greeksoup/ stock research

Nine Energy Service (NINE) Q1 FY2026 earnings: revenue $130 million, down 13.6% on the year

Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NINE) reported revenue of $130 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, down 13.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $107 million. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 13 May 2026.

Revenue$130 milliondown 13.6%
Net income$107 million
Diluted EPSn/a
QuarterQ1 FY2026ended 31 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue130132150-13.6%
Operating income-11.9-5.55.6n/a
Operating margin-9.1%-4.2%3.7%
Interest expense5.813.912.9-55.0%
Pre-tax income107-19.1-6.9n/a
Income tax0.00.10.1-84.3%
Effective tax rate0.0%n/an/a
Net income107-19.2-7.1n/a
Net margin82.0%-14.5%-4.7%
Diluted EPSn/an/a-$0.18n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow-12.4-2.2-5.3n/a
Capital expenditure6.42.64.0+61.6%
Free cash flow-18.8-4.8-9.3n/a
Free cash flow margin-14.5%-3.6%-6.2%
Cash from investing-5.5-0.4-4.0n/a
Cash from financing19.76.3-1.6n/a
Depreciation and amortisation8.28.68.6-4.8%
Share-based compensation1.90.50.8+152.0%
Diluted shares, weightedn/a41m40mn/a
Shares outstanding at period end14m43m42m-67.1%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2026Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity134-115-72.1n/a
Debt94.4348321-70.6%
Operating lease liabilities19.621.425.6-23.4%
Finance lease liabilitiesn/a0.0n/an/a
Other liabilities78.085.284.3-7.4%
Total liabilities and equity326339359-9.2%
Fixed assets10964.368.6+59.0%
Intangible assets9.168.176.5-88.1%
Cash and equivalents11.218.417.3-34.9%
Receivables88.376.095.1-7.2%
Inventory50.556.651.2-1.2%
Other assets57.956.250.6+14.4%
Total assets326339359-9.2%

Questions

What was Nine Energy Service's revenue in Q1 FY2026?

Nine Energy Service (NINE) reported revenue of $130 million for Q1 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 March 2026, down 13.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Nine Energy Service earn in Q1 FY2026?

Net income for Q1 FY2026 was $107 million.

When did Nine Energy Service report Q1 FY2026 results?

Nine Energy Service filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2026 with the SEC on 13 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026 ‡Q2 FY2026
Revenue92.9105117142167167163161141144142132138141150147132132130142
Operating income-8.1-8.11.16.419.816.36.99.3-0.82.24.4-1.42.53.55.63.4-1.2-5.5-11.9-2.9
Operating margin-9%-8%1%5%12%10%4%6%-1%2%3%-1%2%2%4%2%-1%-4%-9%-2%
Interest expense8.0n/a8.18.18.18.212.513.012.912.812.812.812.912.912.914.713.713.95.81.9
Pre-tax income-16.0-15.9-6.8-1.514.88.5-5.2-3.2-13.0-10.1-7.9-13.9-10.1-9.0-6.9-10.8-14.6-19.1107-4.5
Tax raten/an/an/an/a3%6%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0%n/a
Net income-16.1-15.7-6.9-1.014.38.0-6.1-2.5-13.3-10.3-8.1-14.0-10.1-8.8-7.1-10.4-14.6-19.2107-4.9
Net margin-17%-15%-6%-1%9%5%-4%-2%-9%-7%-6%-11%-7%-6%-5%-7%-11%-15%82%-3%
Diluted EPS-$0.53-$0.51-$0.23-$0.03$0.45$0.24-$0.19-$0.08-$0.39-$0.30-$0.24-$0.40-$0.26-$0.22-$0.18-$0.25-$0.35n/an/a-$0.35
Operating cash flow-1.8-13.7-6.5-0.415.18.44.027.1-9.924.3-8.812.9-5.815.0-5.310.1-9.9-2.2-12.4-4.7
Capital expenditure1.710.60.93.15.419.26.36.03.88.55.52.63.43.24.05.93.52.66.47.5
Free cash flow-3.5-24.3-7.3-3.59.7-10.7-2.421.2-13.715.8-14.310.3-9.311.8-9.34.2-13.4-4.8-18.8-12.3
Shares outstanding33m33m33m33m33m33m35m35m35m35m35m41m42m42m42m43m43m43m14m14m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. ‡ Filed in two parts, up to 5 March 2026 and after it, on the old and the new accounting basis; shown added together, with per-share figures left blank. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2026, filed 13 May 2026: the filing.