greeksoup/ stock research

Maxlinear, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 10 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 23% sequentially: Net revenue was $168.8 million, up from $137.2 million in the first quarter and $108.8 million a year earlier, or 55% year over year. Source
  • Revenue within April guidance range: Revenue of $168.8 million fell inside the $160 million to $170 million range that the first-quarter release gave for the second quarter.
  • Infrastructure revenue up 145%: Infrastructure revenue grew 145% year over year, which the release ties to accelerated adoption of optical AI data center products. Source
  • Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp drove optical momentum: Management attributed momentum in the optical AI data center business to the ramp of the Keystone PAM4 DSP platform for 800G applications. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 22.3%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 22.3%, against 15.9% in the first quarter. GAAP operating margin was (2.5)%, against (12.5)%, with a GAAP loss from operations of $4.2 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $4.8 million, against $(8.9) million in the first quarter; six-month operating cash flow was $(4.1) million. Source

“Q2 results underscore the ongoing significant inflection in MaxLinear’s overall business as we delivered 55% year-over-year revenue growth, including 145% growth year over year in our data center-oriented infrastructure revenue”

Kishore Seendripu, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of MaxLinear

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net revenue Sourcethird quarter 2026$210 - $220 (in millions)New
Gross margin (GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 202657.0% - 60.0%New
Gross margin (non-GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 202658.5% - 61.5%New
Operating expenses (GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$98 - $104 (in millions)New
Operating expenses (non-GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$66 - $71 (in millions)New
Interest and other expense, net (GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$3.8 - $4.2 (in millions)New
Interest and other expense, net (non-GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$3.7 - $4.1 (in millions)New
Income tax provision (GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$1.5 (in millions)New
Income tax provision (non-GAAP) Sourcethird quarter 2026$1.0 (in millions)New
Fully diluted share count Sourcethird quarter 202699 (in millions)New

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Third-quarter 2026 guidance appears for the first time in this release; the prior release had given second-quarter guidance. Source
  • Ended: The prior release listed excess channel inventory among risks to demand and revenue; this release's list does not include that item.

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 23% sequentially: Net revenue was $168.8 million, up from $137.2 million in the first quarter and $108.8 million a year earlier, or 55% year over year. Source
  • Diluted EPS positive on both bases: GAAP diluted EPS was $0.02, against a loss of $(0.52) in the first quarter; non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.35, against $0.22. Source
  • Revenue within April guidance range: Revenue of $168.8 million fell inside the $160 million to $170 million range that the first-quarter release gave for the second quarter.

Segments and end markets

  • Infrastructure revenue up 145%: Infrastructure revenue grew 145% year over year, which the release ties to accelerated adoption of optical AI data center products. Source
  • Q1 release named infrastructure largest end market: The first-quarter release said infrastructure had grown more than 130% and become the largest end market; the second-quarter release does not restate that ranking.
  • Growth tied to hyperscale AI ramps: The first-quarter release tied infrastructure growth mainly to production ramps of optical data center products at several hyperscale customers across AI platforms.

“With the convergence of multiple growth drivers over the next two years, and with our continued focus on innovation, operational excellence, and disciplined execution”

Kishore Seendripu, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of MaxLinear

Products, customers and inflection

  • Keystone PAM4 DSP ramp drove optical momentum: Management attributed momentum in the optical AI data center business to the ramp of the Keystone PAM4 DSP platform for 800G applications. Source
  • 1.6T-capable products on the roadmap: Management cited its expanding infrastructure portfolio and roadmap for 1.6T-capable products; the release gives no dates for those products. Source
  • Q1 release cited improving visibility: The first-quarter release cited improving visibility, high-value products entering meaningful ramps and continued customer engagement; the second-quarter release calls the inflection ongoing.

Costs, margins and operating expenses

  • Operating expenses rose on both bases: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $62.8 million, against $59.9 million in the first quarter; GAAP operating expenses were $101.8 million, against $96.1 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin reached 22.3%: Non-GAAP operating margin was 22.3%, against 15.9% in the first quarter. GAAP operating margin was (2.5)%, against (12.5)%, with a GAAP loss from operations of $4.2 million. Source
  • Stock compensation excluded from non-GAAP: Stock-based compensation within GAAP operating expenses was $27.3 million, up from $19.9 million in the first quarter, and is excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Acquisition costs tied to terminated merger: Acquisition, integration and other costs were $2.2 million, against $6.5 million in the first quarter; the release says these include costs of the terminated Silicon Motion merger. Source
  • GAAP tax line moved to a benefit: GAAP income tax was a benefit of $8.3 million, against a provision of $26.5 million in the first quarter; non-GAAP income tax provision was $1.0 million. Source

Cash flow and balance sheet

  • Operating cash flow turned positive: Operating cash flow was $4.8 million, against $(8.9) million in the first quarter; six-month operating cash flow was $(4.1) million. Source
  • Inventory and receivables both increased: Inventory rose $19.7 million in the quarter to $105.5 million from $85.8 million; accounts receivable rose to $51.0 million from $40.9 million. Source
  • Revolver drawn and fully repaid: The company drew $20.0 million on its revolving credit facility and repaid $20.0 million within the quarter; long-term debt was $123.9 million at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Capital spending increased to $2.3 million: Purchases of property and equipment were $2.3 million, against $1.4 million in the first quarter; intangible asset purchases were $0.8 million, against $0.9 million. Source

Share count and equity compensation

  • Stock issuance and tax withholding: Tax withholding paid in cash on restricted stock units was $3.7 million, similar to the first quarter; net proceeds from common stock issuance were $3.8 million. Source
  • Diluted share count rose to 97.3 million: Diluted shares were 97.3 million, against 87.6 million in the first quarter, when diluted and basic counts were the same. Source
  • Performance-based equity accruals excluded from non-GAAP: Performance-based equity accruals for bonus programs were $9.2 million in operating expenses; these are excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 July 2026

  • Fiscal 2026 bonus awards to settle in stock: A substantial portion of fiscal 2026 bonus awards is expected to settle in common stock in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Gross margin SourceGAAP 57.8%; non-GAAP 59.5%
End-market revenue, data center Sourceinfrastructure revenue up 145% year over year

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Some R&D funded by others could have to be repaid if certain contract conditions are met; management believes that is not probable. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The April release said a step-function increase in revenue was expected in Q2; the July release does not say whether that was met.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.