greeksoup/ stock research

Morgan Stanley: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 15 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and EPS rose from a year ago: Net revenues were $21.3 billion, against $16.8 billion a year ago and $20.6 billion in the first quarter. Diluted EPS was $3.46, against $2.13 a year ago and $3.43 in the first quarter. Source
  • Equities revenue reached a record: Equity net revenues were $6.3 billion, up 69% from $3.7 billion a year ago and $5.1 billion in the first quarter. The company described the figure as a record, with notable strength in Asia. Source
  • Investment banking revenue up 58%: Investment Banking net revenues were $2.4 billion, against $1.5 billion a year ago. Advisory rose to $798 million and equity underwriting to $851 million, while fixed income underwriting was $788 million. Source
  • Net new assets reached $148 billion: Net new assets were $148.1 billion, against $59.2 billion a year ago and $118.4 billion in the first quarter. Just over half was IPO-related inflows in the Workplace channel. Source
  • Compensation ratio fell to 38%: Compensation was $8.2 billion, or 38% of net revenues, against 42% in the first quarter and 43% a year ago. Non-compensation expenses were 27% of net revenues, up from 24% in the first quarter. Source
  • CET1 ratio eased to 14.8%: The Standardized CET1 ratio was 14.8%, against 15.0% a year ago and 15.1% in the first quarter. The advanced approach CET1 ratio was 16.2%. Source
  • Repurchases of $1.5 billion: The firm bought back $1.5 billion of stock, 8 million shares at an average $197.64, against $1.75 billion and 10 million shares at $169.15 in the first quarter. Source

“Active markets and consistent execution across all three regions drove exceptional results for our Integrated Firm, delivering record revenues of over $21 billion and record EPS of $3.46.”

Ted Pick, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Quarterly dividend per share SourceDeclared for payment on August 14, 2026$1.15Raised from $1.00
Common equity share repurchase authorization SourceMulti-year, beginning third quarter of 2026, no set expiration dateup to $20 billion

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Quarterly dividend raised to $1.15 from $1.00 per share. Source
  • New: Board reauthorized a multi-year repurchase program of up to $20 billion, starting in the third quarter of 2026. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and EPS rose from a year ago: Net revenues were $21.3 billion, against $16.8 billion a year ago and $20.6 billion in the first quarter. Diluted EPS was $3.46, against $2.13 a year ago and $3.43 in the first quarter. Source
  • Pre-tax income and returns higher: Pre-tax income was $7.3 billion, against $4.6 billion a year ago. Return on tangible common equity was 26.6%, against 18.2% a year ago and 27.1% in the first quarter. Return on equity was 20.7%. Source
  • Expense efficiency ratio fell: The firm expense efficiency ratio was 65%, against 71% a year ago and 65% in the first quarter. Management described the ratio as showing operating leverage while investment continued. Source
  • Earnings to common shareholders: Earnings applicable to common shareholders were $5.4 billion, after preferred dividends of $145 million, against $3.4 billion a year ago. Source

Institutional Securities results

  • Equities revenue reached a record: Equity net revenues were $6.3 billion, up 69% from $3.7 billion a year ago and $5.1 billion in the first quarter. The company described the figure as a record, with notable strength in Asia. Source
  • Investment banking revenue up 58%: Investment Banking net revenues were $2.4 billion, against $1.5 billion a year ago. Advisory rose to $798 million and equity underwriting to $851 million, while fixed income underwriting was $788 million. Source
  • Fixed Income revenue up 13%: Fixed Income net revenues were $2.5 billion, against $2.2 billion a year ago and $3.4 billion in the first quarter. The year-on-year rise came from Credit, led by corporates and securitized lending growth. Source
  • Segment pre-tax income rose: Institutional Securities pre-tax income was $4.3 billion, against $2.1 billion a year ago. Segment total expenses were $6.7 billion, with compensation at $3.0 billion and non-compensation at $3.7 billion. Source

“Differentiated content from our Research teams continues to drive high levels of client engagement.”

