greeksoup/ stock research

Minerals Technologies Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 11% on volume: Net sales were $546.9 million, up 11% year over year and 5% sequentially, mainly from volume growth in both segments. Foreign exchange added $17 million. Source
  • EPS $1.17 reported, $1.38 adjusted: Diluted EPS was $1.17 reported and $1.38 excluding special items. The company gave the $1.38 figure as up 21% on the prior year, against $1.14 excluding special items a year earlier. Source
  • Consumer & Specialties sales up 11%: The Consumer & Specialties segment reported sales of $297 million, up 8% sequentially and 11% year over year. Source
  • Engineered Solutions sales up 12%: The Engineered Solutions segment reported sales of $250 million, up 2% sequentially and 12% year over year. Source
  • Household & Personal Care up 16%: Household & Personal Care sales were $142 million, up 7% sequentially and 16% year over year. Named drivers were cat litter, animal health, fabric care, and edible oil and renewable fuel purification. Source
  • Operating margin 10.7%, 12.3% adjusted: Reported operating margin was 10.7% of sales, or 12.3% excluding special items. Source
  • Free cash flow $9.0 million: Free cash flow was $9.0 million: operating cash flow of $32.1 million less capital expenditures of $23.1 million. The prior quarter was $31.9 million. Source

“In the first quarter, our sales grew by double digits across multiple businesses, underscoring the momentum we have built in recent quarters.”

Douglas T. Dietrich, MTI’s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 11% on volume: Net sales were $546.9 million, up 11% year over year and 5% sequentially, mainly from volume growth in both segments. Foreign exchange added $17 million. Source
  • EPS $1.17 reported, $1.38 adjusted: Diluted EPS was $1.17 reported and $1.38 excluding special items. The company gave the $1.38 figure as up 21% on the prior year, against $1.14 excluding special items a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income up 7% before special items: Operating income was $59 million reported and $68 million excluding special items. The 7% rise is stated on the excluding-special-items basis. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $92.9 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $92.9 million, or 17.0% of sales, against $87.3 million in the quarter ended December 31, 2025 and $84.7 million a year earlier (17.2% of sales). Source
  • Quarter had 95 days: The quarter contained 95 days, against 94 days in the quarter ended December 31, 2025 and 89 days a year earlier, so the period lengths differ across comparisons. Source

Segments

  • Consumer & Specialties sales up 11%: The Consumer & Specialties segment reported sales of $297 million, up 8% sequentially and 11% year over year. Source
  • Consumer & Specialties income up 18%: Segment operating income was $33 million, up 18% year over year, or 8% excluding special items. Source
  • Engineered Solutions sales up 12%: The Engineered Solutions segment reported sales of $250 million, up 2% sequentially and 12% year over year. Source
  • Engineered Solutions income up 17%: Segment operating income was $39 million, up 17% year over year, or 14% excluding special items. Source

“Supported by our innovation pipeline and recent growth investments, we expect this momentum to continue through the year”

Douglas T. Dietrich, MTI’s Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Product lines and end markets

  • Household & Personal Care up 16%: Household & Personal Care sales were $142 million, up 7% sequentially and 16% year over year. Named drivers were cat litter, animal health, fabric care, and edible oil and renewable fuel purification. Source
  • Specialty Additives up on paper and packaging: Specialty Additives sales were $154 million, up 9% sequentially and 6% year over year, primarily from higher sales to paper and packaging customers. Source
  • High-Temperature sales rose on steel: High-Temperature Technologies sales were $183 million, up 3% sequentially and 8% year over year, driven by higher sales to steel customers, with foundry described as stable. Source
  • Environmental & Infrastructure up 24%: Environmental & Infrastructure sales were $67 million, flat sequentially and up 24% year over year, from large-scale project activity, infrastructure drilling, and offshore water treatment. Source

Regional mix

  • United States sales up 9% sequentially: United States sales were $280.6 million, 51% of net sales, up 9% sequentially and 7% year over year. Source
  • International sales up 16% year over year: International sales were $266.3 million, 49% of net sales, up 2% sequentially and 16% year over year. Source
  • Currency added $17 million to sales: Foreign exchange had a favorable effect of $17 million on net sales in the quarter. Source

Costs and margins

  • Operating margin 10.7%, 12.3% adjusted: Reported operating margin was 10.7% of sales, or 12.3% excluding special items. Source
  • Cost of goods sold up 12%: Cost of goods sold was $415.8 million, up 5% sequentially and 12% year over year. Production margin was $131.1 million, up 5% sequentially and 10% year over year. Source
  • Marketing and admin costs up 14%: Marketing and administrative expenses were $57.5 million, up 10% sequentially and 14% year over year. Source
  • Corporate costs before special items rose: Corporate expenses excluding special items were $4.3 million, against $2.7 million in the prior quarter and $1.2 million a year earlier. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Free cash flow $9.0 million: Free cash flow was $9.0 million: operating cash flow of $32.1 million less capital expenditures of $23.1 million. The prior quarter was $31.9 million. Source
  • Cash and equivalents declined: Cash and cash equivalents were $315.9 million at April 5, 2026, down from $329.0 million at December 31, 2025. Accounts receivable rose to $412.7 million. Source
  • Dividend held at $0.12 per share: Cash dividends declared were $0.12 per common share, the same as the prior quarter and up from $0.11 a year earlier. Source
  • Long-term debt slightly lower: Long-term debt was $954.0 million, against $955.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Diluted share count lower: Diluted weighted average shares were 31.0 million, against 31.1 million in the prior quarter and 31.9 million a year earlier. Source

Litigation and special items

  • Litigation expenses $8.8 million: Litigation and settlement expenses were $8.8 million, against $5.1 million in the prior quarter and $2.8 million a year earlier, and are excluded from special-items-adjusted results. Source
  • Prior-year quarter carried $215 million provision: The year-earlier quarter included a $215 million provision for a trust covering talc-related settlements and the Oldco bankruptcy, excluded from special-items-adjusted results. Source
  • Net income excluding special items $42.8 million: Net income attributable to MTI excluding special items was $42.8 million, or 7.8% of sales, against $39.4 million in the prior quarter and $36.4 million a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Momentum expected to continue into Q2: The company's headline states that sales momentum is continuing into the second quarter. Source
  • Call presentation posted before call: A presentation for the call was to be posted at about 10:30 a.m. Eastern Time on May 1, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Recent geopolitical events and higher global energy costs were described as new challenges, which management said it moved quickly to address. Source
  • Regulatory: Litigation and settlement costs continue to be recorded in connection with the Oldco bankruptcy and talc-related lawsuits. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.