greeksoup/ stock research

Novanta Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q4 GAAP revenue rose 8.5%: Fourth-quarter GAAP revenue rose 8.5%. Acquisitions added 3.4 points and currency added 2.9 points, leaving organic growth at 2.2%. Source
  • Q4 results against prior ranges: The third-quarter release gave fourth-quarter ranges of $253 million to $257 million for revenue and $62 million to $65 million for Adjusted EBITDA. The company reported $258.3 million and $60.7 million.
  • Q4 gross margin fell 1.7 points: GAAP gross margin was 43.8% against 45.5%, and adjusted gross margin was 45.5% against 47.0%. Cost of revenue rose to $145.1 million from $129.8 million. Source
  • Q4 operating cash flow declined: Operating cash flow was $8.8 million against $61.6 million. Management attributed the decline to regionalizing manufacturing, which temporarily raised net working capital. Source
  • Total debt reduced to $251 million: Year-end total debt was $250.8 million, down from $451.3 million at the third-quarter end, with cash of $380.9 million. Source
  • Regional manufacturing aimed at lower costs: Management said the regional manufacturing plan is expected to lower customer costs and improve resilience to trade disruptions. Source
  • Largest acquisition pipeline cited: Management cited enhanced financial flexibility after the recent fundraise and the largest acquisition pipeline in company history. Source

“I'm very proud of our team’s disciplined execution on our strategic priorities throughout 2025, the resilience of our business, and our collective commitment to creating enhanced long-term value for shareholders.”

Matthijs Glastra, Chair and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
GAAP revenue Sourcefull year 2026$1,030 million to $1,050 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$245 million to $250 millionNew
Adjusted Diluted EPS Sourcefull year 2026$3.50 to $3.65New
Operating cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$145 million to $185 millionNew
Organic revenue growth Sourcefull year 2026mid-single-digitKept
GAAP revenue Sourcefirst quarter 2026$250 million to $255 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefirst quarter 2026$56 million to $58 millionNew
Adjusted Diluted EPS Sourcefirst quarter 2026$0.75 to $0.80New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 ranges were given for GAAP revenue, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted Diluted EPS and operating cash flow. The prior release gave no 2026 dollar ranges. Source
  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 ranges were given for GAAP revenue, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Diluted EPS for the first time. Source
  • New: The cash flow statement shows net proceeds of $614.4 million from the equity component of tangible equity units in the fourth quarter. The third-quarter statement shows no such line. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Q4 GAAP revenue rose 8.5%: Fourth-quarter GAAP revenue rose 8.5%. Acquisitions added 3.4 points and currency added 2.9 points, leaving organic growth at 2.2%. Source
  • Q4 results against prior ranges: The third-quarter release gave fourth-quarter ranges of $253 million to $257 million for revenue and $62 million to $65 million for Adjusted EBITDA. The company reported $258.3 million and $60.7 million.
  • Full-year GAAP revenue rose 3.3%: Full-year GAAP revenue was $980.6 million, up 3.3%. Acquisitions added 2.3 points and currency added 1.5 points, while organic growth was a decrease of 0.5%. Source
  • Q4 Adjusted EPS rose 20%: Adjusted Diluted EPS was $0.91 against $0.76. GAAP diluted EPS was $0.45 against $0.46, and GAAP operating income was $24.8 million against $26.7 million. Source
  • Full-year Adjusted EPS rose 6.8%: Full-year Adjusted Diluted EPS was $3.29 against $3.08. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.47 against $1.77, and net income was $53.8 million against $64.1 million. Source

Segment revenue trends

  • Medical Solutions revenue rose 15.8%: Medical Solutions revenue was $127.7 million in the fourth quarter against $110.3 million. For the full year it rose to $479.8 million from $458.6 million. Source
  • Automation Enabling Technologies revenue rose 2.3%: Automation Enabling Technologies revenue was $130.7 million in the fourth quarter against $127.8 million. Full-year revenue was $500.8 million against $490.6 million. Source
  • Third-quarter segment growth ran the other way: In the third quarter Medical Solutions revenue was $122.5 million, up from $115.7 million. Automation Enabling Technologies revenue was $125.3 million, down from $128.7 million.

