greeksoup/ stock research

Matrix Service (MTRX) Q1 FY2025 earnings: revenue $166 million, down 16.2% on the year

Matrix Service Co. (MTRX) reported revenue of $166 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, down 16.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$9 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.33. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Revenue$166 milliondown 16.2%
Net income-$9 million
Diluted EPS$-0.33
QuarterQ1 FY2025ended 30 September 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue166189198-16.2%
Cost of revenue158177186-15.1%
Gross profit7.812.411.9-34.1%
Gross margin4.7%6.6%6.0%
Selling, general and administrative18.617.317.1+8.6%
Operating income-10.8-5.3-5.3n/a
Operating margin-6.5%-2.8%-2.7%
Interest expense0.10.30.3-72.6%
Pre-tax income-9.2-4.4-3.2n/a
Income tax0.0-0.00.0n/a
Net income-9.2-4.4-3.2n/a
Net margin-5.6%-2.3%-1.6%
Diluted EPS-$0.33-$0.16-$0.12n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow11.947.0-28.9n/a
Capital expenditure1.91.30.5+306.7%
Free cash flow10.045.7-29.4n/a
Free cash flow margin6.0%24.1%-14.9%
Cash from investing-1.9-0.82.1n/a
Cash from financing-1.2-0.0-0.4n/a
Depreciation and amortisation2.52.72.9-13.6%
Share-based compensation2.32.01.8+31.7%
Diluted shares, weighted28m27m27m+1.6%
Shares outstanding at period end28m27m27m+1.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2025Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity157164179-12.6%
Debt0.00.010.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities19.119.219.9-4.0%
Other liabilities294268173+70.0%
Total liabilities and equity470451382+23.0%
Fixed assets43.243.545.0-4.0%
Goodwill29.129.029.1+0.1%
Intangible assets1.41.72.6-47.7%
Cash and equivalents12511627.4+355.5%
Receivables133139152-13.0%
Inventory7.58.89.2-18.0%
Other assets132114117+12.9%
Total assets470451382+23.0%

Questions

What was Matrix Service's revenue in Q1 FY2025?

Matrix Service (MTRX) reported revenue of $166 million for Q1 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2024, down 16.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Matrix Service earn in Q1 FY2025?

Net loss for Q1 FY2025 was $9 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.33.

When did Matrix Service report Q1 FY2025 results?

Matrix Service filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2024 with the SEC on 7 November 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue168162177201208194187206198175166189166187200216212211207245
Cost of revenue172159179200195195182191186164160177158176187208198197190225
Gross profit-3.53.2-1.80.913.0-1.34.414.711.910.65.612.47.810.912.88.114.213.117.219.5
Gross margin-2%2%-1%0%6%-1%2%7%6%6%3%7%5%6%6%4%7%6%8%8%
SG&A16.615.917.018.116.817.516.917.017.115.719.917.318.617.317.717.616.315.115.216.9
Operating income-20.7-13.4-35.5-18.2-5.1-32.4-12.8-2.6-5.3-5.1-14.4-5.3-10.8-6.4-5.0-12.9-5.5-2.2-1.0-0.9
Operating margin-12%-8%-20%-9%-2%-17%-7%-1%-3%-3%-9%-3%-7%-3%-2%-6%-3%-1%-1%-0%
Interest expense2.00.50.20.20.40.90.30.50.30.30.10.30.10.10.10.10.10.10.10.1
Pre-tax income-22.8-13.9-35.013.5-6.5-32.8-13.0-0.4-3.2-2.8-14.6-4.4-9.2-5.5-3.4-10.8n/an/an/an/a
Tax raten/an/an/a0%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-17.5-24.9-34.913.5-6.5-32.8-12.7-0.3-3.2-2.9-14.6-4.4-9.2-5.5-3.4-11.3-3.7-0.90.81.1
Net margin-10%-15%-20%7%-3%-17%-7%-0%-2%-2%-9%-2%-6%-3%-2%-5%-2%-0%0%0%
Diluted EPS-$0.66-$0.93-$1.30$0.50-$0.24-$1.22-$0.47-$0.01-$0.12-$0.10-$0.53-$0.16-$0.33-$0.20-$0.12-$0.40-$0.13-$0.03$0.03$0.04
Operating cash flow-19.230.5-33.9-31.7-35.217.620.07.8-28.929.624.847.011.933.631.240.7-25.97.534.2-8.8
Capital expenditure0.20.30.82.01.61.33.42.80.50.44.81.31.90.92.62.32.01.20.91.4
Free cash flow-19.430.2-34.7-33.7-36.816.416.65.0-29.429.220.045.710.032.728.738.4-27.96.333.2-10.2
Shares outstanding27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m27m28m28m28m28m28m28m28m28m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2024, filed 7 November 2024: the filing.