%-57%-43%-41%-27%-20%-11%-9%-14%-16%-20%-16%-3%-13%-10%
Interest expense2.12.12.12.12.32.83.13.23.33.13.13.13.11.31.01.01.01.00.90.9
Pre-tax income-151-141-138-145-121-142-137-111-109-77.8-67.2-36.6-30.9-55.1-66.8-101-87.3-13.3-84.8-67.2
Net income-151-141-139-145-121-143-137-111-109-78.0-67.6-37.5-31.6-53.8-66.9-101-87.547.3-85.1-67.0
Net margin-96%-81%-71%-73%-58%-66%-57%-42%-41%-25%-18%-9%-7%-11%-13%-18%-15%7%-12%-9%
Diluted EPS-$1.63-$1.52-$1.45-$1.50-$1.25-$1.37-$1.23-$0.97-$0.95-$0.63-$0.56-$0.30-$0.26-$0.41-$0.50-$0.74-$0.64$0.36-$0.60-$0.47
Operating cash flow-91.1-98.7-137-111-102-81.1-81.1-78.4-29.6-58.127.04.051.852.944.537.659.473.940.254.8
Capital expenditure13.19.015.97.812.211.811.49.09.19.520.311.716.318.121.825.922.436.122.163.4
Free cash flow-104-108-153-119-114-93.0-92.5-87.4-38.7-67.76.7-7.735.534.822.611.737.037.818.0-8.6
Shares outstanding95m95m96m97m97m111m113m114m119m120m122m123m124m133m136m137m138m140m143m144m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 9 August 2024: the filing.