greeksoup/ stock research

Madison Square Garden Entertainment (MSGE) Q2 FY2026 earnings: revenue $460 million, up 12.9% on the year

Madison Square Garden Entertainment Corp. (MSGE) reported revenue of $460 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $93 million, up 22.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.94. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 February 2026.

Revenue$460 millionup 12.9%
Net income$93 millionup 22.2%
Diluted EPS$1.94
QuarterQ2 FY2026ended 31 December 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue460158407+12.9%
Selling, general and administrative68.456.657.2+19.5%
Operating income164-29.7139+17.9%
Operating margin35.6%-18.8%34.1%
Interest expense10.411.013.0-19.5%
Income tax60.8-18.849.5+22.9%
Net income92.7-21.775.9+22.2%
Net margin20.2%-13.7%18.6%
Diluted EPS$1.94-$0.46$1.56+24.4%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow16419.8113+45.7%
Capital expenditure8.36.09.3-10.3%
Free cash flow15613.9104+50.7%
Free cash flow margin33.9%8.8%25.4%
Cash from investing-8.5-6.8-9.6n/a
Cash from financing-28.8-26.1-85.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation14.014.114.2-1.4%
Share-based compensation10.07.39.3+7.7%
Buybacks0.025.025.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted48m47m49m-1.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2026Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity36.0-65.810.3+248.7%
Debt585612609-3.9%
Operating lease liabilities569571453+25.6%
Other liabilities633563516+22.7%
Total liabilities and equity1,8231,6801,588+14.8%
Fixed assets607613641-5.3%
Goodwill69.069.069.0+0.0%
Cash and equivalents15729.954.9+186.0%
Receivables12181.293.4+29.4%
Inventory3.84.63.0+24.5%
Other assets865882727+19.1%
Total assets1,8231,6801,588+14.8%

Questions

What was Madison Square Garden Entertainment's revenue in Q2 FY2026?

Madison Square Garden Entertainment (MSGE) reported revenue of $460 million for Q2 FY2026, the quarter ended 31 December 2025, up 12.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Madison Square Garden Entertainment earn in Q2 FY2026?

Net income for Q2 FY2026 was $93 million, up 22.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $1.94.

When did Madison Square Garden Entertainment report Q2 FY2026 results?

Madison Square Garden Entertainment filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2025 with the SEC on 6 February 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 17 quarters

Q3 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue194146356201148142403228186139407242154158460246196
SG&A47.040.143.344.152.748.848.453.955.845.757.252.159.956.668.461.067.2
Operating income15.8-11.311324.7-21.8-33.413716.8-8.9-18.513927.3-25.8-29.716416.1-8.6
Operating margin8%-8%32%12%-15%-24%34%7%-5%-13%34%11%-17%-19%36%7%-4%
Interest expense13.011.413.213.413.814.315.014.414.214.013.011.811.711.010.49.49.1
Pre-tax incomen/an/an/an/an/a-51.3n/an/an/a-32.9n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-3.9-17.997.321.7-24.5-50.71252.866.9-19.375.98.0-27.2-21.792.75.1-10.0
Net margin-2%-12%27%11%-17%-36%31%1%36%-14%19%3%-18%-14%20%2%-5%
Diluted EPS-$0.08-$0.35$1.88$0.42-$0.47-$1.00$2.59$0.06$1.41-$0.40$1.56$0.17-$0.57-$0.46$1.94$0.11-$0.21
Operating cash flown/a-57.312763.03.41.41045.80.2-27.411356.8-27.019.8164184-16.6
Capital expendituren/a4.94.43.03.03.37.98.44.55.99.33.04.16.08.310.04.1
Free cash flown/a-62.212260.00.4-2.096.0-2.6-4.3-33.310453.8-31.113.9156174-20.7
Buybacksn/a0.00.00.025.051.4-0.50.00.00.025.014.70.025.00.00.00.0
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2025, filed 6 February 2026: the filing.