greeksoup/ stock research

Motorola Solutions, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 4 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales rose 7% to $2.7 billion: Sales were $2,714 million versus $2,528 million, driven mainly by growth in International. Acquisitions and favorable currency also contributed to the increase. Source
  • GAAP operating margin fell to 19.3%: GAAP operating margin was 19.3%, down from 23.0%, mainly from an increase in the contingent Silvus earnout and higher intangible amortization of $90 million. Source
  • Software and Services sales rose 18%: Software and Services sales were $1,155 million, up from $982 million. GAAP operating earnings rose 36% to $312 million, and the non-GAAP margin was 34.2%. Source
  • Record Q1 backlog of $15.7 billion: Ending backlog was a record $15.7 billion, up $1.6 billion or 11% from a year earlier, driven by record Q1 orders. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin up 50 basis points: Non-GAAP operating margin was 28.8% of sales, compared with 28.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow fell to $389 million: Operating cash flow was $451 million and free cash flow $389 million, down from $510 million and $473 million, on inventory investment and higher interest and tax payments. Source
  • Supply chain volatility continues: Management reports elevated volatility and uncertainty in the global supply chain, and continues to work with suppliers to mitigate exposure. Source

“Q1 was an outstanding start to the year, with strong sales and earnings,”

Greg Brown, chairman and CEO, Motorola Solutions

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceSecond quarter 2026approximately 8.5% growth versus second quarter 2025New
Non-GAAP EPS SourceSecond quarter 2026$3.82 to $3.88 per shareNew
Fully diluted shares SourceSecond quarter 2026approximately 168 millionNew
Non-GAAP effective tax rate SourceSecond quarter 2026approximately 23%New
Revenue SourceFull year 2026approximately $12.8 billionRaised from $12.7 billion
Non-GAAP EPS SourceFull year 2026$16.87 to $16.99 per shareRaised from $16.70 to $16.85 per share
Fully diluted shares SourceFull year 2026approximately 168 millionKept
Non-GAAP effective tax rate SourceFull year 2026approximately 22.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue and non-GAAP EPS expectations were raised from the prior release. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 guidance was given for the first time in this release. Source
  • New: Exacom and Hyper were acquired for $90 million combined, net of cash acquired. Source
  • New: Agreement to buy Bell Canada's LMR networks services business for CAD $675 million, about $500 million, subject to adjustments, with completion expected in the fourth quarter of 2026. Source
  • New: A Supreme Court ruling invalidated IEEPA tariffs. The ruling did not address refunds, and a later court order directed refunds for affected importers. Source
  • New: The company reports higher costs for memory in its products, which it links to AI-driven market demand. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales rose 7% to $2.7 billion: Sales were $2,714 million versus $2,528 million, driven mainly by growth in International. Acquisitions and favorable currency also contributed to the increase. Source
  • Organic revenue fell 1%: Organic revenue, which excludes net sales from businesses owned for fewer than four full quarters, was $2,492 million versus $2,525 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose 6%: Non-GAAP EPS was $3.37 versus $3.18. GAAP EPS was $2.18 versus $2.53, down 14%. Source
  • GAAP operating margin fell to 19.3%: GAAP operating margin was 19.3%, down from 23.0%, mainly from an increase in the contingent Silvus earnout and higher intangible amortization of $90 million. Source

Segments and product lines

  • Software and Services sales rose 18%: Software and Services sales were $1,155 million, up from $982 million. GAAP operating earnings rose 36% to $312 million, and the non-GAAP margin was 34.2%. Source
  • Products and Systems Integration sales rose 1%: Products and Systems Integration sales were $1,559 million, up from $1,546 million. Video growth was partly offset by lower Mission Critical Networks sales. Source
  • Products segment earnings declined: Products and Systems Integration GAAP operating earnings were $213 million, down 39%. Non-GAAP operating earnings were $386 million, down 11%, at a 24.8% margin. Source

“Our record first-quarter backlog was driven by robust, broad-based demand. As a result, we’re raising both our revenue and earnings guidance for the full year 2026.”

