greeksoup/ stock research

NLI Holdings (NL) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $36 million, down 2.0% on the year

NLI Holdings, Inc. (NL) reported revenue of $36 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 2.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $8 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.16. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 August 2024.

Revenue$36 milliondown 2.0%
Net income$8 million
Diluted EPS$0.16
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 30 June 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue35.938.036.6-2.0%
Cost of revenue24.728.326.3-6.2%
Gross profit11.29.710.3+8.7%
Gross margin31.1%25.5%28.1%
Selling, general and administrative6.16.05.9+3.0%
Operating income0.81.41.4-44.3%
Operating margin2.2%3.6%3.9%
Interest expense0.10.10.2-25.6%
Pre-tax income9.88.3-9.9n/a
Income tax1.31.0-7.3n/a
Effective tax rate13.3%11.9%n/a
Net income7.86.8-3.1n/a
Net margin21.8%18.0%-8.5%
Diluted EPS$0.16$0.14-$0.06n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow15.56.713.7+13.8%
Capital expenditure0.40.30.2+104.3%
Free cash flow15.16.413.4+12.4%
Free cash flow margin42.1%17.0%36.7%
Cash from investing18.224.50.7+2696.2%
Cash from financing-4.4-4.4-3.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.90.91.0-7.9%
Dividends paid3.93.93.4+14.4%
Dividend per share$0.08$0.08$0.07+14.3%
Diluted shares, weighted49m49m49m+0.0%
Shares outstanding at period end49m49m49m+0.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity373368368+1.5%
Non-controlling interest22.122.021.1+4.8%
Debt0.50.50.0n/a
Other liabilities184178198-6.7%
Total liabilities and equity580569586-1.1%
Fixed assets24.725.227.1-8.8%
Goodwill27.227.227.2+0.0%
Investments33.350.2111-70.0%
Cash and equivalents16713858.5+186.1%
Receivables15.717.415.1+3.8%
Inventory27.427.533.8-19.0%
Other assets284283314-9.3%
Total assets580569586-1.1%

Questions

What was NLI Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2024?

NLI Holdings (NL) reported revenue of $36 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 30 June 2024, down 2.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did NLI Holdings earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net income for Q2 FY2024 was $8 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.16.

When did NLI Holdings report Q2 FY2024 results?

NLI Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2024 with the SEC on 7 August 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue34.634.142.041.742.940.041.236.640.443.238.035.933.738.440.340.440.037.740.643.6
Cost of revenue23.624.630.028.030.928.828.426.327.729.528.324.724.227.428.127.528.925.627.328.1
Gross profit10.99.512.113.611.911.212.710.312.613.69.711.29.511.112.212.911.012.113.315.5
Gross margin32%28%29%33%28%28%31%28%31%32%25%31%28%29%30%32%28%32%33%36%
SG&A5.85.75.85.96.05.75.75.96.16.16.06.16.16.26.36.66.36.46.26.6
Operating income2.31.33.94.23.22.44.21.43.74.81.40.82.033.73.12.81.92.94.16.1
Operating margin7%4%9%10%8%6%10%4%9%11%4%2%6%88%8%7%5%8%10%14%
Interest expense0.30.20.20.20.30.20.20.20.20.10.10.10.10.10.60.10.10.00.00.0
Pre-tax income11.917.421.937.5-13.9-6.2-4.5-9.9-0.38.38.39.844.920.41.31.0-8.2-45.56.612.4
Tax rate9%12%12%17%n/an/an/an/an/a-2%12%13%19%16%-2%-4%n/an/a22%20%
Net income10.314.918.630.3-8.9-6.1-6.7-3.1-0.17.66.87.836.016.50.70.4-7.9-31.04.39.0
Net margin30%44%44%73%-21%-15%-16%-8%-0%18%18%22%107%43%2%1%-20%-82%11%21%
Diluted EPS$0.21$0.31$0.38$0.62-$0.18-$0.13$0.82-$0.06$0.00n/a$0.14$0.16$0.74$0.34$0.01$0.01-$0.16-$0.63$0.09$0.18 basic
Operating cash flow-3.47.33.010.6-0.914.27.313.7-5.521.56.715.5-5.79.0-47.57.37.9-4.2-3.511.0
Capital expenditure0.71.81.70.50.80.70.30.20.10.60.30.40.50.20.81.31.00.60.41.1
Free cash flow-4.05.51.310.1-1.713.57.013.4-5.521.06.415.1-6.18.7-48.35.97.0-4.7-3.99.8
Dividends paid2.92.93.43.420.53.43.43.43.43.43.93.924.93.94.44.414.74.44.94.9
Shares outstanding49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m49m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2024, filed 7 August 2024: the filing.