greeksoup/ stock research

First Western Financial (MYFW) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $23 million, down 18.0% on the year

First Western Financial Inc. (MYFW) reported revenue of $23 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, down 18.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $3 million, down 49.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.32. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 3 November 2023.

Revenue$23 milliondown 18.0%
Net income$3 milliondown 49.9%
Diluted EPS$0.32
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 30 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue22.520.627.5-18.0%
Interest expense19.717.93.7+428.1%
Pre-tax income4.22.08.2-48.7%
Income tax1.10.52.0-45.2%
Effective tax rate26.1%26.0%24.5%
Net income3.11.56.2-49.9%
Net margin13.8%7.3%22.6%
Diluted EPS$0.32$0.16$0.64-50.0%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow14.7-5.623.3-37.0%
Capital expenditure0.50.60.9-47.5%
Free cash flow14.2-6.222.4-36.6%
Cash from investing-32.8-26.3-213n/a
Cash from financing-8.034.5183n/a
Depreciation and amortisation0.60.60.6-2.8%
Share-based compensation0.10.20.7-84.8%
Diluted shares, weighted10m10m10m+0.7%
Shares outstanding at period end10m10m9m+0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity246242235+4.9%
Deposits2,4202,3752,167+11.7%
Debt312365306+2.1%
Other liabilities24.323.220.6+18.0%
Total liabilities and equity3,0033,0062,729+10.0%
Fixed assets25.425.524.7+3.0%
Goodwill30.430.430.4+0.0%
Securities held for sale or to maturity75.677.584.3-10.3%
Loans2,5072,4742,335+7.4%
Cash and equivalents271298165+64.3%
Other assets92.610188.9+4.1%
Total assets3,0033,0062,729+10.0%

Questions

What was First Western Financial's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

First Western Financial (MYFW) reported revenue of $23 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, down 18.0% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did First Western Financial earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net income for Q3 FY2023 was $3 million, down 49.9% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.32.

When did First Western Financial report Q3 FY2023 results?

First Western Financial filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2023 with the SEC on 3 November 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022 †Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023 †Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026
Revenue23.126.726.627.527.225.720.622.513.923.320.422.024.324.722.424.025.728.328.628.1
Interest expense1.31.41.53.710.715.217.919.721.622.322.322.521.219.80.60.60.60.70.70.6
Pre-tax income2.67.36.08.27.35.22.04.2-4.43.61.42.73.95.43.34.04.48.17.47.3
Tax rate26%24%25%24%25%26%26%26%n/a30%24%20%30%22%25%20%25%23%23%18%
Net income1.95.54.56.25.53.81.53.1-3.22.51.12.12.74.22.53.23.36.25.76.0
Net margin8%21%17%23%20%15%7%14%-23%11%5%10%11%17%11%13%13%22%20%21%
Diluted EPS$0.22$0.57$0.46$0.64$0.56$0.39$0.16$0.32-$0.34$0.26$0.11$0.22$0.28$0.43$0.26$0.32$0.34$0.63$0.57$0.60
Operating cash flow29.4-1.512.723.3n/a1.0-5.614.711.8-2.3-11.517.7-4.48.0-9.110.0n/a15.312.28.4
Capital expenditure0.30.01.10.90.90.80.60.50.50.20.40.30.41.00.61.11.30.60.90.5
Free cash flow29.1-1.611.622.4n/a0.2-6.214.211.4-2.5-11.917.4-4.87.0-9.79.0n/a14.611.27.9
Buybacksn/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.10.00.00.50.30.00.10.00.0
Shares outstanding9m9m9m9m9m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m10m
Filing10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2023, filed 3 November 2023: the filing.