greeksoup/ stock research

Netscout Systems Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 November 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly revenue rose year over year: Quarterly revenue was $219.0 million, up from $191.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Orders pulled forward from second half: Management said some orders originally expected in the second half of the fiscal year were received in this quarter, and this lifted results. Source
  • Revenue range raised $5 million: Fiscal 2026 revenue range is $830 million to $870 million, up from $825 million to $865 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP per-share range raised: Non-GAAP diluted EPS range is $2.35 to $2.45, up from $2.25 to $2.40. Source
  • Product backlog reached $39.8 million: Total product backlog was $39.8 million: $27.7 million fulfillable, $7.1 million multi-year enterprise license, and $5.0 million radio frequency propagation modeling projects. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin rose to 26.5%: Non-GAAP income from operations was $58.1 million, a 26.5% margin, against $44.1 million and 23.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Cash and investments rose: Cash, equivalents and marketable securities totaled $526.9 million, up from $492.5 million at March 31, 2025. Source

“It is clear that our customers rely on our highly curated data to drive improved business outcomes across key ecosystems, which positions us well to capture new opportunities through our differentiated solutions.”

Anil Singhal, President & Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefiscal year 2026$830 million to $870 millionRaised from $825 million to $865 million
GAAP net income per diluted share Sourcefiscal year 2026$1.13 to $1.23Raised from $1.07 to $1.22
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share Sourcefiscal year 2026$2.35 to $2.45Raised from $2.25 to $2.40
Non-GAAP net income Sourcefiscal year 2026~$171 million to ~$178 millionRaised from ~$167 million to ~$178 million
GAAP net income Sourcefiscal year 2026~$83 million to ~$90 millionRaised from ~$79 million to ~$90 million
Average diluted shares Sourcefiscal year 2026~73 millionLowered from ~74 million
Amortization of intangible assets Sourcefiscal year 2026~$47 millionKept
Share-based compensation expenses Sourcefiscal year 2026~$62 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Fiscal 2026 revenue range raised at both ends, by $5 million each. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Average diluted share count assumption cut to about 73 million from about 74 million. Source
  • New: Extended continuous monitoring made available for KlearSight, announced in late October. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Quarterly revenue rose year over year: Quarterly revenue was $219.0 million, up from $191.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Orders pulled forward from second half: Management said some orders originally expected in the second half of the fiscal year were received in this quarter, and this lifted results. Source
  • GAAP operating income and margin rose: GAAP operating income was $32.5 million, a 14.8% margin, against $14.1 million and 7.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP earnings per share rose: Non-GAAP net income was $45.1 million, or $0.62 per diluted share, against $33.6 million, or $0.47 a year earlier. Source
  • First-half revenue higher: First-half revenue was $405.8 million, against $365.7 million in the first half of fiscal year 2025. Source

Fiscal 2026 guidance raised

  • Revenue range raised $5 million: Fiscal 2026 revenue range is $830 million to $870 million, up from $825 million to $865 million. Source
  • GAAP per-share range raised: GAAP diluted EPS range is $1.13 to $1.23, up from $1.07 to $1.22. Source
  • Non-GAAP per-share range raised: Non-GAAP diluted EPS range is $2.35 to $2.45, up from $2.25 to $2.40. Source
  • Reconciliation share count and income moved: Non-GAAP net income is about $171 million to $178 million, and average diluted shares about 73 million, against about 74 million previously. Source

Product and service revenue mix

  • Product share of revenue rose: Product revenue was $94.7 million, about 43% of revenue, against $81.0 million, about 42%, a year earlier. Source
  • Service revenue remained majority: Service revenue was $124.3 million, about 57% of revenue, against $110.1 million, about 58%, a year earlier. Source
  • First-half product revenue higher: First-half product revenue was $167.7 million, against $142.2 million, and first-half service revenue was $238.1 million, against $223.5 million. Source

Backlog, deferred revenue and receivables

  • Product backlog reached $39.8 million: Total product backlog was $39.8 million: $27.7 million fulfillable, $7.1 million multi-year enterprise license, and $5.0 million radio frequency propagation modeling projects. Source
  • Backlog compared with prior year: A year earlier total product backlog was $27.1 million, with $22.4 million fulfillable and $4.7 million radio frequency modeling projects. Source
  • Receivables fell from March: Accounts receivable and unbilled costs, net were $130.2 million, down from $163.7 million at March 31, 2025. Source
  • Current deferred revenue declined: Current deferred revenue and customer deposits were $276.8 million, down from $301.8 million at March 31, 2025. Source

Costs, margins and EBITDA

  • Non-GAAP operating margin rose to 26.5%: Non-GAAP income from operations was $58.1 million, a 26.5% margin, against $44.1 million and 23.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP EBITDA margin rose: Non-GAAP EBITDA from operations was $60.7 million, 27.7% of revenue, against $47.5 million and 24.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Gross profit rose with revenue: GAAP gross profit was $175.4 million, against $149.1 million, on cost of revenue of $43.6 million, against $42.1 million. Source
  • Research and sales spending increased: Research and development was $40.3 million, against $35.9 million, and sales and marketing was $64.9 million, against $61.2 million. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Cash and investments rose: Cash, equivalents and marketable securities totaled $526.9 million, up from $492.5 million at March 31, 2025. Source
  • Share repurchases in the quarter: The company repurchased 740,981 shares at an average $22.34, for about $16.6 million in aggregate. Source
  • Revolving credit facility undrawn: No debt was outstanding under the $600 million revolving credit facility at quarter end; the facility expires in October 2029. Source

Product and strategy updates

  • KlearSight extended to cloud observability: KlearSight is described as providing real-time insights into system performance, health and cost drivers in encrypted, distributed environments. Source
  • Omnis AI Insights for cable operators: Omnis AI Insights is aimed at cable providers and multiple service operators, for video streaming and OTT service quality. Source
  • DDoS attack monitoring data: The company reported monitoring more than 8 million DDoS attacks globally in the first half of 2025, including more than 3.2 million in EMEA. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited continuing uncertainty in the macroeconomic environment while raising its fiscal 2026 guidance. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said the previously disclosed foreign investment sale was completed on August 4, 2025, for about $11.8 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.