greeksoup/ stock research

Nacco Industries (NC) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $62 million, up 19.4% on the year

Nacco Industries Inc. (NC) reported revenue of $62 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $11 million, down 57.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.45. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 2 November 2022.

Revenue$62 millionup 19.4%
Net income$11 milliondown 57.3%
Diluted EPS$1.45
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue61.861.451.7+19.4%
Cost of revenue44.045.737.4+17.5%
Gross profit17.815.614.3+24.4%
Gross margin28.9%25.5%27.7%
Selling, general and administrative17.815.813.8+28.6%
Operating income9.829.727.6-64.4%
Operating margin15.9%48.4%53.3%
Interest expense0.50.50.5-1.4%
Pre-tax income11.545.1n/an/a
Income tax0.97.92.6-66.7%
Effective tax rate7.5%17.5%n/a
Net income10.637.224.8-57.3%
Net margin17.2%60.6%48.0%
Diluted EPS$1.45$5.07$3.47-58.2%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow14.441.638.5-62.4%
Cash from investing-17.1-17.6-18.9n/a
Cash from financing-1.7-8.5-17.0n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.66.55.8+13.3%
Buybacksn/an/a0.0n/a
Dividends paid1.51.51.4+7.6%
Dividend per share$0.21$0.21$0.20+5.1%
Diluted shares, weighted7m7m7m+2.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity415403341+21.9%
Debt18.318.417.0+7.5%
Operating lease liabilities8.99.210.1-11.5%
Other liabilities118117121-2.7%
Total liabilities and equity560547489+14.6%
Intangible assets29.029.932.5-10.9%
Cash and equivalents92.897.187.5+6.0%
Receivables23.632.119.1+23.4%
Inventory61.857.051.0+21.3%
Other assets353331299+18.2%
Total assets560547489+14.6%

Questions

What was Nacco Industries' revenue in Q3 FY2022?

Nacco Industries (NC) reported revenue of $62 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Nacco Industries earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $11 million, down 57.3% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.45.

When did Nacco Industries report Q3 FY2022 results?

Nacco Industries filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 2 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue51.749.155.061.461.863.550.161.446.556.853.352.361.770.465.668.276.666.862.872.3
Cost of revenue37.436.739.245.744.045.046.854.948.749.846.345.354.461.955.961.466.654.848.557.1
Gross profit14.312.415.815.617.818.53.46.4-2.27.07.07.07.28.59.76.810.012.014.315.2
Gross margin28%25%29%25%29%29%7%10%-5%12%13%13%12%12%15%10%13%18%23%21%
SG&A13.815.314.815.817.815.514.914.716.119.915.517.716.520.117.919.819.520.719.719.2
Operating income27.610.814.929.79.815.51.81.8-6.3-67.44.87.419.73.97.7-0.16.87.611.0-2.3
Operating margin53%22%27%48%16%24%4%3%-13%-119%9%14%32%6%12%-0%9%11%18%-3%
Interest expense0.50.50.50.50.50.50.50.60.60.71.11.31.41.81.81.91.10.91.71.6
Pre-tax incomen/an/a14.945.111.516.24.43.3-5.8-65.95.66.219.12.75.12.06.00.19.8-3.2
Tax raten/an/a16%18%8%15%-30%23%n/an/a18%4%18%-179%4%-63%-122%5918%10%n/a
Net income24.87.812.637.210.613.85.72.5-3.8-44.04.66.015.67.64.93.313.3-3.88.8-1.0
Net margin48%16%23%61%17%22%11%4%-8%-77%9%11%25%11%7%5%17%-6%14%-1%
Diluted EPS$3.47$1.06$1.72$5.07$1.45$1.84$0.76$0.34-$0.51-$5.88$0.61$0.81$2.14$1.02$0.66$0.44$1.78-$0.52$1.17-$0.13
Operating cash flow38.57.1-1.141.614.412.86.317.039.7-8.5-9.84.12.825.25.0-7.842.311.412.48.3
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/a0.00.00.82.34.33.32.00.40.70.00.01.80.00.0
Dividends paid1.41.41.41.51.51.51.61.61.61.61.61.71.71.71.71.91.91.91.92.0
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a7m7m7m7m7m8m8m8m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 2 November 2022: the filing.