Ted Pick, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Wealth Management results

  • Net new assets reached $148 billion: Net new assets were $148.1 billion, against $59.2 billion a year ago and $118.4 billion in the first quarter. Just over half was IPO-related inflows in the Workplace channel. Source
  • Wealth net revenues up 14%: Net revenues were $8.9 billion, against $7.8 billion a year ago. Pre-tax income was $2.7 billion, a pre-tax margin of 30.5%, against 30.4% in the first quarter. Source
  • Net interest income rose on deposits: Net interest income was $2.3 billion, against $1.9 billion a year ago, on higher average sweep deposits and lending growth. Asset management revenues were $5.3 billion, against $4.4 billion. Source
  • Transactional revenue excluding DCP: Transactional revenue was $1.2 billion, against $1.3 billion a year ago. The prior-year figure included $294 million of DCP mark-to-market gains, which are no longer in net revenues. Source

Investment Management results

  • Investment Management revenue up 6%: Net revenues were $1.6 billion, up 6%, from asset management and related fees on higher average AUM. Source
  • Performance income relatively unchanged: Performance-based income and other was $130 million, against $118 million a year ago, and primarily reflects net mark-to-market gains in private funds. Source
  • Pre-tax income rose to $404 million: Pre-tax income was $404 million, against $323 million a year ago and $280 million in the first quarter. Compensation fell, while non-compensation rose on brokerage, clearing and technology. Source

“The Integrated Firm is intensifying Morgan Stanley connectivity with clients globally and enhancing financial strength for shareholders.”

Ted Pick, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Costs and margins

  • Compensation ratio fell to 38%: Compensation was $8.2 billion, or 38% of net revenues, against 42% in the first quarter and 43% a year ago. Non-compensation expenses were 27% of net revenues, up from 24% in the first quarter. Source
  • Non-compensation costs rose 16%: Non-compensation expenses were $5.7 billion, up 16% from $4.9 billion in the first quarter. Institutional Securities cited higher execution-related costs, and Wealth Management cited marketing and technology. Source
  • March action cost $178 million: A March 2026 workforce action recognized $178 million of severance in the first quarter, affecting about 2% of the workforce across segments and regions. Management said it was not a change in strategy. Source
  • Tax rate rose to 23.1%: The effective tax rate was 23.1%, against 19.6% in the first quarter and 22.7% a year ago. The first-quarter rate reflected a higher benefit from employee share-based payments. Source

Trading and client activity

  • Trading flat on quarter, up 42%: Trading revenue was $6.7 billion, flat on the first quarter and up 42% from a year ago. Investments revenue was $226 million, against $146 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Commissions and fees up 8%: Commissions and fees were $1.8 billion, up 8% from the first quarter and 29% from a year ago. Source
  • Investment banking up 16% sequentially: Investment banking revenue was $2.7 billion, up 16% from the first quarter and 61% from a year ago. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • CET1 ratio eased to 14.8%: The Standardized CET1 ratio was 14.8%, against 15.0% a year ago and 15.1% in the first quarter. The advanced approach CET1 ratio was 16.2%. Source
  • Repurchases of $1.5 billion: The firm bought back $1.5 billion of stock, 8 million shares at an average $197.64, against $1.75 billion and 10 million shares at $169.15 in the first quarter. Source
  • Book value per share increased: Book value per share was $67.80 and tangible book value per share $53.18, against $61.59 and $47.25 a year ago. Period-end shares were 1,572 million, down from 1,580 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Leverage ratios eased slightly: Tier 1 leverage ratio was 6.0%, against 6.1% in the first quarter, and SLR was 4.9%, against 5.0%. SLR exposure was about $1.97 trillion. Source
  • Capital supports core investment: Management said capital accretion gives the firm incremental flexibility to invest in its core businesses while generating returns for shareholders. Source

Coming up, as management said on 15 July 2026

  • Capital ratios to be finalized in 10-Q: Capital ratios are estimates as of July 15, 2026 and remain subject to change in the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net new assets ($ billions) Source$148.1
Fee-based client assets ($ billions) Source$3,022
AUM ($ billions) Source$2,004
Long-term net flows ($ billions) Source$7.5
Worldwide employees Source82,944

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Institutional Securities provision for credit losses was $71 million, against $168 million a year ago, tied to corporate loan and secured lending growth and individual loan assessments. Source
  • Financial: Institutional Securities Other revenue was a loss of $152 million, reflecting higher mark-to-market losses on corporate loans, inclusive of hedges. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.