greeksoup/ stock research

Playstudios (MYPS) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $63 million, down 19.4% on the year

Playstudios, Inc. (MYPS) reported revenue of $63 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$3 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 May 2025.

Revenue$63 milliondown 19.4%
Net income-$3 million
Diluted EPS$-0.02
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 31 March 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue62.767.877.8-19.4%
Cost of revenue15.817.919.0-16.7%
Gross profit46.949.958.9-20.3%
Gross margin74.8%73.6%75.7%
Research and development13.716.318.0-24.1%
Operating income-2.7-22.4-1.7n/a
Operating margin-4.4%-33.1%-2.2%
Pre-tax income-2.5-21.1-0.5n/a
Income tax0.31.30.1+205.3%
Net income-2.9-22.4-0.6n/a
Net margin-4.6%-33.1%-0.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.18$0.00n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow3.311.65.0-34.0%
Capital expenditure0.10.21.4-91.8%
Free cash flow3.211.53.6-10.5%
Free cash flow margin5.1%16.9%4.6%
Cash from investing-3.6-4.2-6.5n/a
Cash from financing-2.5-3.3-4.3n/a
Depreciation and amortisation9.610.711.5-16.5%
Share-based compensation4.33.84.8-11.2%
Buybacks1.62.02.8-45.2%
Diluted shares, weighted125m125m136m-7.6%
Shares outstanding at period end125mn/an/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity244245288-15.4%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities5.86.75.5+5.4%
Other liabilities63.971.663.5+0.5%
Total liabilities and equity314323357-12.2%
Fixed assets14.916.117.9-16.7%
Goodwill52.252.247.1+10.8%
Intangible assets86.891.0108-19.9%
Cash and equivalents107109127-15.7%
Receivables25.126.331.5-20.4%
Other assets27.628.225.5+8.2%
Total assets314323357-12.2%

Questions

What was Playstudios' revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Playstudios (MYPS) reported revenue of $63 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 31 March 2025, down 19.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Playstudios earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net loss for Q1 FY2025 was $3 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.02.

When did Playstudios report Q1 FY2025 results?

Playstudios filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2025 with the SEC on 9 May 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue70.671.970.568.472.179.480.177.875.977.177.872.671.267.862.759.357.655.458.455.0
Cost of revenue22.321.821.020.921.721.719.518.919.919.519.018.117.817.915.814.613.613.512.010.8
Gross profit48.350.149.447.450.457.660.658.956.057.658.954.553.449.946.944.844.041.946.444.2
Gross margin68%70%70%69%70%73%76%76%74%75%76%75%75%74%75%75%76%76%79%80%
R&D14.514.817.014.515.116.817.818.417.416.818.016.716.716.313.714.214.815.714.715.1
Operating income-0.83.2-14.8-5.6-3.2-4.5-2.2-1.8-3.7-2.7-1.7-4.0-4.8-22.4-2.7-3.5-7.9-9.8-13.3-9.5
Operating margin-1%5%-21%-8%-4%-6%-3%-2%-5%-4%-2%-5%-7%-33%-4%-6%-14%-18%-23%-17%
Pre-tax income10.95.2-17.4-6.81.9-1.4-2.3-1.31.7-0.6-0.5-2.1-3.6-21.1-2.5-2.7-8.8-12.6-10.1-11.8
Tax rate-3%88%n/an/a-94%n/an/an/a-129%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income11.20.6-25.25.53.6-1.7-2.6-0.83.8-19.9-0.6-2.6-3.1-22.4-2.9-2.9-9.1-13.7-10.7-13.3
Net margin16%1%-36%8%5%-2%-3%-1%5%-26%-1%-4%-4%-33%-5%-5%-16%-25%-18%-24%
Diluted EPS$0.08$0.03-$0.20$0.04$0.02-$0.02-$0.02-$0.01$0.03-$0.15$0.00-$0.02-$0.02-$0.18-$0.02-$0.02-$0.07-$0.11-$0.08-$0.10
Operating cash flow5.613.111.69.410.32.24.519.412.515.35.014.514.611.63.313.65.73.73.75.6
Capital expenditure0.80.81.92.16.81.11.81.02.31.21.41.70.60.20.10.40.30.10.10.2
Free cash flow4.912.39.67.33.51.02.718.410.214.13.612.813.911.53.213.25.43.63.75.4
Buybacksn/an/a0.00.00.04.35.410.00.00.02.825.80.52.01.61.90.00.00.01.6
Shares outstandingn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a125m125m126m128m128m120m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2025, filed 9 May 2025: the filing.