greeksoup/ stock research

Nerdwallet (NRDS) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $184 million, up 37.5% on the year

Nerdwallet, Inc. (NRDS) reported revenue of $184 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 37.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $39 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.51. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 19 February 2025.

Revenue$184 millionup 37.5%
Net income$39 million
Diluted EPS$0.51
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue184191134+37.5%
Cost of revenue16.717.713.8+21.0%
Gross profit167174120+39.4%
Gross margin90.9%90.7%89.7%
Research and development16.123.020.3-20.7%
Operating income8.76.64.6+89.1%
Operating margin4.7%3.5%3.4%
Interest expense0.20.10.2+0.0%
Pre-tax income0.77.85.3-86.8%
Income tax-37.97.77.6n/a
Effective tax rate-5414.3%98.7%143.4%
Net income38.60.1-2.3n/a
Net margin21.0%0.1%-1.7%
Diluted EPS$0.51$0.00-$0.03n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow9.929.029.6-66.6%
Capital expenditure0.20.10.2+0.0%
Free cash flow9.728.929.4-67.0%
Free cash flow margin5.3%15.1%22.0%
Cash from investing-5.3-5.2-9.4n/a
Cash from financing-10.2-65.9-6.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation11.412.912.2-6.6%
Share-based compensation8.510.29.5-10.5%
Buybacksn/a68.7n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted76m79m76m-1.2%
Shares outstanding at period end74m74m77m-3.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity364322367-0.7%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities4.14.16.2-33.9%
Other liabilities69.375.945.5+52.3%
Total liabilities and equity438402419+4.5%
Fixed assets43.045.352.6-18.3%
Goodwill112112112+0.8%
Intangible assets33.336.746.9-29.0%
Cash and equivalents66.371.7100-34.0%
Receivables10210375.5+35.4%
Other assets80.434.131.7+153.6%
Total assets438402419+4.5%

Questions

What was Nerdwallet's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Nerdwallet (NRDS) reported revenue of $184 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 37.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Nerdwallet earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $39 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.51.

When did Nerdwallet report Q4 FY2024 results?

Nerdwallet filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 19 February 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue98.599.5129125143142170143153134162151191184209187215225222197
Cost of revenue7.57.27.78.211.712.213.813.113.313.814.214.917.716.718.216.615.313.613.613.4
Gross profit91.092.3121117131130156130140120148136174167191170200212209184
Gross margin92%93%94%93%92%91%92%91%91%90%91%90%91%91%91%91%93%94%94%93%
R&D16.618.617.420.120.719.419.520.020.720.320.722.723.016.116.817.915.716.316.817.5
Operating income6.3-9.4-9.1-9.0-8.87.9-0.8-4.24.04.63.7-9.66.68.70.710.734.419.427.27.0
Operating margin6%-9%-7%-7%-6%6%-0%-3%3%3%2%-6%3%5%0%6%16%9%12%4%
Interest expense0.40.20.20.20.91.20.20.20.20.20.20.20.10.20.10.20.20.10.20.1
Pre-tax income5.8-8.1-9.3-9.1-9.27.6-0.1-3.64.75.34.8-8.37.80.71.311.535.519.928.07.3
Tax rate234%n/an/an/an/a-17%n/an/a111%143%77%n/a99%-5414%85%29%26%30%27%41%
Net income-7.8-7.9-10.5-9.30.78.91.7-10.7-0.5-2.31.1-9.40.138.60.28.226.314.020.44.3
Net margin-8%-8%-8%-7%0%6%1%-7%-0%-2%1%-6%0%21%0%4%12%6%9%2%
Diluted EPS-$0.16-$0.11-$0.16-$0.14$0.01$0.12$0.02-$0.14-$0.01-$0.03$0.01-$0.12$0.00$0.51$0.00$0.11$0.34$0.19$0.29$0.07
Operating cash flow16.68.71.6-16.019.320.116.4-10.036.129.622.710.229.09.926.717.548.538.935.741.2
Capital expenditure0.31.61.91.01.40.30.30.10.10.20.00.30.10.20.20.70.10.30.40.1
Free cash flow16.37.1-0.3-17.017.919.816.1-10.136.029.422.79.928.99.726.516.848.438.635.341.1
Buybacksn/an/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/a10.8n/an/an/a68.7n/a0.00.319.250.766.022.8
Shares outstandingn/a67m67m69m74m75m77m78m77m77m78m78m74m74m74m75m75m71m66m64m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 19 February 2025: the filing.