“Looking forward, we believe we are well positioned for continued momentum into 2026”

Matthijs Glastra, Chair and Chief Executive Officer

Bookings and design wins

  • Design wins with leading OEMs: During 2025 the company secured several new significant design wins with leading OEMs, which it describes as medical and advanced technology equipment manufacturers. Source
  • Third-quarter bookings grew 17%: Third-quarter bookings grew 17% year over year, with a book-to-bill of 1.03x.
  • Fourth-quarter bookings rose 25%: Bookings ended the fourth quarter 25% higher year over year, with a book-to-bill of 1.11x. Source

Costs, margins and profit

  • Q4 gross margin fell 1.7 points: GAAP gross margin was 43.8% against 45.5%, and adjusted gross margin was 45.5% against 47.0%. Cost of revenue rose to $145.1 million from $129.8 million. Source
  • Segment gross margins were lower: Automation Enabling Technologies adjusted gross margin was 49.1% against 51.2%. Medical Solutions GAAP gross margin was 40.4% against 40.8%, and adjusted 42.6% against 42.7%. Source
  • Selling and administrative costs rose: Selling, general and administrative expense was $51.6 million against $43.3 million. Share-based compensation in the quarter was $8.2 million against $4.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating income rose: Adjusted operating income was $48.3 million against $43.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA margin was 23.5% against 21.9%. Source

Cash flow and working capital

  • Q4 operating cash flow declined: Operating cash flow was $8.8 million against $61.6 million. Management attributed the decline to regionalizing manufacturing, which temporarily raised net working capital. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow declined: Full-year operating cash flow was $64.1 million against $158.5 million. Free cash flow was $54.0 million against $141.5 million, or 100% of net income against 221%. Source
  • Capital spending totaled $15.6 million: Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $3.7 million in the quarter and $15.6 million for the year, against $17.2 million in 2024. Source

Debt, cash and share repurchases

  • Total debt reduced to $251 million: Year-end total debt was $250.8 million, down from $451.3 million at the third-quarter end, with cash of $380.9 million. Source
  • Term loan and revolver repaid in Q4: Repayments under the term loan and revolving credit facilities were $316.5 million in the fourth quarter and $365.7 million for the year. Source
  • Share repurchases of $39.3 million: Repurchases of common shares were $19.1 million in the fourth quarter and $39.3 million for the full year. The prior year shows no repurchases. Source
  • Net Debt turned negative at year-end: Net Debt was ($121.3) million against $305.2 million a year earlier, under the company's definition of total debt plus deferred financing costs less cash. Source

Strategy, acquisitions and manufacturing

  • Regional manufacturing aimed at lower costs: Management said the regional manufacturing plan is expected to lower customer costs and improve resilience to trade disruptions. Source
  • Largest acquisition pipeline cited: Management cited enhanced financial flexibility after the recent fundraise and the largest acquisition pipeline in company history. Source
  • Positioned as a technology partner: The company describes itself as a trusted technology partner to medical and advanced technology equipment manufacturers, providing core technology solutions. Source

Non-GAAP adjustments and other charges

  • Insurance recovery claim costs excluded: Costs incurred for an insurance recovery claim were $2.9 million in the fourth quarter and $6.2 million for the full year, excluded from Adjusted results. Source
  • Restructuring and acquisition costs: Restructuring and acquisition related costs were $5.9 million in the quarter and $22.7 million for the year, against $13.7 million in 2024. Source
  • ERP planning costs in the quarter: Planning and design costs for the financial and operation system implementation were $2.4 million in the quarter and $7.6 million for the year. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 February 2026

  • Regional manufacturing completion timing: Management expects the regionalized manufacturing initiatives to be largely completed by the end of the second quarter of 2026. Source
  • Margin and cash flow improvement plan: Management plans to improve margins and cash flows through the Novanta Growth System and by completing the regional manufacturing strategy. Source
  • Capital deployment through acquisitions: Management expects to meaningfully deploy capital through acquisitions. The release gives no timing or amount for these deals. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Customer bookings growth, fourth quarter 2025 Source25% increase
Book-to-bill, end of fourth quarter 2025 Source1.11x
Customer bookings growth, full year 2025 Source14%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited trade costs and disruptions affecting customers who buy Novanta products, which the regional manufacturing move is intended to mitigate. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The prior release expected a fourth-quarter return to year-over-year organic growth. This release describes that return as achieved.
  • Ahead: The prior release said incremental new product revenue would exceed $50 million for 2025. This release says new product revenue surpassed the company's targets. Source
  • Ahead: Management says the Keonn acquisition is performing better than the company planned. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release said the company continues to execute its plan to relocate certain manufacturing production. This release gives no status update on that plan.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.