greeksoup/ stock research

Cloudflare (NET) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $696 million, up 35.9% on the year

Cloudflare, Inc. (NET) reported revenue of $696 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 35.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$170 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.48. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Revenue$696 millionup 35.9%
Net income-$170 million
Diluted EPS$-0.48
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 30 June 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue696640512+35.9%
Cost of revenue197184129+52.7%
Gross profit500456384+30.2%
Gross margin71.8%71.2%74.9%
Research and development159151135+18.5%
Operating income-206-62.0-67.3n/a
Operating margin-29.6%-9.7%-13.1%
Interest expense3.12.61.5+102.7%
Pre-tax income-168-21.4-47.3n/a
Income tax2.01.53.2-35.4%
Net income-170-22.9-50.4n/a
Net margin-24.4%-3.6%-9.8%
Diluted EPS-$0.48-$0.07-$0.15n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow11815899.8+17.8%
Capital expenditure50.065.259.9-16.6%
Free cash flow67.693.139.9+69.4%
Free cash flow margin9.7%14.6%7.8%
Cash from investing608-159-793n/a
Cash from financing5.8-9.52,008-99.7%
Depreciation and amortisation58.957.843.8+34.5%
Share-based compensation160114122+30.6%
Diluted shares, weighted354m353m347m+2.0%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,6201,5271,240+30.7%
Debt3,2703,2683,261+0.3%
Operating lease liabilities181182145+24.9%
Other liabilities1,4031,187917+52.9%
Total liabilities and equity6,4746,1645,562+16.4%
Fixed assets703631547+28.5%
Goodwill376233181+107.7%
Intangible assets57.438.322.1+159.5%
Investments2,4993,2322,441+2.4%
Cash and equivalents1,6649321,519+9.6%
Receivables423380308+37.5%
Other assets752718545+38.0%
Total assets6,4746,1645,562+16.4%

Questions

What was Cloudflare's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Cloudflare (NET) reported revenue of $696 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 30 June 2026, up 35.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Cloudflare earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net loss for Q2 FY2026 was $170 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.48.

When did Cloudflare report Q2 FY2026 results?

Cloudflare filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2026 with the SEC on 6 August 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue172194212235254275290308336362379401430460479512562615640696
Cost of revenue37.542.547.155.862.067.870.475.278.183.385.089.096.0109116129146162184197
Gross profit135151165179192207220233258279294312334351364384416453456500
Gross margin78%78%78%76%76%75%76%76%77%77%78%78%78%76%76%75%74%74%71%72%
R&D46.861.867.175.176.479.781.589.690.696.487.7103111120115135121142151159
Operating income-26.5-41.1-40.0-64.5-45.9-50.7-47.3-56.2-39.2-42.8-54.5-34.7-30.8-34.7-53.2-67.3-37.5-49.2-62.0-206
Operating margin-15%-21%-19%-28%-18%-18%-16%-18%-12%-12%-14%-9%-7%-8%-11%-13%-7%-8%-10%-30%
Interest expense12.416.11.61.01.50.92.11.51.11.11.11.21.41.41.41.52.92.92.63.1
Pre-tax income-110-56.9-41.0-63.7-41.2-44.8-36.8-93.0-22.3-25.8-33.3-13.9-12.8-10.8-36.8-47.31.9-10.5-21.4-168
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a170%n/an/an/a
Net income-107-77.5-41.4-63.5-42.5-45.9-38.1-94.5-23.5-27.9-35.5-15.1-15.3-12.8-38.5-50.4-1.3-12.1-22.9-170
Net margin-62%-40%-20%-27%-17%-17%-13%-31%-7%-8%-9%-4%-4%-3%-8%-10%-0%-2%-4%-24%
Diluted EPS-$0.34-$0.24-$0.13-$0.20-$0.13-$0.14-$0.12-$0.28-$0.07-$0.08-$0.10-$0.04-$0.04-$0.04-$0.11-$0.15$0.00-$0.03-$0.07-$0.48
Operating cash flow-6.940.6-35.538.342.778.136.464.568.185.473.674.810512714699.8167190158118
Capital expenditure28.828.324.537.141.940.117.538.727.330.832.129.650.273.285.959.984.685.265.250.0
Free cash flow-35.712.3-59.91.20.838.018.925.740.854.641.545.254.554.259.939.982.510593.167.6
Buybacks0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2026, filed 6 August 2026: the filing.