Greg Brown, chairman and CEO, Motorola Solutions

Backlog and notable orders

  • Record Q1 backlog of $15.7 billion: Ending backlog was a record $15.7 billion, up $1.6 billion or 11% from a year earlier, driven by record Q1 orders. Source
  • Software and Services backlog up 13%: Software and Services backlog rose $1.3 billion, or 13%, on demand across all three technologies and favorable currency effects. Source
  • Products backlog up 7%: Products and Systems Integration backlog rose $255 million, or 7%, driven mainly by Video and MCN demand. Source
  • Federal and Silvus orders: Notable orders included $148 million of P25 device and SVX body-worn assistant orders for the U.S. Federal Government and $78 million of Silvus orders. Source

Costs, margins and tax

  • Non-GAAP operating margin up 50 basis points: Non-GAAP operating margin was 28.8% of sales, compared with 28.3% a year earlier. Source
  • Sales growth and leverage lifted margin: Higher sales and improved operating leverage raised the non-GAAP margin. Higher supply chain costs partly offset that gain. Source
  • Memory costs rising on AI demand: Management reported higher memory costs for products, which it attributed to substantial market demand driven by AI. Source
  • Tax rate lower on share-based benefits: GAAP effective tax rate was 16.6% versus 21.0%, and non-GAAP rate was 19.1% versus 21.1%, due to higher share-based compensation benefits. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Free cash flow fell to $389 million: Operating cash flow was $451 million and free cash flow $389 million, down from $510 million and $473 million, on inventory investment and higher interest and tax payments. Source
  • Dividends, buybacks and capital spending: Dividends of $201 million, share repurchases of $118 million and capital expenditures of $62 million were paid or invested in the quarter. Source
  • Term loan balance reduced to $1.3 billion: The company repaid $200 million of the $1.5 billion term loans used to fund Silvus, leaving $1.3 billion outstanding. Source
  • Diluted shares fell to 168.0 million: Weighted average diluted shares were 168.0 million versus 169.8 million a year earlier. Source

Hytera litigation recoveries

  • Hytera paid $40 million in quarter: Hytera paid $40 million against the award in the first quarter. The company received $36 million net of withholding taxes, recorded as a gain in Other charges. Source
  • H-Series royalties claimed: Hytera reported about $110 million in royalties subject to the court's order for H-Series products, and several aspects remain under appeal. Source
  • Hytera gains excluded from non-GAAP: Hytera-related legal expenses and litigation gains are excluded from non-GAAP operating earnings, including the $40 million first-quarter gain. Source

Tariffs and supply chain

  • Refund system launched April 20: CBP launched Phase 1 of its CAPE refund system on April 20. As of April 4, the company had not recognized a refund asset. Source
  • Supply chain volatility continues: Management reports elevated volatility and uncertainty in the global supply chain, and continues to work with suppliers to mitigate exposure. Source
  • Materials and component costs rose: The company has experienced increased costs for materials and components, and mitigation actions are still being developed. Source
  • Diverse global supplier network: The company engages with suppliers across a diverse network of locations and works to keep supply at levels needed for current customer demand. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • Hytera collection continues: The company says it will keep pursuing payment of amounts owed by Hytera through the ongoing legal process. Source
  • Tariff refund recognition pending: The company will keep evaluating refund information and will recognize any refund once recovery is probable. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Global trade tariffs, rising memory costs and import/export regulations affect the company's exposure, and mitigation work with its supply base continues. Source
  • Financial: Higher memory costs in products, tied by management to AI-driven market demand, are a cost pressure the company is experiencing. Source
  • Operational: Management reports elevated volatility and uncertainty around the global supply chain. Source
  • Regulatory: Several aspects of the Hytera court proceedings are subject to appeal, which affects timing and amounts of collection. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release set Q1 2026 guidance. This release reports 7% sales growth and non-GAAP EPS of $3.37, and does not state a comparison to that guidance.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.