greeksoup/ stock research

New Fortress Energy (NFE) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $758 million, up 38.8% on the year

New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE) reported revenue of $758 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 38.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $217 million, up 238.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.06. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 29 February 2024.

Revenue$758 millionup 38.8%
Net income$217 millionup 238.7%
Diluted EPS$1.06
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue758514546+38.8%
Cost of revenue275192136+102.2%
Gross profit484323410+17.8%
Gross margin63.8%62.7%75.1%
Selling, general and administrative48.149.170.1-31.4%
Operating income335150250+33.7%
Operating margin44.2%29.1%45.8%
Interest expense77.064.880.5-4.4%
Pre-tax income26487.0186+41.5%
Income tax46.025.22.8+1538.3%
Effective tax rate17.5%28.9%1.5%
Net income21761.264.1+238.7%
Net margin28.6%11.9%11.7%
Diluted EPS$1.06$0.30$0.30+253.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow28833.3264+8.9%
Capital expenditure838726387+116.7%
Free cash flow-551-693-123n/a
Free cash flow margin-72.6%-134.6%-22.5%
Cash from investing-839-698113n/a
Cash from financing60570172.2+737.2%
Depreciation and amortisation61.548.736.6+68.0%
Share-based compensation0.20.215.7-98.9%
Dividends paid23.523.523.9-1.6%
Diluted shares, weighted206m205m210m-2.0%
Shares outstanding at period end205m205m209m-1.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,6401,4361,290+27.2%
Non-controlling interest138142152-9.4%
Redeemable equity0.0n/an/an/a
Short-term borrowings182n/an/an/a
Debt6,8036,1684,542+49.8%
Operating lease liabilities391295291+34.2%
Finance lease liabilities16.023.111.2+42.4%
Other liabilities1,3311,7321,419-6.2%
Total liabilities and equity10,5019,7967,705+36.3%
Goodwill777777777+0.0%
Intangible assets51.867.485.9-39.7%
Cash and equivalents155171675-77.0%
Receivables342361280+22.1%
Inventory11410339.1+191.0%
Other assets9,0618,3175,848+55.0%
Total assets10,5019,7967,705+36.3%

Questions

What was New Fortress Energy's revenue in Q4 FY2023?

New Fortress Energy (NFE) reported revenue of $758 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 38.8% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did New Fortress Energy earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $217 million, up 238.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.06.

When did New Fortress Energy report Q4 FY2023 results?

New Fortress Energy filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 29 February 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 * †Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 * †Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025 †Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue305649505585732546579561514758686428568677472304332404227313
Cost of revenue135282208272394136185226192275229222325288302208197210200210
Gross profit16936629731233841039433632348445720624238917095.913519427.3102
Gross margin56%56%59%53%46%75%68%60%63%64%67%48%43%57%36%32%41%48%12%33%
SG&A46.874.948.050.367.670.152.155.849.148.168.073.681.370.451.856.686.5n/a47.585.3
Operating income53.921916613418725026719115033518535.879.5228-12.5-388-89.9-611-225-149
Operating margin18%34%33%23%26%46%46%34%29%44%27%8%14%34%-3%-128%-27%-151%-99%-48%
Interest expense57.646.644.947.863.680.571.764.464.877.077.363.171.999.5200186198n/a187227
Pre-tax income1.7n/a14110897.918617113387.026471.6-74.613.4-185-169-558-285-759-369-381
Tax rate203%n/a-35%-80%10%2%17%12%29%17%28%n/a24%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-9.8151238-17061.864.115011961.221754.1-88.99.3-242-200-555-300-790-400-371
Net margin-3%23%47%-29%8%12%26%21%12%29%8%-21%2%-36%-42%-183%-90%-195%-176%-119%
Diluted EPS-$0.05$0.76$1.13-$0.81$0.29$0.30$0.71$0.58$0.30$1.06$0.26-$0.44$0.03-$1.11-$0.73-$2.02-$1.07n/a-$1.40-$1.30
Operating cash flow-28.322411456.6-79.826420030433.328863.092.9-16.8441-7.2-352-191n/a-119-159
Capital expenditure195239189252345387563902726838521663435840255312106n/a43.640.3
Free cash flow-224-14.3-74.8-196-425-123-363-599-693-551-458-570-452-399-262-665-297n/a-162-200
Dividends paid23.723.723.823.627.823.965027.123.523.532.323.45.64.03.5-0.40.00.50.00.0
Shares outstanding207m207m208m208m209m209m205m205m205m205m205m205m205m266m274m274m285m285m286m286m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-K10-Q10-Q10-K10-K10-K10-K10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 29 February 2024: the filing.