greeksoup/ stock research

NN (NNBR) Q1 FY2023 earnings: revenue $127 million, down 0.8% on the year

NN Inc. (NNBR) reported revenue of $127 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$10 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.29. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 5 May 2023.

Revenue$127 milliondown 0.8%
Net income-$10 million
Diluted EPS$-0.29
QuarterQ1 FY2023ended 31 March 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue127118128-0.8%
Cost of revenue108105105+3.7%
Gross profit18.713.423.5-20.5%
Gross margin14.7%11.4%18.3%
Selling, general and administrative13.211.213.5-2.1%
Operating income-7.1-11.0-3.4n/a
Operating margin-5.6%-9.4%-2.7%
Interest expense4.34.43.4+24.7%
Pre-tax income-9.2-14.6-3.9n/a
Income tax1.30.11.5-15.0%
Net income-10.2-12.0-3.3n/a
Net margin-8.0%-10.2%-2.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.29-$0.34-$0.13n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow0.210.4-5.2n/a
Capital expenditure5.03.94.3+17.2%
Free cash flow-4.86.4-9.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-3.8%5.5%-7.4%
Cash from investing-4.0-3.9-4.2n/a
Cash from financing1.3-6.6-1.5n/a
Depreciation and amortisation11.513.311.4+0.8%
Share-based compensation0.40.50.9-59.9%
Dividend per share$0.00n/a$0.00n/a
Diluted shares, weighted45m45m45m+1.6%
Shares outstanding at period end44m44m44m-0.3%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2023Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity174186223-21.8%
Debt152153159-4.0%
Operating lease liabilities50.751.451.6-1.7%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a3.8n/an/a
Other liabilities170152162+4.4%
Total liabilities and equity547546596-8.2%
Goodwilln/a0.0n/an/a
Intangible assets69.372.985.1-18.6%
Cash and equivalents10.512.820.6-48.9%
Receivables80.074.189.4-10.5%
Inventory81.880.781.2+0.7%
Other assets306306319-4.3%
Total assets547546596-8.2%

Questions

What was NN's revenue in Q1 FY2023?

NN (NNBR) reported revenue of $127 million for Q1 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 March 2023, down 0.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did NN earn in Q1 FY2023?

Net loss for Q1 FY2023 was $10 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.29.

When did NN report Q1 FY2023 results?

NN filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2023 with the SEC on 5 May 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue110128125127118127125124113121123114107106108104105118129131
Cost of revenue91.910510410810510810810598.510110197.195.391.689.786.495.199.0107113
Gross profit18.523.521.519.313.418.717.519.914.020.121.716.511.214.018.217.59.619.421.918.3
Gross margin17%18%17%15%11%15%14%16%12%17%18%14%10%13%17%17%9%16%17%14%
SG&A11.113.514.810.211.213.211.011.711.613.313.510.312.411.212.111.111.813.312.613.3
Operating income-3.8-3.4-4.5-2.1-11.0-7.1-4.0-2.7-7.9-4.8-2.1-3.8-16.9-4.8-1.5-2.2-10.4-2.11.0-3.3
Operating margin-3%-3%-4%-2%-9%-6%-3%-2%-7%-4%-2%-3%-16%-5%-1%-2%-10%-2%1%-3%
Interest expense3.53.43.53.74.44.35.55.75.75.45.95.45.55.25.75.75.85.85.75.5
Pre-tax income-4.7-3.9-7.9-4.7-14.6-9.2-15.1-7.0-22.4-14.3-4.6-3.8-22.7-7.8-9.5-7.8-14.6-8.3-4.5-5.9
Net income0.5-3.3-8.6-2.2-12.0-10.2-14.4-5.1-20.5-12.5-2.2-2.6-21.0-6.7-8.1-6.7-12.5-6.8-2.3-4.6
Net margin0%-3%-7%-2%-10%-8%-11%-4%-18%-10%-2%-2%-20%-6%-8%-6%-12%-6%-2%-3%
Diluted EPS-$0.03-$0.13-$0.25-$0.11-$0.34-$0.29-$0.38-$0.18-$0.50-$0.34-$0.12-$0.13-$0.51-$0.23-$0.26-$0.23-$0.35-$0.25-$0.13-$0.13
Operating cash flow9.9-5.22.7-0.110.40.28.415.25.50.7-1.35.06.7-3.3-0.711.2-1.5-8.620.45.1
Capital expenditure3.74.35.44.33.95.07.24.14.25.53.66.33.03.93.73.41.93.35.26.4
Free cash flow6.2-9.5-2.8-4.46.4-4.81.211.21.2-4.7-4.9-1.33.7-7.3-4.47.7-3.3-11.915.2-1.3
Dividends paid0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding43m44m44m44m44m44m47m47m47m50m50m50m50m51m50m50m50m53m53m82m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2023, filed 5 May 2023: the filing.