greeksoup/ stock research

Strategy (MSTR) Q3 FY2023 earnings: revenue $129 million, up 3.3% on the year

Strategy Inc. (MSTR) reported revenue of $129 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 3.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$143 million, and diluted earnings per share $-1.01. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 November 2023.

Revenue$129 millionup 3.3%
Net income-$143 million
Diluted EPS$-1.01
QuarterQ3 FY2023ended 30 September 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue129120125+3.3%
Cost of revenue26.727.125.4+5.0%
Gross profit10393.3100.0+2.8%
Gross margin79.4%77.5%79.8%
Research and development29.729.430.5-2.7%
Operating income-25.2-26.76.1n/a
Operating margin-19.5%-22.2%4.8%
Pre-tax income-33.8-38.1-3.1n/a
Income tax110-60.324.0+357.4%
Net income-14322.2-27.1n/a
Net margin-110.8%18.5%-21.6%
Diluted EPS-$1.01$0.15-$0.24n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-7.4-18.5-1.5n/a
Capital expenditure1.50.60.3+337.7%
Free cash flow-8.8-19.1-1.8n/a
Free cash flow margin-6.8%-15.9%-1.4%
Cash from investing-163-348-6.3n/a
Cash from financing1503381.6+9498.1%
Depreciation and amortisation2.73.22.1+27.6%
Share-based compensation16.815.516.9-0.6%
Diluted shares, weighted142m161m113m+25.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity840819-200n/a
Debt2,1802,1782,377-8.3%
Operating lease liabilities59.763.869.3-13.8%
Other liabilities294302299-1.9%
Total liabilities and equity3,3743,3632,545+32.6%
Fixed assets30.230.533.0-8.6%
Cash and equivalents45.066.060.4-25.5%
Receivables129122110+17.0%
Other assets3,1703,1452,342+35.4%
Total assets3,3743,3632,545+32.6%

Questions

What was Strategy's revenue in Q3 FY2023?

Strategy (MSTR) reported revenue of $129 million for Q3 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 September 2023, up 3.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Strategy earn in Q3 FY2023?

Net loss for Q3 FY2023 was $143 million, and the diluted loss per share $1.01.

When did Strategy report Q3 FY2023 results?

Strategy filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2023 with the SEC on 1 November 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue128135119122125133122120129124115111116121111114129123124122
Cost of revenue22.324.025.725.225.426.727.927.126.728.230.030.934.334.234.035.838.041.740.940.8
Gross profit10611193.696.9100.010694.093.310396.385.280.581.786.577.178.790.781.383.481.5
Gross margin83%82%78%79%80%80%77%77%79%77%74%72%70%72%69%69%70%66%67%67%
R&D28.230.933.531.830.531.631.429.429.730.229.230.333.325.724.424.122.622.824.723.1
Operating income-49.7-137-170-9186.1-194-20.3-26.7-25.2-42.8-204-200-433-1,016-5,92114,0323,891-17,446-14,470-8,331
Operating margin-39%-102%-142%-752%5%-146%-17%-22%-20%-34%-177%-180%-373%-842%-5331%12256%3023%-14185%-11642%-6808%
Interest expensen/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a18.0n/an/an/a15.6
Pre-tax income-59.1-148-179-926-3.1-2148.0-38.1-33.8-60.6-214-215-479-1,027-5,94214,0063,871-17,461-14,465-8,218
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/a-5661%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a28%28%n/an/an/a
Net income-36.1-90.0-131-1,062-27.1-25046122.2-14389.1-53.1-103-340-671-4,21710,0212,785-12,437-12,543-8,220
Net margin-28%-67%-110%-870%-22%-188%378%18%-111%72%-46%-92%-293%-556%-3797%8753%2164%-10112%-10091%-6717%
Diluted EPS-$0.36-$0.77-$1.16-$9.40-$0.24-$2.19$3.18$0.15-$1.01$0.50-$0.31-$0.57-$1.72-$3.03-$16.49$32.60$8.42-$42.93-$38.25-$24.45
Operating cash flow13.93.243.7-20.8-1.5-18.237.4-18.5-7.41.228.6-23.3-41.0-17.3-2.4-34.9-8.3-21.614.0-4.1
Capital expenditure0.50.80.60.90.30.60.50.61.50.31.50.70.40.32.72.12.80.61.01.8
Free cash flow13.42.443.0-21.7-1.8-18.836.9-19.1-8.80.827.0-24.1-41.4-17.6-5.1-37.0-11.1-22.213.0-5.9
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2023, filed 1 November 2023: the filing.